Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗോതബയ രാജപക്‌സെ, ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹീന്ദ രാജപക്‌സെ എന്നിവര്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ ജന്മദിനത്തില്‍ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു. ടെലിഫോണിലൂടെയായിരുന്നു നേതാക്കളുടെ ആശയവിനിമയം.
അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഉല്‍ക്കടമായ ആഗ്രഹവും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ നേതാക്കള്‍ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ സംയുക്ത പോരാട്ടത്തിലടക്കമുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന് അവര്‍ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
നേതാക്കളുടെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. അയല്‍പക്കം ആദ്യം എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കൂട്ടായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ മോദി അറിയിച്ചു.