Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இலங்கை அதிபர் மற்றும் பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பிறந்த நாளான இன்று இலங்கை அதிபர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு கோத்தபய ராஜபக்ச மற்றும் இலங்கை பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு மகிந்த ராஜபக்ச ஆகியோர் அவரை தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்களது அவா மற்றும் உறுதியை இரு இலங்கை தலைவர்களும் வெளிப்படுத்தினர். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான ஒன்றிணைந்த போர் உட்பட தொடர் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அவர்கள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.
தங்களது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளுக்காக இரு தலைவர்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் கொள்கையை சார்ந்து இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த அவர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணிபுரிவதற்கு தான் விரும்புவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.