Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति तथा श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गोटबाया राजपक्षे और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री महिंद्रा राजपक्षे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज जन्मदिन के अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्रीलंका के राजनेताओं ने दोनों पड़ोसी देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपनी इच्छा और प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ संयुक्त लड़ाई समेत निरंतर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों राजनेताओं को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ (नेबरहुड फर्स्ट) नीति के अनुरूप दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार करने हेतु, वे उनके साथ काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।