Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری لنکا کےصدراوروزیراعظم کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ؍ستمبر 2020: سری لنکا کے صدرعزت مآب گوتا بایا راج پکشے اورسری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب مہندار اج پکشے نے آج وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو ٹیلی فون کرکے ان کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر مبارکبادپیش کی ۔سری لنکا کے دونوںرہنماؤں نے پڑوسی ملکوں کےدرمیان تعلقات مزید مستحکم کرنے کی خواہش اور عہدبستگی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ کی وبا کے خلاف مشترکہ لڑائی میں دونوں ملکوں کے جاری تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں رہنماؤں کا ان کی نیک تمناؤں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور امیدظاہر کی کہ بھارت کی پڑوس پہلے کی پالیسی کے تحت دونوں ملک شراکت داری میں مزیدتوسیع کے لئے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔