ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10500 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਯੁਕਤ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਵਿਅੱਕਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ' ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10500 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਬੀ.ਜੇ.ਕੇ. ਦੇ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਆਫ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਪੀ.ਐਸ.ਯੂ. ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਬੀ.ਪੀ.ਪੀ.ਆਈ.) ਵਲੋਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿiਲ਼ਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ I ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਨੁੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ । 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 6603 ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ, ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਬੀ.ਜੇ.ਕੇ. ਨੂੰ ਏ.ਪੀ.ਆਈ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਕੱਚੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵੇਅਰ ਹਾਊਸਿਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਥੁੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਯੁਕਤ ਲੋਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਿਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਗੁਰੂ ਗਰਾਮ, ਚੇਨੰਈ, ਬੰਗਲੂਰ ਤੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਦੋ ਵੇਅਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਸਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । 490 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਈ.ਐਮ.ਬੀ.ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਾਫੀ
ਘਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ/ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐਮ.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.