Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2024 மார்ச் இறுதியில் மக்கள் நல மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10500 ஆக அதிகரிக்க அரசு இலக்கு
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
வரும் 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் இறுதியில், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நல மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 10500 ஆக அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பதாக மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பொதுமக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக ஏழை மக்களுக்கு தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைந்த விலையில் வழங்குவதே அரசின் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்கள் நல மருந்தகங்களை, மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பி.பி.பி.ஐ. (பீரோ ஆஃப் பார்மா பிஎஸ்யூ-ஸ் ஆஃப் இந்தியா) அமைத்து வருகிறது.
மத்திய அரசு நிர்ணயித்துள்ள இலக்கை அடையும் போது நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். 2020 செப்டம்பர் 15-ம் தேதி அன்று நிலவரப்படி நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 6603 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ரூ.490 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டால் மக்கள் நல மருந்தகங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தரமான மருந்துகளின் விலைகள் கணிசமாக குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655545
•••••