Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2025 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ 10,500କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
● ଏହା ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ
● ଏଥିରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆଇଟି-ସକ୍ଷମ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି ଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ 2025 ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ପିଏମବିଜେକେ) ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ 10,500ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଔଷଧ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ । 2020 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 6603ଟି ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଥିଲା ।
2020 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଠାରୁ ଜୁନ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ଼ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ଲକ୍ ଡାଉନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ପିଏମବିଜେକେ ଅନେକ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜର ସାମ୍ନା କରିଛି । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପିଆଇର ଅଭାବ ଏବଂ ଫାର୍ମାସିଉଟିକାଲ୍ସ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲର ଅଭାବ ତଥା ପରିବହନ ସମସ୍ୟା ଇତ୍ୟଦି ଯୋଗୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭଣ୍ଡାର କିମ୍ବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ୱେରହାଉସରୁ ରିଟେଲ ଷ୍ଟୋର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସାମ୍ନା କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିଥିଲା । ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏବଂ ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଆଇଟି ସକ୍ଷମ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରିଅଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଆଧାରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଉଟଲେଟକୁ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବାର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶର ଚାରିଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜନଔଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ୱେରହାଉସ୍ ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଏବଂ ଗୌହାଟୀ । ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭାରତରେ ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ୱେର ହାଉସ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ସକାଶେ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାତିରିକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିତରକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
2020-21 ଠାରୁ 2024-25 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଥିପାଇଁ 490 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ପିଏମବିଜେପି ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଔଷଧମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମାତ୍ରାରେ କାଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ସେସବୁକୁ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।