Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৫ চনৰ মার্চৰ ভিতৰত দেশত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা ১০,৫০০টালৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ
দেশৰ সকলো জিলাত গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব এই কেন্দ্ৰ
তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক কার্যকৰী পদ্ধতিত লজিষ্টিকছ আৰু যোগান শৃংখল ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো কেন্দ্ৰত সঠিকভাৱে ঔষধ পোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয় যে সাধাৰণ জনতা, বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে কম মূল্যত মানসম্পন্ন ঔষধ যোগান ধৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ ২০২৫ চনৰ মার্চৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ(পিএমবিজেকে) সংখ্যা ১০,৫০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ২০২০ৰ ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে দেশত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,৬০৩টা৷
দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এই কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব, যাতে দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে জনসাধাৰণে সুলভমূল্যত ঔষধ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷
২০২০চনৰ মার্চৰ পৰা জুন মাহৰ ভিতৰত ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে বলব কৰা লকডাউন আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছত কেন্দ্রীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক গুদামসমূহৰ পৰা খুচৰা দোকানত ঔষধ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্রত এপিআই আৰু অন্যান্য কেঁচামালৰ ঘাটি আৰু ঔষধ যোগনাৰ সমস্যাৰ বাবে পিএমবিজেকে বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। পৰিবহন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়কে ধৰি অন্যান্য সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই কেন্দ্রৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লৈছে চৰকাৰে৷ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰত ঔষধ পোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কার্যকৰী তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক লজিষ্টিকছ আৰু যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
বর্তমান জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রৰ চাৰিটা গুদাম ক্ৰমে গুৰুগ্রাম, চেন্নাই, বাংগালুৰু আৰু গুৱাহাটীত আছে। পশ্চিম আৰু মধ্য ভাৰতত আৰু দুটা গুদাম মুকলি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, যোগান শৃংখল ব্যৱস্থা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত বিতৰক নিয়োগৰ কথাও চিন্তা কৰা হৈছে৷
২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত এই আঁচনিৰ কাম শেষ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৪৯০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেটত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড লকডাউনৰ দৰে জটিল সময়তো জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ১৪৬.৫৯ কোটি টকাৰ লেনদেন সম্পন্ন কৰিছে৷ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুলাইৰ পৰা ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে ১০৯.৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী কৰিছে৷ ফলত এই সময়ছোৱাত সৰ্বমুঠ ঔষধ বিক্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ হ’লগৈ ২৫৬.০২ কোটি টকা৷
পিএমবিজেপি আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত মানৰ ঔষধৰ দাম হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, যাতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে এই ঔষধ সহজে ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰে৷