Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
سرکار نے مارچ 2025 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی گنتی 10500 کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا
اس سے ملک بھر کے تمام ضلعوں میں جن اوشدھی کیندر مہیا ہوجائیں گے
تمام کیندوں پر بروقت دواؤں کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک موثر آئی ٹی سے تقویت یافتہ لوجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین نظام قائم کیا جارہا ہے
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ؍ستمبر 2020: کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑانے کہا ہے کہ عام انسان خصوصی طور پر غریبوں کومعیاری دوائیں کفایتی قیمت پر مہیا کروانے کی غرض سے حکومت نے مارچ 2025 تک پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر وں ( پی ایم بی جے کے ) کی تعداد 10500 تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔15ستمبر 2020 تک یہ تعداد 6606 پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے تمام ضلعوں میں جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم ہوجائیں گے۔اس سے ملک کے ہر گوشے میں لوگوں کو کفایتی قیمت پر دوائیں حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔
مارچ سے جون 2020 کے مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ کی وبا ، لاک ڈاؤن اور اس کے بعد پی ایم بی جے کے کو اے پی آئی اور دواسازی کی دیگرخام مواد کونقل وحمل کے لئے گاڑیوں کی عدم دستیبابی کی وجہ سے مرکزی اور علاقائی گوداموں تک پہنچانے میں متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامناتھا۔اس بات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے تمام کیندروں پر بروقت دواؤں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور اسٹاک ختم ہونے کی صورتحال سے بچنے کے لئے موثر آئی ٹی سے تقویت یافتہ لوجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین نظام کی توسیع کے منصوبے کے ساتھ کام کیاجارہا ہے۔
اس وقت پی ایم بی جے کے ( جن اوشدھی ) کے چار گودام گروگرام ، چنئی ، بنگلورو اور گواہاٹی میں کام کررہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دو مزیدگودام مغربی اور وسطی بھارت میں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔مزید برآں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ڈسٹری بیوٹروں کی تقرری بھی کی جارہی ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے کے اسکیم کے لئے 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک 490 کروڑروپے کا بجٹ منظورکیاگیا ہے۔
کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن او ر مشکل گھڑیوں کے باوجود جن اوشدھی کیندر وں نے 20-2019 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے 75.48 کروڑروپے کے مقابلے 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 146.59 کروڑروپے کی قابل ستائش فروخت کا ٹرن اوور حاصل کیاہے۔جولائی ستمبر 2020 ( 15ستمبر تک ) کے مہینوں میں کیندروں میں مزید 109.43 کروڑروپے کی فروخت درج کی گئی۔ اب 15 ستمبر 2020 تک جملہ فروخت کی مالیت 256.02 کروڑروپے ہوگئی ۔پی ایم بی جے کے نے معیاری دواؤں کی قیمتوں میں بھاری تخفیف کی ہے اور آبادی کے بڑے طبقے تک خصوصاََ غریبوں کے لئے دواؤں کی رسائی آسان بنائی ہے۔