रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार का मार्च 2025 के अंत तक देश में जनऔषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10500 तक करने का लक्ष्य
इससे देश के सभी जिलों में जनऔषधि केन्द्र होंगें
सभी केन्द्रों पर दवाओं की सही समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईटी-सक्षम प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाया गया है
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि आम आदमी विशेषकर गरीबों के लिए सस्ती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दृष्टि से मार्च 2025 तक प्रधानमन्त्री जनऔषधि केन्द्रों की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 10500 करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। देश में इस समय 15 सितंबर 2020 तक ऐसी दुकानों की संख्या 6606 हो चुकी है।
जनऔषधि केन्द्रों का नेटवर्क बढ़ने के साथ ही देश के सभी जिलों में जनऔषधि केंद्र हो जाएंगे जिससे देश के हर कोने में लोगों को किफायती ​कीमतों पर आसानी से दवाएं मिल सकेंगी।
मार्च से जून, 2020 तक जनऔषधि केन्द्रों को कई तरह की चुनौतियों से जूझना पड़ा। परिवहन के लिए वाहनों की उपलब्धता नहीं होने के कारण केन्द्रीय और क्षेत्रीय गोदामों से जनऔषधि केंद्रों तक दवा तथा दवाओं के लिए जरुरी कच्चे माल की समय पर और आवश्यकतानुरुप आपूर्ति नहीं हो पाई। इन सब बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केन्द्रों पर दवाओं का सही समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी आईटी सक्षम लाजिस्टिक आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला प्रणाली विकसित करने पर काम हो रहा है।
वर्तमान में, गुरुग्राम, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु और गुवाहाटी में प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधि परियोजना के चार गोदाम कार्य कर रहे है। इसके अलावा, पश्चिमी और मध्य भारत में दो और गोदाम खोलने की योजना है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में वितरकों की नियुक्ति भी की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना को 490 करोड़ रुपए के बजट के साथ 2020-21 से 2024- 25 की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।
कोविड लॉकडाउन के कठिन समय के बावजूद इन केन्द्रों ने बिक्री का शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में कुल 146.59 करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार किया जबकि 2019 20 की पहली तिमाही मे यह आंकड़ा 75.48 करोड़ रुपए रहा था। जुलाई से 15 सितंबर तक इन केन्द्रों से कुल 109.43 करोड़ रुपए की बिक्री हुई जिसे मिलाकर 15 सितंबर तक कुल 256.02 करोड़ रुपए की बिक्री हो चुकी है।
जनऔषधि केन्द्रों ने गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की कीमतों में भारी कमी करते हुए देश की एक बड़ी आबादी विशेषकर गरीबों तक इन दवाओं की पहुंच आसान बना दी है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.