രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 10,500 ആയി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മരുന്നുകള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞവിലയ്ക്ക് സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ (പി.എം.ബി.ജെ.കെ) എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 10, 500 ആക്കി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഡി.വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകും. നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 66063 ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ആണ് ഉള്ളത്.
കോവിഡിനെത്തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ആക്ടീവ് ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സ് ഇന്‍ഗ്രീഡിയന്‍സിന്റെ ലഭ്യതക്കുറവിനൊപ്പം സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ചില്ലറ വില്‍പനശാലകളിലേക്കുള്ള ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിനും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് നേരിട്ടിരുന്നു. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി മറികടക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ വില്പന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, വിപണന ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കും തുടക്കംകുറിക്കും. നിലവില്‍ ഗുരുഗ്രാം, ചെന്നൈ, ബംഗളൂരു, ഗുവാഹത്തി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി യോജനക്കു കീഴിലെ സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ളത്. പശ്ചിമ ഇന്ത്യയിലും മധ്യ ഇന്ത്യയിലും രണ്ട് സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ കൂടി ആരംഭിക്കും. വിതരണശൃംഖല ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വിതരണക്കാരെ നിയമിക്കാനും മന്ത്രാലയം പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020- 21 മുതല്‍ 2024-2025 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് വരെ 490 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി പരിയോജനയ്ക്കായി ബജറ്റില്‍ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്
ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സ് വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഫാര്‍മസി പി.എസ് യൂസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ആണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Janaushadhi Kendras to 10500 by the end of March 2025.
This will cover all the districts of the country.
Effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets is chalked out.
17 SEP 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that with a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rates for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhanmantri Janaushadhi Kendras PMBJK to 10500 by the of March 2025. As on 15th September 2020 the number of stores has increased to 6606.
With this all the districts in the country will have Janaushadhi Kendras . This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.
In the month of March to June, 2020, PMBJP had faced many challenges regarding shortage of API and other raw material of pharmaceuticals, disturbance in supply of medicines to Jan Aushadhi kendras from Central and Regional Warehouses due to non-availability of vehicles for transportation, etc. Keeping this in view, with the expansion plan establishment of an effective IT-enabled logistics and supply-chain system for ensuring real-time distribution of medicines at all outlets to avoid stock out situation is also being chalked out.
At present four warehouses of PMBJP (Janaushadhi) are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Bengaluru & Guwahati. Further, it is planned to open two more warehouses in Western and Central India. In addition, appointment of Distributors in States/UTs is also being envisioned to strengthen the supply chain system.
PMBJP, the Scheme has been approved with a budget of Rs. 490 crores for the period 2020-21 to 2024- 25.
Despite the COVID lockdown and testing times Janaushadhi Kendras achieved appreciable sales turnover of Rs. 146.59 crore in the first quarter of 2020-21 compared to Rs. 75.48 crore achieved in the first quarter of 2019-20. In the months of July to September, 2020 (Till 15th September), the stores added a sales of Rs. 109.43 Cr. Now the total sales up to 15th September, 2020 is Rs. 256.02 Cr.
PMBJP has drastically brought down the prices of quality medicines and making medicines available within the reach of large section of population, especially the poor.