অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার বিমান বন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবন
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে বীর সাভারকার আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর খুব শীঘ্রই একটি নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবন পেতে চলেছে। এই নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের নির্মান কাজ চলছে। বর্তমানে এই বিমান বন্দর দিয়ে ১৮ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করে থাকেন। যাত্রীদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার কথা বিবেচনা করে ভারতীয় বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ৭০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নতুন সুসংহত টার্মিনাল ভবন নির্মাণের কাজ হাতে নিয়েছে।
৪০ হাজার ৮৩৭ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এই নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনটি তৈরি করা হবে। ব্যস্ত সময়ে ১২০০ যাত্রী যাতায়াতে সুবিধা থাকবে এই টার্মিনাল ভবনে। বছরে ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। তিন তলা বিশিষ্ট নতুন ভবনটিতে নিচের তলায় দূরবর্তী যাত্রীদের যাতায়াত ও পরিষেবার সুবিধা রয়েছে। এর ওপরের তলায় যাত্রীদের যাত্রার জন্য প্রবেশের দরজা ও প্রস্থানের দরজা রয়েছে। প্রথম তলে থাকছে আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রীদের লাউঞ্জের সুবিধা।
বিশ্বমানের এই ভবনটি সম্পূর্ণ শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত হবে। ২৮টি চেকিং কাউন্টার থাকবে। ৩টি যাত্রী বোর্ডিং ব্রিজ, ৫টি কনভেওর বেল্ট উইথ ইন- লাইন স্ক্যান ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং অত্যাধুনিক অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ যাত্রীদের সুবিধায় নানা ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। গাড়ি, ট্যাক্সি, বাসের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পার্কিং-এর সুবিধাও থাকবে এখানে।
প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে এই টার্মিনালটি তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। টার্মিনালের ছাদে স্কাই লাইটের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে, যার মাধ্যমে ১০০ শতাংশই প্রাকৃতিক আলো টার্মিনালের ভিতরে প্রবেশ করতে পারবে। এই টার্মিনালের ৬৫ শতাংশ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। নির্ধারিত সময়সূচি মেনে ২০২১ সালের মাঝামাঝিতে এই নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Port Blair Airport to have new Terminal Building
Annual Passenger Handling Capacity to rise to 50 Lakhs
New Building to be fully Air Conditioned
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair is soon going to have a new terminal building. The airport currently handles 18 lakh passengers annually. Considering the surge in the passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the work for construction of New Integrated Terminal Building at a cost of Rs. 700 crores.
With total built up area of 40,837 sq m, the New Terminal Building will be capable to handle 1200 passengers during peak hours and about 50 lakh passengers annually. The new passenger terminal building will have three-levels comprising of lower ground, upper ground and first floor. The lower ground floor will be used as remote arrival, departure and service area, the upper ground floor will have entry gate for departure passengers and exit gate for arrival passengers and the first floor as awaiting lounge for international passengers.
The world-class building is totally air conditioned and will be equipped with modern passenger’s facilities with 28 check-in counters, three passenger boarding bridges, five conveyor belts with In-line scan system and state-of-the-art Firefighting and Fire Alarm system. City side area of the Airport will also be developed with adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with the landscaping.
Inspired from nature, the design of the terminal is a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The New Terminal Building with a span of 240 mtrs having two 120 mtr column less spans supported through periphery steel columns, will facilitate columns less large span arrival and departure hall. New terminal building is a structural steel framed building provided with aluminum sheet roofing and cable net glazing all around. The entire terminal will also have 100 per cent natural lighting through skylights provided at roof level. Curved shaped Cable Net Glazing will be provided all around the terminal building. This is first time introduced at such a large magnitude at Port Blair Airport.
More than 65% of project work is completed and the new terminal building of Port Blair is scheduled to be ready by the middle of the next year i.e. 2021.
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Perspective of City Side Elevation