Ministry of Civil Aviation
Port Blair Airport to have new Terminal Building
Annual Passenger Handling Capacity to rise to 50 Lakhs
New Building to be fully Air Conditioned
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair is soon going to have a new terminal building. The airport currently handles 18 lakh passengers annually. Considering the surge in the passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the work for construction of New Integrated Terminal Building at a cost of Rs. 700 crores.
With total built up area of 40,837 sq m, the New Terminal Building will be capable to handle 1200 passengers during peak hours and about 50 lakh passengers annually. The new passenger terminal building will have three-levels comprising of lower ground, upper ground and first floor. The lower ground floor will be used as remote arrival, departure and service area, the upper ground floor will have entry gate for departure passengers and exit gate for arrival passengers and the first floor as awaiting lounge for international passengers.
The world-class building is totally air conditioned and will be equipped with modern passenger’s facilities with 28 check-in counters, three passenger boarding bridges, five conveyor belts with In-line scan system and state-of-the-art Firefighting and Fire Alarm system. City side area of the Airport will also be developed with adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with the landscaping.
Inspired from nature, the design of the terminal is a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The New Terminal Building with a span of 240 mtrs having two 120 mtr column less spans supported through periphery steel columns, will facilitate columns less large span arrival and departure hall. New terminal building is a structural steel framed building provided with aluminum sheet roofing and cable net glazing all around. The entire terminal will also have 100 per cent natural lighting through skylights provided at roof level. Curved shaped Cable Net Glazing will be provided all around the terminal building. This is first time introduced at such a large magnitude at Port Blair Airport.
More than 65% of project work is completed and the new terminal building of Port Blair is scheduled to be ready by the middle of the next year i.e. 2021.
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Perspective of City Side Elevation

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پورٹ بلیئر ہوائی اڈے پر ایک نئی ٹرمنل عمارت بنے گی
مسافروں کی آمد ورفت کی سالانہ صلاحیت بڑھا کر پچاس لاکھ کردی جائے گی
نئی عمارت پوری طرح ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ہوگی
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر، پورٹ بلیئر میں ویر ساورکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو جلد ہی ایک نئی ٹرمنل عمارت مل جائے گی۔ اس وقت اس ہوائی اڈےکے ذریعے سالانہ 18 لاکھ مسافروں کی آمد ورفت ہوتی ہے۔ موجودہ ٹریفک میں زبردست اضافے پر غور کرتے ہوئے ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے 700 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے نئی انٹی گریٹیڈ ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
40837 اسکوائر میٹر کے رقبے پر بننے والی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کے ذریعے زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے وقت میں 1200 مسافروں اور سالانہ تقریباً پچاس لاکھ مسافروں کی آمد ورفت کا تدارک کیا جاسکے گا۔ نئی مسافرٹرمنل بلڈنگ میں تعمیر کی تین سطح ہوں گی جو لوور گراؤنڈ اپر گراؤنڈ اور فرسٹ فلور پر مشتمل ہوں گی۔ لوور گراؤنڈ کو دور سے آنے والے مسافروں کے آنے جانے اور سروس ایریا کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا جبکہ اپر گراؤنڈ فلور کو جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے انٹری گیٹ کے طور پر اور آنے والے مسافروں کے لیے ایگزٹ گیٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا جبکہ فرسٹ فلور بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لیے انتظار گاہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
عالمی معیار کی یہ عمارت مکمل طور پر اورایئر کنڈیشنڈ ہوگی اور مسافروں کی جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہوگی۔ اسمیں 28 چیک ا ن کاؤنٹر، تین پیسنجر بوڈنگ بریجز، پانچ کنویئر بیلٹ ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سامان کا جائزہ لینے والے اسکینر لگے ہوں گے اور آگ بجھانے اور آگ لگنے کی صورت میں الارم بجنے کا نظام ہوگا۔ ہوائی اڈّے کے شہر کی طرف کے علاقے کو کاروں، ٹیکسیوں اور بسوں وغیرہ کی پارکنگ کی مناسب سہولتوں کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے گی۔
فطرت سے متاثر ہوکر اس ٹرمنل کا ڈیزائن ایک سیپ کی شکل کا ہوگا۔ جس میں سمندر اور جزیروں کو دکھایا جائے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا 65 فیصد سے زیادہ کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور یہ عمارت 2021 کے وسط تک مکمل ہوجائے گی۔
ٹرمنل بلنڈنگ کی تعمیر کے کام میں پیشرفت ہو رہی ہے
ٹرمنل بلنڈنگ کی تعمیر کے کام میں پیشرفت ہو رہی ہے
شہر کی طرف کے علاقے کی تعمیر کامنظر