Ministry of Civil Aviation
Port Blair Airport to have new Terminal Building
Annual Passenger Handling Capacity to rise to 50 Lakhs
New Building to be fully Air Conditioned
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Veer Savarkar International Airport, Port Blair is soon going to have a new terminal building. The airport currently handles 18 lakh passengers annually. Considering the surge in the passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the work for construction of New Integrated Terminal Building at a cost of Rs. 700 crores.
With total built up area of 40,837 sq m, the New Terminal Building will be capable to handle 1200 passengers during peak hours and about 50 lakh passengers annually. The new passenger terminal building will have three-levels comprising of lower ground, upper ground and first floor. The lower ground floor will be used as remote arrival, departure and service area, the upper ground floor will have entry gate for departure passengers and exit gate for arrival passengers and the first floor as awaiting lounge for international passengers.
The world-class building is totally air conditioned and will be equipped with modern passenger’s facilities with 28 check-in counters, three passenger boarding bridges, five conveyor belts with In-line scan system and state-of-the-art Firefighting and Fire Alarm system. City side area of the Airport will also be developed with adequate parking facilities for car, taxi and buses along with the landscaping.
Inspired from nature, the design of the terminal is a shell shaped structure depicting sea and islands. The New Terminal Building with a span of 240 mtrs having two 120 mtr column less spans supported through periphery steel columns, will facilitate columns less large span arrival and departure hall. New terminal building is a structural steel framed building provided with aluminum sheet roofing and cable net glazing all around. The entire terminal will also have 100 per cent natural lighting through skylights provided at roof level. Curved shaped Cable Net Glazing will be provided all around the terminal building. This is first time introduced at such a large magnitude at Port Blair Airport.
More than 65% of project work is completed and the new terminal building of Port Blair is scheduled to be ready by the middle of the next year i.e. 2021.
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Work in progress –Terminal Building
Perspective of City Side Elevation

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पोर्ट ब्‍लेयर हवाई अड्डे पर बनेगी नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग
सालाना 50 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी
​​​​​​​पूरी तरह वातानुकूलित होगी नई इमारत
16 SEP 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
पोर्ट ब्लेयर स्थित वीर सावरकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर जल्द ही एक नया टर्मिनल भवन बनने जा रहा है। इस समय हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता सालाना 18 लाख यात्रियों के आने-जाने की है। यात्रियों के आने-जाने की संख्या में वृद्धि को देखते हुए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने 700 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से न्यू इंटीग्रेटेड टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया है।
कुल 40,837 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में बनने वाली न्यू टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की क्षमता व्‍यस्‍त समय के दौरान 1200 यात्रियों के आने-जाने और सालाना करीब 50 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी। नया यात्री टर्मिनल भवन तीन मंजिला होगा जिसमें निचला तल, ऊपरी तल और पहली मंजिल होगी। निचले तल का इस्‍तेमाल दूरदराज से आगमन, प्रस्‍थान और सेवा क्षेत्र के रूप में किया जाएगा। ऊपरी तल का इस्‍तेमाल प्रस्‍थान करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए प्रवेश द्वार और आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए निकास द्वार के रूप में किया जाएगा। पहली मंजिल का इस्‍तेमाल अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए प्रतीक्षालय के रूप में किया जाएगा।
विश्व स्तरीय इमारत पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित है। यह इमारत 28 चेक-इन काउंटरों, तीन यात्री बोर्डिंग ब्रिज, इन-लाइन स्कैन सिस्टम वाले पांच कन्वेयर बेल्ट और अत्‍याधुनिक फायरफाइटिंग और फायर अलार्म प्रणाली से लैस होगी। हवाई अड्डे के शहर के तरफ वाली क्षेत्र में बागवानी के साथ कार, टैक्‍सी और बसों को खड़ी करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त पार्किंग सुविधा विकसित की जाएगी।
प्रकृति से प्रेरित, टर्मिनल का डिजाइन एक शंख के आकार का है जिस पर समुद्र और द्वीपों को दर्शाया जाएगा। न्यू टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का विस्‍तार 240 मीटर होगा जिसकी परिधि में स्‍टील के कॉलम होने से अन्‍य कॉलम कम होंगे। इस कारण आवाजाही हॉल कम कॉलम के कारण सुविधाजनक रहेगा। न्यू टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की संरचना स्‍टील फ्रेम वाली इमारत के जैसे तैयार की जा रही है जिसकी छत पर एल्‍युमिनियम की शीट होगी और चारों तरफ केबल नेट ग्लेज़िंग लगी होंगी। पूरे टर्मिनल पर छत की ओर से रोशनदानों के जरिए 100 प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक रोशनी मिलने का प्रबंध होगा। टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के चारों ओर घुमवादार आकार का केबल नेट ग्लेज़िंग लगाया जाएगा। पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे पर पहली बार इतने बड़े परिमाण पर यह लगाया जा रहा है।
65 प्रतिशत से अधिक परियोजना का काम पूरा हो गया है और पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नया टर्मिनल भवन अगले साल यानी 2021 के मध्य तक तैयार हो जाएगा।
कार्य प्रगति पर- टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग
कार्य प्रगति पर- टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग
शहर की तरफ से ऊंचाई वाला दृश्य