പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അധികാരത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം വര്‍ഷത്തെ ആദ്യ മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍, 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 1 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അധികാരത്തിലേറി ഒരു വര്‍ഷം തികഞ്ഞശേഷമുള്ള ആദ്യ മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗമാണിത്.
യോഗത്തില്‍, ചരിത്രം കുറിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടു. രാജ്യത്തെ കഠിനാധ്വാനികളായ കര്‍ഷകരുടെയും സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ മേഖലയുടെയും വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാരുടെയും ജീവിതഗതിയെത്തന്നെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ളതാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സഹായഹസ്തം:
ശക്തവും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതില്‍ 6 കോടിയിലധികം സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ണായക പങ്കുണ്ട്.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതിനു കീഴില്‍, സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കി. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിനകം നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഇന്ന് മാര്‍ഗരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നവ ഇനി പറയുന്നു:
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വചനത്തിന്റെ പുനരവലോകനം.
പ്രതിസന്ധിയിലായ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണ നല്‍കാനായി 20,000 കോടി രൂപ വായ്പ നല്‍കാനുള്ള നിര്‍ദേശം മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക അംഗീകാരം. പ്രതിസന്ധിയിലായ 2 ലക്ഷം സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇത് ഗുണമാകും.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഓഹരി നിക്ഷേപത്തിനായുള്ള നിര്‍ദേശത്തിനും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുവാദം നല്‍കി. ഇത് ഓഹരി വിപണിയില്‍ ഇടംപിടിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം നല്‍കും.
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വചനത്തിന്റെ അധിക പുനരവലോകനം
സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വചനം കൂടുതല്‍ നവീകരിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തില്‍, ഒരു കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍മുടക്കും 5 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവും ഉള്ളവയെ സൂക്ഷ്മ നിര്‍മ്മാണ, സേവന യൂണിറ്റായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. 10 കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍മുടക്കും 50 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവുമുള്ളവയായി ചെറുകിട യൂണിറ്റുകളെ നിര്‍വചിച്ചു. അതുപോലെ, 20 കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍മുടക്കും 100 കോടി രൂപ വിറ്റുവരവുമുള്ളവയെ ഇടത്തരം യൂണിറ്റായി പരിഗണിക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
2020 മെയ് 13 ലെ പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിനു പിന്നാലെ നിര്‍വചനങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ നവീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് വിവിധ കോണില്‍ നിന്ന് ആവശ്യമുയര്‍ന്നിരുന്നു. ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ മനസില്‍ വച്ചാണ്, ഇടത്തരം ഉല്‍പ്പാദന, സേവന യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ പരിധി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തീരുമാനിച്ചത്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇത് 50 കോടി മുതല്‍മുടക്കും 250 കോടി വിറ്റുവരവുമാണ്.
നമ്മുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനികളായ വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണ:
വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് മിതമായ നിരക്കില്‍ വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര്യ ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക മൈക്രോ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഫെസിലിറ്റി സ്‌കീം - പി എം സ്വനിധി - പിഎം വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാരുടെ ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ നിധി ആരംഭിച്ചു.
50 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെപ്പേര്‍ക്കാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുക.
പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതില്‍ നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും.
ഈ പദ്ധതിയെ പ്രത്യേകതയുള്ളതാക്കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി കാരണങ്ങളുണ്ട്:
1. ചരിത്രപരമായ ആദ്യത്തേത്:
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ ആദ്യമായാണ് നഗര / ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ ഒരു നഗര ഉപജീവന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളാകുന്നത്.
കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് 10,000 രൂപ വരെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മൂലധന വായ്പ ലഭിക്കും. ഇത് പ്രതിമാസ തവണകളായി ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ അടച്ചാല്‍ മതി.
വായ്പ യഥാസമയമോ നേരത്തെയോ തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുമ്പോള്‍, 7 ശതമാനം പ്രതിമാസ പലിശ ഇളവ് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ടാകും ആറു മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ തുക എത്തുന്നത്.
നഗരത്തിലെ ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ഒരു പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് എംഎഫ്ഐ/ എന്‍ബിഎഫ്സി/ എസ്എച്ച്ജി ബാങ്കുകള്‍ അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്.
2. ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തല്‍:
പദ്ധതി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി വെബ് പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ / മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ഉള്ള ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്. കച്ചവടക്കാരെ നിയമാനുസൃത സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാനും ഐടി പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം സഹായിക്കും. വായ്പ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യലിനായി ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം വെബ് പോര്‍ട്ടലിനെ / മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനെ സി.ഐ.ഡി.ബി.ഐയുടെ ഉദ്യാമി മിത്ര പോര്‍ട്ടലുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കും. ഒപ്പം പലിശ ഇളവ് സ്വയമേവ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര്യ ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പൈസ പോര്‍ട്ടലുമായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
3. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക:
വഴിയോരകച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കു പ്രതിമാസ ക്യാഷ് ബാക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ക്കും ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്നു.
4. ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ
ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര്യ ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ജൂണ്‍ മാസത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ഐഇസി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, സാമ്പത്തിക സാക്ഷരതാ പദ്ധതി എന്നിവ ആരംഭിക്കും. ജൂലൈ മാസത്തില്‍ വായ്പ വിതരണം ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ജയ് കിസാന്റെ സത്തയെ ദീപ്തമാക്കുന്നു:
2020-21 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് സീസണില്‍, കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 1.5 ഇരട്ടിയായെങ്കിലും നിലനിര്‍ത്താമെന്ന വാഗ്ദാനം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പാലിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സിഎസിപിയുടെ ശുപാര്‍ശയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ 2020-21 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിലെ 14 വിളകളുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 50 ശതമാനം മുതല്‍ 83 ശതമാനം വരെയാണ് വര്‍ധന.
കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്കും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി മുന്‍കൂര്‍ നല്‍കിയ 3 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ഹ്രസ്വകാല വായ്പകള്‍ക്കും തിരിച്ചടവ് തീയതി 31.08.2020 വരെ നീട്ടാനും കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പലിശ ഇളവിന്റെയും കാലതാമസം വരുത്താതെയുള്ള തിരിച്ചടവ് പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിന്റെയും ആനുകൂല്യം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും.
2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് ഒന്നിനും 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31 നും ഇടയിലുള്ള കാര്‍ഷിക ഹ്രസ്വകാല വായ്പയ്ക്ക് ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്ക് 2 ശതമാനം പലിശ ഇളവ് ആനുകൂല്യവും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് 3 ശതമാനം കാലതാമസം വരുത്താതെയുള്ള തിരിച്ചടവ് പ്രോത്സാഹനവും തുടര്‍ന്നും ലഭ്യമാകും.
ബാങ്കിലൂടെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 7 ശതമാനം നിരക്കില്‍ അത്തരം വായ്പകള്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 4 ശതമാനം നിരക്കില്‍ 3 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്നു. ബാങ്കുകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 2 ശതമാനം പലിശ ഇളവ്, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ യഥാസമയം തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ 3 ശതമാനം അധിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയും ഇതിനൊപ്പം ലഭ്യമാണ്.
സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ശ്രദ്ധ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതില്‍:
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കുന്നത് പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും ആലംബഹീനര്‍ക്കുമാണ്.
ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയോടെ 80 കോടി പേര്‍ക്ക് പരിരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് മുതല്‍ 20 കോടി സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പണം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതുവരെ; മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെയും പാവപ്പെട്ട വിധവകളുടെയും പാവപ്പെട്ട ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെയും കൈയില്‍ പണം എത്തിക്കുന്നതു മുതല്‍ കോടിക്കണക്കിനു കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി-കിസാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ തവണകള്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നതുവരെ നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍, കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട്, പണമായോ മറ്റു വിധത്തിലോ സഹായം എത്തി.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി, ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ്, റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ഇല്ലാത്തവര്‍ക്ക് പോലും സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വാടകയോടെ ഭവനപദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പദ്ധതികളും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs first Cabinet Meeting of second year in office
Historic decisions for MSME sector, street vendors and farmers taken
MSME definition revised for the first time after 14 years
Definition of medium units enhanced further to Rs 50 crore investment and Rs 250 crore turnover
Special Micro Credit Facility Scheme 'PM SVANidhi' for providing affordable loans to street vendors launched
For Kharif season 2020-21, government keeps its promise of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production
Repayment dates for short-term loans for agriculture and allied activities extended; farmers to also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive
Caring for the poor is the top focus of the government
01 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on Monday, 1st June 2020. This was the first meeting of the Union Cabinet after the Central Government entered into its second year in office.
During the meeting, historic decisions were taken that will have a transformative impact on the lives of India’s hardworking farmers, MSME sector and those working as street vendors.
Helping hand to MSMEs:
Micro, small and Medium Enterprises popularly called as MSMEs are the backbone of Indian economy. Silently operating in different areas across the country, more than 6 crore MSMEs have a crucial role to play in building a stronger and self-reliant India.
In the aftermath of COVID-19 pandemic, PM Shri Narendra Modi was quick to recognise the role of MSMEs in building the Nation. That is why MSMEs formed a very prominent part of the announcements made under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.
Under this package, the MSME sector has not only been given substantial allocation but has also been accorded priority in implementation of the measures to revive the economy. Implementation relating to several of the key announcements have been made already.
Today, Government of India has laid down the road map for effective implementation of other announcements under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package too. These include:
• Upward revision of MSME Definition. This is yet another step towards ease of doing business. This will help in attracting investments and creating more jobs in the MSME sector;
• Proposal for provisioning of Rs 20,000 crore as subordinate debt to provide equity support to the stressed MSMEs has been formally approved by the cabinet today. This will benefit 2 lakh stressed MSMEs.
• Proposal for equity infusion of Rs. 50,000 crores for MSMEs through fund of funds has also been approved by the Cabinet today. This will establish a framework to help MSMEs in managing the debt-equity ratio and in their capacity augmentation. This will also provide an opportunity to get listed in stock exchanges.
Further upward revision of MSME definition:
The Government of India today decided for further upward revision of MSME definition. In the package announcement, the definition of micro manufacturing and services unit was increased to Rs. 1 crore of investment and Rs. 5 crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 crore of investment and Rs 50 crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of a medium unit was increased to Rs 20 crore of investment and Rs. 100 crore of turnover. It may be noted that this revision was done after 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006. After the package announcement on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations that the announced revision is still not in tune with market and pricing conditions and it should be further revised upwards. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium manufacturing and service units. Now it will be Rs. 50 crore of investment and Rs. 250 crore of turnover. It has also been decided that the turnover with respect to exports will not be counted in thelimits of turnover for any category of MSME units whether micro, small or medium.
Supporting our hardworking street vendors:
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme - PM SVANidhi (PM स्वनिधि ) - PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbharNidhi,for providing affordable loans to street vendors. This scheme will go a long way in enabling them to resume work and earn livelihoods.
Over 50 lakh people, including vendors, hawkers, thelewalas, rehriwala, theliphadwala etc. in different areas/ contexts are likely to benefit from this scheme.
The goods supplied by them range from vegetables, fruits, ready-to-eat street foods, tea, pakodas, breads, eggs, textiles, apparel, footwear, artisan products, books/ stationaries etc. The services include barber shops, cobblers, pan shops, laundry services etc.
The Government of India is sensitive towards the problems they have faced in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. In such a time, there is an urgent need to provide affordable credit to them to ensure their business gets a boost.
Urban Local Bodies will play pivotal role in the implementation of the scheme.
This scheme is special due to a number of reasons:
1- A historic first:
This is for the first time in India’s history that street vendors fromperi- urban/ rural areas have become beneficiaries of an urban livelihood programme.
The vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on six monthly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.
The scheme provides for escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan to help the vendor achieve his ambition of going up on the economic ladder.
It is for the first time that MFIs/ NBFCs/ SHG Banks have been allowed in a scheme for the urban poor due to their ground level presence and proximity to the urban poor including the street vendors.
2- Harnessing technology for empowerment:
In line with the Government’s vision of leveraging technology to ensure effective delivery and transparency, a digital platform with web portal/ mobile app is being developed to administer the scheme with end-to-end solution. The IT platform will also help in integrating the vendors into the formal financial system. This platform will integrate the web portal/ mobile app with UdyamiMitra portal of SIDBI for credit management and PAiSA portal of MoHUA to administer interest subsidy automatically.
3- Encouraging digital transactions:
The scheme incentivises digital transactions by the street vendors through monthly cash back.
4- Focus on capacity building:
MoHUA in collaboration with State Governments, State Missions of DAY-NULM, ULBs, SIDBI, CGTMSE, NPCI and Digital Payment Aggregators will also launch a capacity building and financial literacy programme of all the stakeholders and IEC activities throughout the country during the month of June and loaning will commence in the month of July.
Igniting the spirit of Jai Kisan:
For the Kharif season 2020-21, the government has kept its promise of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the cost of production. Today, the MSP of 14 crops for the Kharif season 2020-21 has been announced, based on the recommendation of CACP. The return over cost for theses 14 crops ranges from 50% to 83%.
The Government of India has also decided to extend repayment date up to 31.08.2020 for all Short-Term loans up to Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks. Farmers will also get benefit of interest subvention and prompt repayment incentive.
The agricultural short-term loan due between 1st March 2020 and 31stAugust 2020 will continue to get benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Government of India’s decision of providing such loans to farmers through banks @ 7% per annum, with 2% per annum interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment by farmers thus provides loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% per annum interest.
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) wasstarted toprovideconcessionalshort-term crop loansincludingloans availedthroughKisan Credit Cards tothefarmers. In the last few weeks, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short-term crop loan dues. Hence the cabinet decision would help crores of farmers.
Caring for the poor the Government’s top focus:
The poor and vulnerable are at the top of the priorities of the Government led by the Prime Minister. During the Coronavirus pandemic, right from the day of announcement of the lockdown, the government has been sensitive to the needs of the poorest of the poor. This was seen in the announcement of the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana package on 26th of March 2020, within just two days of the start of lockdown.
From ensuring coverage of around 80 crore people with food security to direct cash transfers into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, from putting money into the hands of senior citizens, poor widows and poor Divyangs to front-loading of the PM-KISAN instalment to crores of farmers, steps were announced. These covered a wide range of vulnerable sections who would have borne the brunt of the lockdown if not for the immediate intervention of the government. Moreover, these were not mere announcements. Within days, assistance reached crores of people directly, either in cash or kind.
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, One Nation One Ration card, free food grains even for those without ration cards, a new affordable rental scheme for their housing and many more measures have been announced for the welfare of the migrant labourers.
Massive reforms were announced for farmer welfare, freeing farmers from the chains that bound them and giving their income prospects a significant boost. Along with this, more investments into farm infrastructure were proposed. Allied activities such as fisheries too received a financial package.
At every step, the Government of India has shown compassion and alacrity in serving the needs of the most vulnerable.