Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry in a historic pro-consumer move drafts Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020; invites suggestions/comments by 30th September
Proposes Simplified procedure for electricity connection; only 2 documents to be required for connection up to load of 10 kw
2 to 5% rebate on serving bills with delay of sixty days or more proposed
Recognises “Prosumers”, the emerging category of consumers
Provision for 24x7 Tollfree Call Centre, web-based and mobile applications for common services envisaged
16 SEP 2020 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has drafted Rules providing for Rights of Electricity Consumers for the First Time. Electricity Consumers are the most important stakeholders in the power sector. The sector exists because of them. Having provided access to electricity to all citizens, it is now important to focus on consumer satisfaction. For this, it is imperative to identify the key services, prescribe minimum service levels and standards with respect to these services and recognize them as rights of consumers.
With this objective, a draft of Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 have been prepared for the first time by the Government.
The main features are –
•Reliability of service: SERCs to fix average number and duration of outages per consumer per year for DISCOMs.
•Timely and simplified procedure for connection: Only two documents for connection up to load of 10 kw and no estimation of demand charges for loads up to 150 kw to expedite giving connection.
•Time period of not more than 7 days in metro cities, 15 days in other municipal areas and 30 days in rural areas, to provide new connection and modify existing connection.
•2 to 5% rebate on serving bills with delay of sixty days or more.
•Option to pay bills in cash, cheque, debit cards, net banking etc but bills of Rs. 1000 or more to be paid online.
•Provisions related to disconnection, reconnection, meter replacement, billing, payment, etc.
•Recognition to the emerging category of consumers known as “Prosumers”. Persons who are consumers and have also set up a rooftop units or solarised their irrigation pumps. They will have right to produce electricity for self-use and inject excess in the grid using same point of connection up to limits prescribed by the SERC.
•Compensation / penalties for delay in service by DISCOMs; compensation to be automatic as far as possible, to be passed on in the bill.
•24x7 toll free call centre, web-based and mobile applications for common services like new connection, disconnection, reconnection, shifting of connection, change in name and particulars, load change, replacement of meter, no supply, etc with facilities for sms/email alerts, online status tracking and auto escalation.
•Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum with 2-3 representatives of consumers at various levels starting from Sub-division for ease of consumer grievance redressal.
Draft Rules have been circulated by Ministry of Power on 9th September 2020 for seeking comments/views/suggestions of Consumers up to 30th September 2020. They shall be finalized after taking into account all the suggestions received and issued.
Click here to see PDF on draft Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক এক ঐতিহাসিক গ্রাহক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে খসড়া বিদ্যুৎ (গ্রাহক অধিকার) বিধি, ২০২০ প্রণয়ন করেছে; এই বিধি সম্পর্কে আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে মতামত / পরামর্শ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে
16 SEP 2020 10:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
এই প্রথমবার কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক বিদ্যুৎ গ্রাহকদের অধিকার সুরক্ষার জন্য একটি খসড়া বিধি প্রণয়ন করেছে। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকরা অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। গ্রাহকদের জন্যই এই ক্ষেত্রের অস্তিত্ব রয়েছে। সমস্ত নাগরিকের কাছে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টির বিষয়টিও এখন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এজন্যই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিষেবাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা আবশ্যক হয়ে উঠেছে, যাতে গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি তাঁদের প্রাপ্য অধিকার ও পরিষেবা বজায় রাখা যায়।
এই উদ্দেশ্যকে সামনে রেখেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রথমবার বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে (গ্রাহক অধিকার) বিধি, ২০২০ প্রণয়ন করেছে। এই বিধির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য হল – বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনকারী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য গ্রাহক পিছু আউটেজ বা বিদ্যুৎ খরচের সময়সীমা অনুযায়ী পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ যোগান; সময়মতো বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে আবেদনপত্র সরলীকরণ; মেট্রো শহরগুলিতে সাতদিনের মধ্যে, পুরসভা এলাকাগুলিতে ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে নতুন সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া; ৬০ দিন বা তার বেশি বিলম্বের ক্ষেত্রে সার্ভিং বিল বা প্রদেয় মাশুলে ২-৫ শতাংশ ছাড়; মাশুল মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে নগদ, চেক, ডেবিট কার্ড ও নেট ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর বিকল্প সুবিধা প্রদান। তবে, হাজার টাকার বেশি বিলের ক্ষেত্রে মাশুল মেটাতে হবে অনলাইনেই। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনকারী সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে পরিষেবায় বিলম্বের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিপূরণ বা জরিমানার সংস্থান; গ্রাহক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় ২৪X৭ টোলফ্রি কল সেন্টার; গ্রাহক অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে গ্রাহকদের মধ্য থেকে ২-৩ জন প্রতিনিধিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা প্রভৃতি রয়েছে।
এদিকে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক গত ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর খসড়া বিধিটি জনসাধারণের মতামত / দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি জানানোর জন্য জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করেছে। আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই বিধি সম্পর্কে মতামত বা পরামর্শ জানানো যাবে। প্রাপ্ত মতামত / পরামর্শগুলি বিবেচনায় রেখেই বিধি চূড়ান্ত করা হবে।