Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry in a historic pro-consumer move drafts Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020; invites suggestions/comments by 30th September
Proposes Simplified procedure for electricity connection; only 2 documents to be required for connection up to load of 10 kw
2 to 5% rebate on serving bills with delay of sixty days or more proposed
Recognises “Prosumers”, the emerging category of consumers
Provision for 24x7 Tollfree Call Centre, web-based and mobile applications for common services envisaged
16 SEP 2020 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has drafted Rules providing for Rights of Electricity Consumers for the First Time. Electricity Consumers are the most important stakeholders in the power sector. The sector exists because of them. Having provided access to electricity to all citizens, it is now important to focus on consumer satisfaction. For this, it is imperative to identify the key services, prescribe minimum service levels and standards with respect to these services and recognize them as rights of consumers.
With this objective, a draft of Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 have been prepared for the first time by the Government.
The main features are –
•Reliability of service: SERCs to fix average number and duration of outages per consumer per year for DISCOMs.
•Timely and simplified procedure for connection: Only two documents for connection up to load of 10 kw and no estimation of demand charges for loads up to 150 kw to expedite giving connection.
•Time period of not more than 7 days in metro cities, 15 days in other municipal areas and 30 days in rural areas, to provide new connection and modify existing connection.
•2 to 5% rebate on serving bills with delay of sixty days or more.
•Option to pay bills in cash, cheque, debit cards, net banking etc but bills of Rs. 1000 or more to be paid online.
•Provisions related to disconnection, reconnection, meter replacement, billing, payment, etc.
•Recognition to the emerging category of consumers known as “Prosumers”. Persons who are consumers and have also set up a rooftop units or solarised their irrigation pumps. They will have right to produce electricity for self-use and inject excess in the grid using same point of connection up to limits prescribed by the SERC.
•Compensation / penalties for delay in service by DISCOMs; compensation to be automatic as far as possible, to be passed on in the bill.
•24x7 toll free call centre, web-based and mobile applications for common services like new connection, disconnection, reconnection, shifting of connection, change in name and particulars, load change, replacement of meter, no supply, etc with facilities for sms/email alerts, online status tracking and auto escalation.
•Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum with 2-3 representatives of consumers at various levels starting from Sub-division for ease of consumer grievance redressal.
Draft Rules have been circulated by Ministry of Power on 9th September 2020 for seeking comments/views/suggestions of Consumers up to 30th September 2020. They shall be finalized after taking into account all the suggestions received and issued.
Click here to see PDF on draft Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाकडून ऐतिहासिक ग्राहक केंद्री विद्युत मसुदा, (ग्राहक हक्क) नियमावली, 2020 तयार
विद्युत जोडणीसाठी सरल पद्धतीची शिफारस दहा किलो वॅट भारपर्यंतच्या जोडणीसाठी फक्त दोन कागदपत्रांची पूर्तता आवश्यक
वीजबिल वितरणासाठी सात दिवस किंवा त्याहून जास्त काळ लागला तर दोन ते पाच टक्के सूट
प्रोझ्युमर ही ग्राहकांची नवीन श्रेणी
सर्वसामान्य सेवा देण्यासाठी 24 X 7 टोल फ्री कॉल सेंटर , इंटरनेट आधारित आणि मोबाईल ॲप या सुविधा
16 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
वीजग्राहकांचे हित रक्षण करणारे आणि त्यांना काही अधिकार बहाल करणाऱ्या नियमावलीचा मसुदा केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने प्रथमच तयार केला आहे. उर्जा क्षेत्रात विद्युत ग्राहक हा महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. विद्युत क्षेत्राचे अस्तित्वच त्यावर आधारित आहे. त्यामुळे सर्वांना विद्युत पुरवठा करतानाच ग्राहकाचे हित सर्वोच्च आहे हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे. त्यासाठी या क्षेत्रातील तातडीच्या सेवा त्यांची संख्या कमीत कमी असण्यावर आणि त्यांचा दर्जा राखण्यावर भर देणे, त्या सेवा देताना ग्राहकांचा हक्क हे लक्ष्य असणे या बाबी महत्त्वाच्या आहेत. याच उद्देशाने विद्युत मसुदा (ग्राहक हक्क) नियमावली 2020 ही प्रथमच सरकारने तयार केली आहे.
मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:-
• खात्रीशीर सेवा: विद्युत पुरवठ्यात खंड पडण्याचा कालखंड प्रति ग्राहक , प्रतिवर्ष सरासरी किती असावा याची SERC कडून निश्चिती.
• जोडणीसाठी कालबद्ध आणि सरल पद्धती दहा किलो वॅट पर्यंत विद्युत भाराच्या जोडणीसाठी फक्त दोन कागदपत्रांची गरज तसंच जोडणीत वृद्धी करताना दीडशे किलो वॅट पर्यंत पुरवठा दराच्या अनुमानाची गरज नाही.
• नवीन जोडणी किंवा जुन्या जोडणीत बदल करण्यासाठी महानगरात सात दिवसांची इतर महापालिका क्षेत्रात पंधरा दिवसांची तर ग्रामीण भागात तीस दिवसांची कालमर्यादा निर्धारित.
• वीज बिल वितरणासाठी साठ किंवा त्याहून जास्त दिवसाचा विलंब झाल्यास दोन ते पाच टक्के सूट.
• हजार किंवा त्याहून जास्त रकमेची बिले ऑनलाइन भरता येतील बाकी बिलांसाठी रोख, चेक, डेबिट कार्ड, नेट बँकिंग इत्यादी पर्याय खुले राहतील.
• जोडणी काढणे पुनर्जोडणी, मीटर बदलणे, बिलिंग तसेच पैसे भरणा इत्यादीसाठी सुविधा
• प्रोसुमर ही ग्राहकांची नवीन श्रेणी असेल जे ग्राहक विद्युत ग्राहक आहेत आणि त्याशिवाय त्यांनी सौर ऊर्जा निर्मितीचे छतावरील युनिट बसवले असेल किंवा सौर ऊर्जेवर चालणारा पंप सिंचनासाठी वापरात असतील असे ग्राहक त्यांना स्वतःच्या वापरासाठी वीज निर्मिती करण्याचा हक्क आहे आणि त्याच वेळी SERCने निर्धारित केलेल्या मर्यादेपर्यंत ऊर्जा ग्रीडला पुरवता येईल.
• नवीन जोडणी, जोडणी काढणे, पुनर्जोडणी, जोडणी हलवणे, नाव वा तत्सम माहितीत बदल, विद्युत भाराबद्दल, मीटर बदलणे, वीज पुरवठा नसणे या आणि अशा तक्रारींसाठी 24X7 टोल फ्री, कॉल सेंटर, इंटरनेट आधारित आणि मोबाईल ॲप. या तक्रारींसाठी एसएमएस किंवा मेल पाठवून तसंच ऑनलाईन माहितीची पडताळणी करणे तसेच प्रमाणित करणे अशा सुविधा.
• ग्राहकांच्या तक्रार निवारणासाठी ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण संस्था असेल त्यामध्ये तक्रार कर्त्याला सुलभ व्हावे म्हणून प्रत्येक पातळीवर दोन ते तीन ग्राहकप्रतिनिधींची नेमणूक होईल.
• नियमांचा हा मसुदा ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने 9 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केला आहे आणि त्यावर सूचना मते आणि विचार मागवले आहेत. अंतिम मुदत 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 आहे यादरम्यान मिळालेल्या सर्व सूचना लक्षात घेऊन त्यानंतर हा मसुदा अंतिम केला जाईल.
विद्युत मसुदा (ग्राहक हक्क) नियमावली 2020 पीडीएफ बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा