وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بہار میں ‘‘نمامی گنگے’’یوجنا اور‘‘امرُت’’ یوجنا کے تحت متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار میں ‘‘نمامی گنگے’’ اور ‘‘امرُت’’ یوجنا کے تحت متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ جن چار پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ان میں پٹنہ سیٹی کے بیئور اور کرم-لیچک میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کے ساتھ ہی امرُت یوجنا کے تحت سیوان اور چھپرا میں پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم نے منگیر اور جمال پور میں پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹ اور مظفر پور میں نمامی گنگے یوجنا کے تحت ریور فرنٹ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں بہار میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا کام بغیر کسی روکاوٹ کے ہوتا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ریاست میں حال کے دنوں میں شروع کی گئی کروڑوں روپئے کی اسکیموں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہی بہار کے کسانوں کیلئے بھی سود مندثابت ہوں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک کی ترقی میں سرگرم رول ادا کرنے والے سول انجینئر سرایم وشویشوریاکی یاد میں آج منائے جارہے انجینئر دیوس کے موقع پر ملک کی ترقی میں انجینئروں کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار نے ملک کو لاکھوں انجینئر دیکر ملک کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہار تاریخی شہروں اور ہزاروں برسوں کی عظیم تاریخ والی سرزمین ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سے بہار کی قیادت مستقبل کی سوچ رکھنے والے ایسے سیاستداں کرتے آئے جنہوں نے غلامی کے دور سے چلی آرہی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کیلئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔ اس کے بعد بدلتی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ترقی نے ایک ایسا چہرہ لے لیا جس کے نتیجے میں ریاست میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ زوال پذیر ہوا اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ برباد ہوگیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب ذاتی مفاد حکومت سے بالا تر ہوجاتا ہے اور ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کا سکّہ چلنے لگتا ہے تب پہلے سے ہی حاشیے پر کھڑا محروم طبقہ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کے لوگوں نے دہائیوں سے اس درد کو برداشت کیا ہے۔ جب ان کی پانی اور سیوریج جیسی بنیادی ضرورتیں بھی پوری نہیں کی جاسکیں۔ لوگ مجبوری میں گندا پانی پیکر بیماریوں کو دعوت دیتے رہے اور ان کی کمائی کا ایک بڑا حصہ علاج پر خرچ ہوتا رہا۔ان حالات میں بہار ایک بہت بڑے طبقےنے قرض، بیماری، ناخواندہ اور مجبور ہوکر جینے کو اپنا مقدر سمجھ کر قبول کرلیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں سے نظام کو بدلنے اور سماج کے سب سے متاثرہ طبقے میں خوداعتمادی واپس پیدا کرنے کی کوشش جاری ہے۔ جس طرح سے بیٹیوں کی تعلیم کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور پنچایتی راج سمیت مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں میں محروم طبقات کی شراکت داری بڑھ رہی ہے اس سے ان کے اندر خوداعتمادی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ سال 2014 کے بعد سے بنیادی سہولتوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا لگ بھگ پورا کنٹرول گرام پنچایتیوں یا مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے ہاتھوں میں سونپ دیا گیا ہے۔ اب، منصوبہ بندی سے لیکر عمل درآمد اور اسکیموں کی دیکھ ریکھ تک کی ساری ضرورتیں مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے پورا کرنے میں اہل ہوچکے ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ بہار کے شہروں میں پینے کے پانی اور سیورجیسی بنیادی سہولتوں میں مسلسل سدھار ہورہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5-4 برسوں میں بہار کے شہری علاقوں میں امرُت یوجنا کے تحت لاکھوں کنبوں کو پینے کے پانی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں، بہار ملک کی ان ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہوگا جہاں ہر گھر میں پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بڑے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے بہار کے لوگوں نے کورونا کے مشکل حالات میں بھی لگاتار کام کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ملے کام میں ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن بہار کے اِن محنتی لوگوں کو ہی وقف ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت پورے ملک میں دو کروڑ سے زیادہ پانی کے کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔آج ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں کو ہر دن پانی کے نئے کنکشن کیلئے پائپ سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ صاف ستھرا پانی نہ صرف غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے، بلکہ انہیں کئی سنگین بیماریوں سے بھی بچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے شہری علاقوں میں بھی امرُت یوجنا کے تحت 12 لاکھ خاندانوں کو خالص پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں سے لگ بھگ 6 لاکھ خاندانوں کو کنکشن دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شہری بستیاں تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہیں اور شہرکاری آج ایک حقیقت بن گئی ہے لیکن کئی دہائیوں سے شہرکاری کو ایک مسئلہ مانا جاتا رہا۔ شہر کاری کے حمایتی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ امبیڈکر نے شہرکاری کو کبھی مسئلہ نہیں مانا بلکہ انہوں نے ایسے شہروں کا تصور کیا تھا، جہاں غریب سے غریب لوگوں کو بھی بہتر زندگی جینے کا پورا موقع مل سکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شہر ایسے ہونے چاہئیں جہاں ہر کوئی بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھنے کیلئے نئے اور لامحدود مواقع حاصل ہوسکے، جہاں ہر خاندان خوشحالی اور خوشی کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرسکے اور جہاں غریبوں، دلتوں، پچھڑوں اور خواتین کو باعزت زندگی حاصل ہوپائے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا، ہم آج ملک میں ایک شہرکاری کا نیا روپ دیکھ رہے ہیں اور شہر بھی آج اپنی پہچان محسوس کرا رہے ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے تک شہرکاری کا مطلب کچھ چنندہ شہروں میں کچھ علاقوں کی ترقی کرنا تھا لیکن اب یہ سوچ بدل رہی ہے۔ بہار کے لوگ بھارت کے اس نئے شہرکاری کے عمل میں اپنا پورا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بہار اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کی مہم کے تحت ریاست کے شہروں کو ان کی حال ہی نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے بھی تیار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ ہی امرُت یوجنا کے تحت بہار کے کئی شہروں میں بنیادی سہولتوں کی ترقی پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہار میں 100 سے زیادہ بلدیاتی اداروں میں 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے سبب چھوٹے شہروں کی سڑکوں اور گلیوں میں روشنی کا انتظام بہتر ہورہا ہے۔ سینکڑوں کروڑوں روپئے کی بجلی کی بچت ہورہی ہے اور لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے تقریباً 20 بڑے اور اہم شہر گنگا ندی کے کنارے واقع ہیں۔ گنگا ندی کی صفائی، گنگا کے پانی کی صفائی کااِن شہروں میں رہنے والے کروڑوں لوگوں پر سیدھا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گنگا ندی کی صفائی ستھرائی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بہار میں 6000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے 50 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت گنگا کے کنارے بسے سبھی شہروں میں گندے نالوں کے پانی کو سیدھے ندی میں گرنے سے روکنے کیلئے متعدد واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس لگانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پٹنہ میں جیسے بیئور اور کرم-لیچک یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اس سے علاقے کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی گنگا کے کنارے کے گاؤں کو بھی ‘گنگا گرام’ کے طور پر ترقی دی جارہی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5416

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates various projects under 'Namami Gange' yojana and 'AMRUT' yojana in Bihar
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects under 'Namami Gange' Yojana and 'AMRUT' Yojana in Bihar. Four schemes inaugurated today include sewerage treatment plants at Beur and Karam-Leechak in Patna city, as well as water-related projects in Siwan and Chhapra under the 'AMRUT' Yojana. Apart from this, foundation stones were laid today for water supply projects in Munger and Jamalpur and River Front Development Scheme under Namami Gange in Muzaffarpur.
The Prime Minister said that even during the times of Corona, the work on various development projects progressed uninterrupted in Bihar.
He referred to the projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees which were inaugurated in the recent past in the state which would benefit the farmers of Bihar along with development of infrastructure.
The Prime Minister lauded the contribution of the Engineers to the development of the country on the occasion of Engineer’s Day, which is celebrated in the memory of India’s pioneering modern civil engineer, Sir M. Visvesvaraya. Shri Modi said Bihar also significantly contributed towards development of the country by producing millions of engineers.
Shri Modi said Bihar is the land of historical cities and has a rich heritage of thousands of years. After independence, Bihar was led by visionary leaders who tried their best to remove the distortions which developed during the era of slavery. He added thereafter there was a lopsided development with changed priorities which resulted in urban infrastructure degradation and collapse of the rural infrastructure in the state.
The Prime Minister said when selfishness overtakes governance and the vote bank politics come into play then the already marginalised and deprived would be the most affected. He said people of Bihar have endured this pain for decades when the basic needs like water and sewerage are not met. He said that People contract diseases by drinking dirty water under compulsion and a large part of his earnings goes to treatment. Under these circumstances, a very large section in Bihar had accepted debt, disease, helplessness, illiteracy as their fate.
The Prime Minister said for the past few years efforts are on to reverse the system and bring back the confidence to the most affected section of the society. The way the education of daughters has been given priority, the participation of disadvantaged in local bodies including Panchayati Raj is increasing and their confidence is growing. Since 2014, almost complete control of infrastructure related schemes has been given to Gram Panchayats or local bodies. Now, from the planning to implementation, and the maintenance of the schemes, the local bodies are able to meet the local needs and this is the reason that there is a continuous improvement in the infrastructure of basic amenities like drinking water and sewer in the cities of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said in the last 4-5 years, lakhs of families have been provided access to drinking water in the urban areas of Bihar under the Mission AMRUT and State Government schemes. In the coming years, Bihar will be among those states of the country, where every house will have piped water supply. The people of Bihar have also worked continuously in this crisis of Corona to achieve this big goal. He added Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan played a big role in providing water connections to more than 57 lakh families in the last few months, in rural areas of Bihar due to the work of the migrant labor, who returned to Bihar from other states.
The Prime Minister said this Jal Jeevan Mission is dedicated to these hard working colleagues of Bihar. In the last one year, more than two crore water connections have been given all over the country under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Today, more than one lakh houses are being connected through pipes to new connections of water every day. Clean water not only improves the life of the poor, but also protects them from many serious diseases. He said in urban areas also, the work for providing pure water to 12 lakh families in Bihar under AMRUT Yojana is fast progressing and out of this about 6 lakh families have already been provided connection.
The Prime Minister said the number of urban settlements is fast increasing and urbanization has become a reality today but for many decades urbanization was considered as a hindrance. Quoting Baba Saheb Ambedkar who was a great supporter of urbanization, the Prime Minister said Ambedkar did not consider urbanization to be a problem, he had imagined cities where even the poorest of the poor get opportunities, opening the way for the betterment of life. He added that the cities should be such that everyone, especially our youth, get new and limitless possibilities to move forward. There should be cities where every family can live life with prosperity and happiness. Cities should be where everyone, poor, dalit, backward, women get a respectable life.
The Prime Minister said we are witnessing a new urbanization in the country today and the cities are also making their presence felt today. Until a few years ago urbanization meant developing a few areas in a few selected cities. But now this thinking is changing. And, the people of Bihar are making their full contribution to this new urbanization of India. He said it is very important to prepare the cities according to the needs of the future and not the present, to give impetus to the mission of Atma-Nirbhar Bihar, Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. With this thinking, under the AMRUT Mission, emphasis is being laid on the development of basic facilities in many cities of Bihar.
Shri Modi said in Bihar, over 4.5 lakh LED street lights have been installed in more than 100 municipal bodies. Due to this, the lights in the streets and streets of our small cities are getting better, electricity is being saved for hundreds of crores and the lives of people are getting easier. He said about 20 big and important cities of the state are located on the banks of Ganga river. Cleanliness of Ganga river, cleanliness of Ganga water has a direct effect on crores of people living in these cities. Keeping in mind the cleanliness of Ganga river, the Prime Minister said more than 50 projects worth more than Rs.6000 crores have been approved in Bihar. He said the government is making efforts to install many water treatment plants, in all the cities along the banks of the Ganges, to prevent the water of dirty drains from falling directly into the Ganges.
He said the scheme of Beur and Karam-Lichchak inaugurated in Patna today, will benefit millions of people of this region. Along with this, the villages on the banks of Ganga are also being developed as 'Ganga Gram'.