प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में “नमामि गंगे” और “अमृत योजना” से जुड़ी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज बिहार में नमामि गंगेऔर अमृत योजना से जुड़ी चार विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें पटना सिटी के बेउर और करम-लीचक में जलमल शोधन संयंत्र के साथ ही अमृत योजना के तहत सिवान और छपरा में जलापूर्ति से संबंधित परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंगेर और जमालपुर में जलापूर्ति योजनाओं और मुजफ्फरपुर में नमामि गंगे योजना के तहत रिवर फ्रंट विकास परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के समय में भी, बिहार में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का काम बिना किसी रुकावट के होता रहा है।
उन्होंने राज्य में हाल के दिनों में शुरू की गई करोड़ों रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह अवसंरचना विकास के साथ ही बिहार के किसानों के लिए भी लाभकारी साबित होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले सिविल इंजीनियर सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया की याद में आज मनाए जा रहे अभियंता दिवस के अवसर पर देश के विकास में अभियंताओं के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि बिहार ने देश को लाखों अभियंता देकर राष्ट्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार ऐतिहासिक शहरों और हजारों वर्षों के समृद्ध इतिहास वाली भूमि है। आजादी के बाद से बिहार का नेतृव भविष्य की सोच रखने वाले ऐसे राजनेता करते आए जिन्होंने दासत्व काल से चली आर रही कुप्रथाओं को खत्म करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए। इसके बाद बदलती प्राथमिकताओं के साथ विकास ने एक ऐसा चेहरा ले लिया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य में शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे का क्षरण हुआ और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा ध्वस्त हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब स्वार्थ शासन से बढ़कर हो जाता है और वोट बैंक की राजनीति का सिक्का चलने लगता है तब पहले से ही हाशिए पर खड़ा वंचित तबका सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के लोगों ने दशकों से इस दर्द को सहन किया है जब उनकी पानी और सीवरेज जैसी बुनियादी जरुरतें भी पूरी नहीं की जा सकीं ।लोग मजबूरी में गंदा पानी पीकर बीमारियों को आमंत्रित करते रहे और उनकी कमाई का एक बड़ा हिस्सा इलाज पर खर्च होता रहा। इन परिस्थितियों में बिहार में एक बहुत बड़े वर्ग ने कर्ज, बीमारी, अशिक्षा और असहाय होकर जीने को अपने भाग्य समझकर स्वीकार कर लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से व्यवस्था को बदलने और समाज के सबसे प्रभावित वर्ग में विश्वास वापस पैदा करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। जिस तरह से बेटियों की शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और पंचायती राज सहित स्थानीय निकायों में वंचितों की भागीदारी बढ़ रही है उससे उनका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ रहा है। वर्ष 2014 के बाद से, बुनियादी सुविधाओं से संबंधित योजनाओं का लगभग पूरा नियंत्रण ग्राम पंचायतों या स्थानीय निकायों के हाथों में सौंप दिया गया है। अब, नियोजन से लेकर कार्यान्वयन और योजनाओं की देख रेख तक की सारी जरुरतें स्थानीय निकाय पूरा करने में सक्षम हो चुके हैं और यही कारण है कि बिहार के शहरों में पीने के पानी और सीवर जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं में निरंतर सुधार हो रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 4-5 वर्षों में बिहार के शहरी क्षेत्रों में अमृत योजना के तहत लाखों परिवारों को पीने के पानी की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। आने वाले वर्षों में, बिहार देश के उन राज्यों में से होगा जहां हर घर में पाइप से जलापूर्ति हो रही होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बड़े लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए बिहार के लोगों ने कोरोना के संकट में भी लगातार काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत प्रवासी श्रमिकों को मिले काम ने राज्य के ग्रामीण इलाकों में पिछले कुछ महीनों में 57 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन बिहार के इन मेहनती लोगों को ही समर्पित है। पिछले एक साल में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पूरे देश में दो करोड़ से अधिक पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। आज, एक लाख से अधिक घरों को हर दिन पानी के नए कनेक्शन के लिए पाइप से जोड़ा जा रहा है। स्वच्छ जल न केवल गरीबों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाता है, बल्कि उन्हें कई गंभीर बीमारियों से भी बचाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के शहरी क्षेत्रों में भी अमृत येाजना के तहत 12 लाख परिवारों को शुद्ध पेय जल उपलब्ध कराने का काम किया जा रहा है इसमें से लगभग 6 लाख परिवारों को कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शहरी बस्तियां तेजी से बढ़ रही है और शहरीकरण आज एक वास्तविकता बन गया है लेकिन कई दशकों से शहरीकरण को एक समस्या माना जाता रहा। शहरीकरण के समर्थक बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंबेडकर ने शहरीकरण को कभी समस्या नहीं माना बल्कि उन्होंने ऐसे शहरों की कल्पना की थी, जहां गरीब से गरीब लोगों को भी बेहतर जीवन जीने के का पूरा मौका मिल सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहर ऐसे होने चाहिए जहां हर कोई विशेष रुप से युवाओं को आगे बढ़ने के लिए नए और असीम अवसर मिल सकें, जहां हर परिवार समृद्धि और खुशी के साथ जीवन जी सके और जहां गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों और महिलाओं को सम्मानजनक जीवन मिल पाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हम आज देश में एक शहरीकरण का नया रूप देख रहे हैं और शहर भी आज अपनी पहचान महसूस करा रहे हैं। कुछ साल पहले तक शहरीकरण का मतलब कुछ चुनिंदा शहरों में कुछ क्षेत्रों का विकास करना था लेकिन अब यह सोच बदल रही है। बिहार के लोग भारत के इस नए शहरीकरण की प्रक्रिया में अपना पूरा योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म निर्भर बिहार और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अभियान के तहत राज्य के शहरों को उनकी वर्तमान ही नहीं बल्कि भविष्य की जरुरतों के हिसाब से भी तैयार करना बहुत जरूरी है। इस सोच के साथ ही अमृत योजना के तहत बिहार के कई शहरों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार में 100 से अधिक नगर निकायों में 4.5 लाख से अधिक एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई गई हैं। इसके कारण, छोटे शहरों की सड़कों और गलियों में रोशनी की व्यवस्था बेहतर हो रही है। सैकड़ों करोड़ों रुपए की बिजली की बचत हो रही है और लोगों का जीवन आसान हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के लगभग 20 बड़े और महत्वपूर्ण शहर गंगा नदी के तट पर स्थित हैं। गंगा नदी की सफाई, गंगा के पानी की सफाई का इन शहरों में रहने वाले करोड़ों लोगों पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गंगा नदी की स्वच्छता को ध्यान में रखते हुए बिहार में 6000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 50 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। सरकार गंगा के किनारे बसे सभी शहरों में गंदे नालों के पानी को सीधे नदी में गिरने से रोकने के लिए कई जलशोधन संयंत्र लगाने का प्रयास कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज पटना में जिस बेउर और करम-लिचक योजना का उद्घाटन किया गया है उससे क्षेत्र के लाखों लोगों को लाभ होगा। इसके साथ ही गंगा के किनारे के गाँवों को भी 'गंगा ग्राम' के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates various projects under 'Namami Gange' yojana and 'AMRUT' yojana in Bihar
15 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects under 'Namami Gange' Yojana and 'AMRUT' Yojana in Bihar. Four schemes inaugurated today include sewerage treatment plants at Beur and Karam-Leechak in Patna city, as well as water-related projects in Siwan and Chhapra under the 'AMRUT' Yojana. Apart from this, foundation stones were laid today for water supply projects in Munger and Jamalpur and River Front Development Scheme under Namami Gange in Muzaffarpur.
The Prime Minister said that even during the times of Corona, the work on various development projects progressed uninterrupted in Bihar.
He referred to the projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees which were inaugurated in the recent past in the state which would benefit the farmers of Bihar along with development of infrastructure.
The Prime Minister lauded the contribution of the Engineers to the development of the country on the occasion of Engineer’s Day, which is celebrated in the memory of India’s pioneering modern civil engineer, Sir M. Visvesvaraya. Shri Modi said Bihar also significantly contributed towards development of the country by producing millions of engineers.
Shri Modi said Bihar is the land of historical cities and has a rich heritage of thousands of years. After independence, Bihar was led by visionary leaders who tried their best to remove the distortions which developed during the era of slavery. He added thereafter there was a lopsided development with changed priorities which resulted in urban infrastructure degradation and collapse of the rural infrastructure in the state.
The Prime Minister said when selfishness overtakes governance and the vote bank politics come into play then the already marginalised and deprived would be the most affected. He said people of Bihar have endured this pain for decades when the basic needs like water and sewerage are not met. He said that People contract diseases by drinking dirty water under compulsion and a large part of his earnings goes to treatment. Under these circumstances, a very large section in Bihar had accepted debt, disease, helplessness, illiteracy as their fate.
The Prime Minister said for the past few years efforts are on to reverse the system and bring back the confidence to the most affected section of the society. The way the education of daughters has been given priority, the participation of disadvantaged in local bodies including Panchayati Raj is increasing and their confidence is growing. Since 2014, almost complete control of infrastructure related schemes has been given to Gram Panchayats or local bodies. Now, from the planning to implementation, and the maintenance of the schemes, the local bodies are able to meet the local needs and this is the reason that there is a continuous improvement in the infrastructure of basic amenities like drinking water and sewer in the cities of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said in the last 4-5 years, lakhs of families have been provided access to drinking water in the urban areas of Bihar under the Mission AMRUT and State Government schemes. In the coming years, Bihar will be among those states of the country, where every house will have piped water supply. The people of Bihar have also worked continuously in this crisis of Corona to achieve this big goal. He added Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan played a big role in providing water connections to more than 57 lakh families in the last few months, in rural areas of Bihar due to the work of the migrant labor, who returned to Bihar from other states.
The Prime Minister said this Jal Jeevan Mission is dedicated to these hard working colleagues of Bihar. In the last one year, more than two crore water connections have been given all over the country under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Today, more than one lakh houses are being connected through pipes to new connections of water every day. Clean water not only improves the life of the poor, but also protects them from many serious diseases. He said in urban areas also, the work for providing pure water to 12 lakh families in Bihar under AMRUT Yojana is fast progressing and out of this about 6 lakh families have already been provided connection.
The Prime Minister said the number of urban settlements is fast increasing and urbanization has become a reality today but for many decades urbanization was considered as a hindrance. Quoting Baba Saheb Ambedkar who was a great supporter of urbanization, the Prime Minister said Ambedkar did not consider urbanization to be a problem, he had imagined cities where even the poorest of the poor get opportunities, opening the way for the betterment of life. He added that the cities should be such that everyone, especially our youth, get new and limitless possibilities to move forward. There should be cities where every family can live life with prosperity and happiness. Cities should be where everyone, poor, dalit, backward, women get a respectable life.
The Prime Minister said we are witnessing a new urbanization in the country today and the cities are also making their presence felt today. Until a few years ago urbanization meant developing a few areas in a few selected cities. But now this thinking is changing. And, the people of Bihar are making their full contribution to this new urbanization of India. He said it is very important to prepare the cities according to the needs of the future and not the present, to give impetus to the mission of Atma-Nirbhar Bihar, Atma-Nirbhar Bharat. With this thinking, under the AMRUT Mission, emphasis is being laid on the development of basic facilities in many cities of Bihar.
Shri Modi said in Bihar, over 4.5 lakh LED street lights have been installed in more than 100 municipal bodies. Due to this, the lights in the streets and streets of our small cities are getting better, electricity is being saved for hundreds of crores and the lives of people are getting easier. He said about 20 big and important cities of the state are located on the banks of Ganga river. Cleanliness of Ganga river, cleanliness of Ganga water has a direct effect on crores of people living in these cities. Keeping in mind the cleanliness of Ganga river, the Prime Minister said more than 50 projects worth more than Rs.6000 crores have been approved in Bihar. He said the government is making efforts to install many water treatment plants, in all the cities along the banks of the Ganges, to prevent the water of dirty drains from falling directly into the Ganges.
He said the scheme of Beur and Karam-Lichchak inaugurated in Patna today, will benefit millions of people of this region. Along with this, the villages on the banks of Ganga are also being developed as 'Ganga Gram'.