Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Covid-19 Effect on Import of Oil
14 SEP 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and gas sector PSUs have informed that COVID 19 pandemic has resulted in unprecedented fall in demand which in-turn has reduced revenue consequent to lockdown imposed in the country.
Consumption of all petroleum products has increased as the country is going towards unlock process. Month-wise consumption of petroleum products and Import of crude oil are given below:
Total Consumption of petroleum products (in MMT)
April, 2020
May, 2020
June, 2020
July, 2020
9.89
14.63
16.25
15.68
Imports of crude oil (MMT)
16.55
14.61
13.68
12.34
Note: Data on import of oil and Consumption of Petroleum products is provisional basis;
The sector-wise sale of Natural Gas in Million Metric Standard Cubic Meter Per Day (MMSCMD) in India during Financial Year 2019-2020 and April-July 2020 is as below:
Sector
2019-20
April-July 2020
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Power
20.09
10.10
30.19
23.43
7.25
30.68
Fertilizers
17.81
26.06
43.87
20.83
27.61
48.44
CGD
16.00
12.69
28.69
7.81
8.39
16.20
Others
14.44
35.98
50.42
21.07
33.87
54.93
Total
68.34
84.83
153.17
73.14
77.11
150.25
Note: The above does not include natural gas consumed as internal consumption of upstream producers (which is in the range of 17-19 MMSCMD).
Due to the Covid-19 Outbreak throughout and world and nationwide lockdown imposed in the country, Indian refineries were operating with reduced capacity.
The details of revenue generated during period April-June 2020 vis-a-vis April-June 2019 is given below
(in Rs. Crore)
S.No
Name of the Public Sector Company
April-June of 2020
April-June 2019
1.
IOCL
88936.54
150136.70
2.
HPCL
45,885
74,530
3.
BPCL
50616.92
85,859.59
4.
GAIL
12,060
18,276
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പ്രഭാവം
14 SEP 2020 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊവിഡ്‌ 19 പകർച്ചവ്യാധി മൂലം എണ്ണ, വാതക മേഖലയിലെ ആവശ്യകതയിൽ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ ഇടിവുണ്ടായതായും രാജ്യത്ത് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിന്റെ ഫലമായി വരുമാനം കുറഞ്ഞതായും മേഖലയിലെ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അറിയിച്ചു.
രാജ്യം അൺലോക്ക് പ്രക്രിയയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുമ്പോൾ എല്ലാ പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപഭോഗം വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിമാസ ഉപഭോഗവും അസംസ്കൃത എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതിയും ചുവടെ ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
Total Consumption of petroleum products (in MMT)
April, 2020
May, 2020
June, 2020
July, 2020
9.89
14.63
16.25
15.68
Imports of crude oil (MMT)
16.55
14.61
13.68
12.34
(എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെയും പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോഗത്തിന്റെയും കണക്ക്താൽക്കാലികമാണ്)
2019-2020
സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലും 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ-ജൂലൈ മാസങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിനം മില്യൺ മെട്രിക് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ക്യൂബിക് മീറ്ററിൽ (എംഎംഎസ്സിഎംഡി) പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിന്റെ മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിൽപ്പന ചുവടെ:
Sector
2019-20
April-July 2020
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Power
20.09
10.10
30.19
23.43
7.25
30.68
Fertilizers
17.81
26.06
43.87
20.83
27.61
48.44
CGD
16.00
12.69
28.69
7.81
8.39
16.20
Others
14.44
35.98
50.42
21.07
33.87
54.93
Total
68.34
84.83
153.17
73.14
77.11
150.25
(അപ്സ്ട്രീം ഉൽപാദകരുടെ ആന്തരിക പ്രകൃതിവാതക ഉപഭോഗം മുകളിൽ ചേർത്തിട്ടില്ല)
ലോകമെമ്പാടും കോവിഡ്-19 പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതും രാജ്യത്ത്ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതും കാരണം ഇന്ത്യൻ റിഫൈനറികൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ശേഷിയിലായിരുന്നു പ്രവർത്തനം.
2020
ഏപ്രിൽ-ജൂൺ കാലത്തും 2019 ഏപ്രിൽ-ജൂൺ കാലത്തും ലഭിച്ച വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു:
(in Rs. Crore)
S.No
Name of the Public Sector Company
April-June of 2020
April-June 2019
1.
IOCL
88936.54
150136.70
2.
HPCL
45,885
74,530
3.
BPCL
50616.92
85,859.59
4.
GAIL
12,060
18,276
(രൂപ കോടിയിൽ)
ഇത്കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം-പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയാണ്‌.