Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Covid-19 Effect on Import of Oil
14 SEP 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and gas sector PSUs have informed that COVID 19 pandemic has resulted in unprecedented fall in demand which in-turn has reduced revenue consequent to lockdown imposed in the country.
Consumption of all petroleum products has increased as the country is going towards unlock process. Month-wise consumption of petroleum products and Import of crude oil are given below:
Total Consumption of petroleum products (in MMT)
April, 2020
May, 2020
June, 2020
July, 2020
9.89
14.63
16.25
15.68
Imports of crude oil (MMT)
16.55
14.61
13.68
12.34
Note: Data on import of oil and Consumption of Petroleum products is provisional basis;
The sector-wise sale of Natural Gas in Million Metric Standard Cubic Meter Per Day (MMSCMD) in India during Financial Year 2019-2020 and April-July 2020 is as below:
Sector
2019-20
April-July 2020
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Domestic
RLNG
Total
Power
20.09
10.10
30.19
23.43
7.25
30.68
Fertilizers
17.81
26.06
43.87
20.83
27.61
48.44
CGD
16.00
12.69
28.69
7.81
8.39
16.20
Others
14.44
35.98
50.42
21.07
33.87
54.93
Total
68.34
84.83
153.17
73.14
77.11
150.25
Note: The above does not include natural gas consumed as internal consumption of upstream producers (which is in the range of 17-19 MMSCMD).
Due to the Covid-19 Outbreak throughout and world and nationwide lockdown imposed in the country, Indian refineries were operating with reduced capacity.
The details of revenue generated during period April-June 2020 vis-a-vis April-June 2019 is given below
(in Rs. Crore)
S.No
Name of the Public Sector Company
April-June of 2020
April-June 2019
1.
IOCL
88936.54
150136.70
2.
HPCL
45,885
74,530
3.
BPCL
50616.92
85,859.59
4.
GAIL
12,060
18,276
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
14 SEP 2020 2:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਪਤ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020
ਮਈ, 2020
ਜੂਨ, 2020
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020
9.89
14.63
16.25
15.68
ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ)
16.55
14.61
13.68
12.34
ਨੋਟ: ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ;
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019 - 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਸੈਕਟਰ
2019 - 20
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ – ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020
ਘਰੇਲੂ
ਆਰਐੱਲ
ਐੱਨਜੀ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਘਰੇਲੂ
ਆਰਐੱਲ
ਐੱਨਜੀ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਾਵਰ
20.09
10.10
30.19
23.43
7.25
30.68
ਖਾਦ
17.81
26.06
43.87
20.83
27.61
48.44
ਸੀਜੀਡੀ
16.00
12.69
28.69
7.81
8.39
16.20
ਹੋਰ
14.44
35.98
50.42
21.07
33.87
54.93
ਕੁੱਲ
68.34
84.83
153.17
73.14
77.11
150.25
ਨੋਟ: ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ (ਜੋ ਕਿ 17-19 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ)।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀਆਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ 2019 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ 2020
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ 2019
1.
ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ
88936.54
150136.70
2.
ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ
45,885
74,530
3.
ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ
50616.92
85,859.59
4.
ਜੀਏਆਈਐੱਲ
12,060
18,276
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।