Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry issues Post COVID Management Protocol for holistic follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the COVID-19 response and management in the country in close coordination and collaboration with the State/UT governments. Several strategic and calibrated measures have been taken for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
It has been observed that after acute COVID-19 illness, recovered patients may continue to report wide variety of signs and symptoms including fatigue, body ache, cough, sore throat, difficulty in breathing, etc. The recovery period is likely to be longer for patients who suffered from more severe form of the disease and those with pre-existing illness.
A holistic approach is required for follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients. Heeding to this, the Union Health Ministry has issued a Post COVID Management Protocol. This provides an integrated holistic approach for managing patients who have recovered enough from COVID for care at home.
The Protocl is not meant to be used as a preventive / curative therapy.
1. At the individual level
• Continue COVID appropriate behaviour (use of mask, hand & respiratory hygiene, physical distancing).
• Drink adequate amount of warm water (if not contra-indicated).
• Take immunity promoting AYUSH medicine -To be practiced and prescribed by a qualified practitioner of AYUSH.
• If health permits, regular household work to be done. Professional work to be resumed in graded manner.
• Mild/ moderate exercise
• Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and Meditation, as much as health permits or as prescribed.
• Breathing exercises as prescribed by treating physician.
• Daily morning or evening walk at a comfortable pace as tolerated.
• Balanced nutritious diet, preferably easy to digest freshly cooked soft diet.
• Have adequate sleep and rest.
• Avoid smoking and consumption of alcohol.
• Take regular medications as advised for COVID and also for managing comorbidities, if any. Doctor to be always informed about all medicines that the individual is taking (allopathic/AYUSH) so as to avoid prescription interaction.
• Self-health monitoring at home - temperature, blood pressure, blood sugar (especially, if diabetic), pulse oximetry etc. (if medically advised)
• If there is persistent dry cough / sore throat, do saline gargles and take steam inhalation. The addition of herbs/spices for gargling/steam inhalation. Cough medications, should be taken on advice of medical doctor or qualified practitioner of Ayush.
• Look for early warning signs like high grade fever, breathlessness, Sp02 < 95%, unexplained chest pain, new onset of confusion, focal weakness.
1. At the level of community
• Recovered individuals to share their positive experiences with their friends and relatives using social media, community leaders, opinion leaders, religious leaders for creating awareness, dispelling myths and stigma.
• Take support of community based self-help groups, civil society organizations, and qualified professionals for recovery and rehabilitation process (medical, social, occupational, livelihood).
• Seek psycho-social support from peers, community health workers, counsellor. If required seek mental health support service.
• Participate in group sessions of Yoga, Meditation etc. while taking all due precautions like physical distancing.
2. In healthcare facility setting
• The first follow-up visit (physical/telephonic) should be within 7 days after discharge, preferably at the hospital where he/she underwent treatment.
• Subsequent treatment/follow up visits may be with the nearest qualified allopathic/AYUSH practitioner/medical facility of other systems of medicine. Poly-therapy is to be avoided due to potential for unknown drug-drug interaction, which may lead to Serious Adverse Events (SAE) or Adverse Effects (AE).
• The patients who had undergone home isolation, if they complain of persisting symptoms, will visit the nearest health facility.
• Severe cases requiring critical care support will require more stringent follow up.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے کووِڈ سے صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی مستقبل کی جامع جانچ اور ان کی صحتی نگہداشت کے لئے انتظام کاری پروٹوکول جاری کیا
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 ستمبر 2020: حکومت ہند ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل اور تعاون سے ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کے تعلق سے صحیح اقدامات کرنے معاملے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ کووِڈ۔19 سے حفاظت، اس کی روک تھام اور تدابیری انتظامات کے لئے مختلف کلیدی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایسا دیکھا گیا ہے کہ مہلک کووِڈ۔19 بیماری کے بعد بھی صحتیاب ہوئے مریضوں میں تھکان، جسمانی درد، کھانسی، گلے میں خراش، سانس لینے میں تکلیف سمیت بیماری کی مختلف علامات پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں۔ کووِڈ بیماری سے بری طرح متاثر اور پہلے سے بیمار لوگوں کے روبہ صحت ہونے کی مدت طویل ہونے کے امکانات ہیں۔
کووِڈ کے بعد ٹھیک ہونے والے تمام مریضوں کی آگے کی جانچ اور ان کی صحتی نگہداشت کے لئے ایک جامع طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ایک پوسٹ کووِڈ اتنظام کاری پروٹوکل جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ ان مریضوں کے لئے ایک مربوط جامع طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے جو کووِڈ بیماری سے شفایاب ہوچکے ہیں اور انہیں گھر پر نگہداشت فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ پروٹوکول احتیاطی / معالجاتی تھیریپی کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہے
1. انفرادی سطح پر
• کووِڈ کے لئے صحیح رویہ (چہرے پر ماسک لگانا، ہاتھ اور سانس کی صفائی، جسمانی دوری بنائے رکھنا) اپنانا جاری رکھیں۔
• خاصی مقدار میں گرم پانی پئیں (اگر کوئی برعکس علامت ظاہر ہو)۔
• قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والی آیوش ادویہ کا استعمال کریں ۔ یہ آیوش کے تسلیم شدہ اور ڈاکٹر کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ ہونی چاہئے۔
• اگر صحت اجازت دیتی ہے تو باقاعدہ طور پر گھریلو کام کریں۔ پیشہ وارانہ کام مرحلہ وار طریقہ سے شروع کریں۔
• ہلکی / درمیانہ ورزش
• روزانہ یوگاسن، پرانایام اور مراقبہ کا اہتمام کریں، اتنا کریں جتنا آپ کی صحت اجازت دے اور جتنا کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
• علاج کر رہے معالج کے ذریعہ بتائی گئی سانس سے متعلق ورزش
• آرام دہ رفتار میں روزانہ صبح اور شام کی چہل قدمی، رفتار اتنی ہو جتنی برداشت ہو سکے۔
• متوازن غذا، تازہ پکی ہوئی ملائم اور بآسانی ہضم ہوجانے والی غذا کو ترجیح دیں۔
• مناسب نیند اور آرام لیں۔
• سگریٹ نوشی اور شراب پینے سے احتراز کریں۔
• کووِڈ اور ایک سے زیادہ بیماری کی صورت میں، ڈاکٹر کی صلاح کے مطابق باقاعدہ طور پر دوا لیں۔ ڈاکٹر کو ان ادویہ (ایلوپیتھک / آیوش)کے بارے میں ہمیشہ مطلع کریں تاکہ تجویز کردہ نسخوں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ نہ ہو۔
• گھر پر خود کی صحت کی نگرانی کریں ۔ درجۂ حرات، بلڈ پریشر، بلڈ شوگر (خصوصاً، اگر ذیابیطس کا مرض ہے)، نبض آکسیمیٹری، وغیرہ (اگر طبی طور پر صلاح دی گئی ہے) چیک کرتے رہیں۔
• اگر مسلسل سوکھی کھانسی / گلے میں خراش ہے تو نمک کے ساتھ گرم پانی سے غرارے کریں اور بھاپ کی سانس لیں۔ غرارا یا بھاپ کی سانس لینے میں جڑی بوٹیوں / مسالوں کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کھانسی کی دوائیاں میڈیکل ڈاکٹر یا آیوش کے اہل معالج کی صلاح پر لینی چاہئیں۔
• تیز بخار، سانس کی تکلیف، ایس پی او 2 > 95 فیصد، سینے میں ناقبل بیان درد، الجھن کی نئی شروعات، آنکھوں کی کمزوری جیسی علامات پر نظر رکھیں۔
1. کمیونٹی کی سطح پر
• کووِڈ بیماری سے شفایاب ہونے والے افراد کو اس کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ اپنے دوستوں، رشتہ داروں، سماج کے بااثر افراد، مذہبی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنے مثبت تجربات ساجھا کرنے چاہئیں تاکہ اس سے وابستہ مفروضات اور بدنما داغ کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
• صحتیابی اور بازآبادکاری کے عمل میں (طبی، سماجی، پیشہ وارانہ، معاشی) کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں، سول سوسائٹی اداروں اور اہل پیشہ واران کا تعاون حاصل کریں۔
• ساتھیوں، کمیونٹی صحتی کارکنان، مشیر حضرات کی حمایت حاصل کریں۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر مینٹل ہیلتھ سپورٹ سروس کی سہولت بھی حاصل کریں۔
• جسمانی دوری بنائے رکھنے جیسی تمام احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے یوگا، مراقبے، وغیرہ کے گروپ سیشن میں حصہ لیں۔
2. صحتی سہولیات مراکز میں
• بیماری ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد پہلی جانچ (جسمانی / ٹیلی فون پر) ہسپتال سے رخصتی کے 7 دنوں کے اندر اسی ہسپتال سے کرائیں جہاں علاج ہوا ہو۔
• پہلے فالو اپ کے بعد علاج / آگے کی جانچ قریبی اہل ایلوپیتھک / آیوش ڈاکٹر / معالجاتی سہولیات کے حامل علاج کے دیگر مراکز میں ہو سکتی ہے۔ کئی طرح کی پولی تھیریپی والی ادویہ کے ایک ساتھ استعمال سے بچنا چاہئے کیونکہ اس سے جسم پر سیرئیس ایڈورس ایوینٹ (ایس ای اے) یا ایڈورس افیکٹس (اے ای) اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔
• جن مریضوں کو گھر میں علیحدہ رکھا گیا، اگر ان میں بیماری کی کوئی علامت مسلسل نظر آتی ہے تو وہ قریبی صحتی سہولت مرکز جا سکتے ہیں۔
• سنگین بیماری والے مریض جنہیں دیکھ بھال کی سخت ضرورت ہے، ان کے لئے فالو اپ کا عمل سخت ہونا چاہئے۔