Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry issues Post COVID Management Protocol for holistic follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the COVID-19 response and management in the country in close coordination and collaboration with the State/UT governments. Several strategic and calibrated measures have been taken for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
It has been observed that after acute COVID-19 illness, recovered patients may continue to report wide variety of signs and symptoms including fatigue, body ache, cough, sore throat, difficulty in breathing, etc. The recovery period is likely to be longer for patients who suffered from more severe form of the disease and those with pre-existing illness.
A holistic approach is required for follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients. Heeding to this, the Union Health Ministry has issued a Post COVID Management Protocol. This provides an integrated holistic approach for managing patients who have recovered enough from COVID for care at home.
The Protocl is not meant to be used as a preventive / curative therapy.
1. At the individual level
• Continue COVID appropriate behaviour (use of mask, hand & respiratory hygiene, physical distancing).
• Drink adequate amount of warm water (if not contra-indicated).
• Take immunity promoting AYUSH medicine -To be practiced and prescribed by a qualified practitioner of AYUSH.
• If health permits, regular household work to be done. Professional work to be resumed in graded manner.
• Mild/ moderate exercise
• Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and Meditation, as much as health permits or as prescribed.
• Breathing exercises as prescribed by treating physician.
• Daily morning or evening walk at a comfortable pace as tolerated.
• Balanced nutritious diet, preferably easy to digest freshly cooked soft diet.
• Have adequate sleep and rest.
• Avoid smoking and consumption of alcohol.
• Take regular medications as advised for COVID and also for managing comorbidities, if any. Doctor to be always informed about all medicines that the individual is taking (allopathic/AYUSH) so as to avoid prescription interaction.
• Self-health monitoring at home - temperature, blood pressure, blood sugar (especially, if diabetic), pulse oximetry etc. (if medically advised)
• If there is persistent dry cough / sore throat, do saline gargles and take steam inhalation. The addition of herbs/spices for gargling/steam inhalation. Cough medications, should be taken on advice of medical doctor or qualified practitioner of Ayush.
• Look for early warning signs like high grade fever, breathlessness, Sp02 < 95%, unexplained chest pain, new onset of confusion, focal weakness.
1. At the level of community
• Recovered individuals to share their positive experiences with their friends and relatives using social media, community leaders, opinion leaders, religious leaders for creating awareness, dispelling myths and stigma.
• Take support of community based self-help groups, civil society organizations, and qualified professionals for recovery and rehabilitation process (medical, social, occupational, livelihood).
• Seek psycho-social support from peers, community health workers, counsellor. If required seek mental health support service.
• Participate in group sessions of Yoga, Meditation etc. while taking all due precautions like physical distancing.
2. In healthcare facility setting
• The first follow-up visit (physical/telephonic) should be within 7 days after discharge, preferably at the hospital where he/she underwent treatment.
• Subsequent treatment/follow up visits may be with the nearest qualified allopathic/AYUSH practitioner/medical facility of other systems of medicine. Poly-therapy is to be avoided due to potential for unknown drug-drug interaction, which may lead to Serious Adverse Events (SAE) or Adverse Effects (AE).
• The patients who had undergone home isolation, if they complain of persisting symptoms, will visit the nearest health facility.
• Severe cases requiring critical care support will require more stringent follow up.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড সংক্রমিতরা সুস্থ হওয়ার পর তাঁদের যত্নের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ব্যবস্থাপনায় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কেন্দ্র কাজ করে চলেছে। এই মহামারীর প্রতিরোধে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য বিভিন্ন কৌশল নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেখা গেছে কোভিড – ১৯এ সংক্রমিতরা সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পর ক্লান্তি, গা, হাত-পা ব্যাথা, সর্দি-কাশী, গলা খুসখুস শ্বাসকষ্টের মতো নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন। যাঁদের সংক্রমণ বেশি হয়েছিল এবং যারা অন্যান্য জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন, তাদের সুস্থ হয়ে উঠতে সময় বেশি লাগছে।
কোভিড মুক্তদের জন্য সর্বাঙ্গীণ কিছু উদ্যোগের কথা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক উল্লেখ করেছে। আরোগ্য লাভের পর সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের যত্নের বিষয়ে মন্ত্রক, বেশকিছু পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এগুলি রোগ-প্রতিরোধ বা সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার জন্য নয়। যাঁরা আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন, তাঁদের সম্পূর্ণ সুস্থ হবার জন্যই এই পরামর্শ।
১)ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ঃ
মাস্ক পরা, হাত ধোওয়া এবং হাঁচি-কাশির সময়ে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া ও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার অভ্যাসগুলি মেনে চলতে হবে।
প্রচুর গরম জল খেতে হবে।
রোগ – প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য আয়ুষের ওষুধ, সংশ্লিষ্ট চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শে খেতে হবে।
শরীর ঠিক থাকলে পরে বাড়ির কাজকর্ম করা যেতে পারে। তবে, পেশা সংক্রান্ত কাজ ধীরে ধীরে শুরু করা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
হালকা এবং মাঝারি ব্যায়াম করতে হবে।
যোগাসন, প্রাণায়াম, ধ্যান নিয়মিত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শক্রমে শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাস জনিত ব্যায়াম করা যেতে পারে।
সুবিধা মতো জায়গায় সকালে এবং সন্ধ্যাবেলায় হাটা-হাটি করা প্রয়োজন।
সুষম ও পুষ্টিকর খাবার খাওয়া প্রয়োজন।
হালকা রান্না করা তাজা খাবার খাওয়া বাঞ্ছনীয়।
প্রচুর ঘুম ও বিশ্রামের প্রয়োজন।
ধূমপান ও মদ্যপান না করা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
চিকিৎসের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী কোভিড সংক্রান্ত ওষুধ খেতে হবে। যাদের অন্য় অসুখ রয়েছে, তাদের সেই অসুখের ওষুধও খেতে হবে। কোনো ব্যক্তি যদি আগে থেকে কোন অ্যালোপাথ বা আয়ুষের ওষুধ খেয়ে থাকেন, তাহলে তাকে সেই ওষুধের বিষয়ে চিকিৎসককে জানাতে হবে।
বাড়িতে নিয়মিত তাপমাত্রা, রক্তচাপ, ব্লাডসুগার (যদি কারোর ডায়বেটিস থাকে), পালস অক্সিমেট্রিক নিয়মিত মাপতে হবে।
যদি শুকনো কাশি থাকে, গলা খুস খুস করে তাহলে নুন জল দিয়ে গার্গল করতে হবে। গার্গল করা বা বাষ্প নেওয়ার সময় বিভিন্ন ভেষজ বা মসলাপাতি চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শে ব্যবহার করতে পারেন।
যদি জ্বর হয়, শ্বাসকষ্ট দেখা দেয়, বুকে ব্যাথা বা শরীর দূর্বল লাগে তাহলে তৎক্ষনাৎ ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
২) সম্প্রদায়গত পর্যায়েঃ
যারা কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন, তারা স্যোশাল মিডিয়া, সম্প্রদায়গুরু, যারা মতামত তৈরি করেন, ধর্মীয় নেতা, বন্ধু এবং আত্মীয়স্বজনের সঙ্গে তাদের বিভিন্ন ইতিবাচক অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন, যাতে এই সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে ভ্রান্ত ধারণা দূর হয়ে।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, সুশীল সমাজ এবং যোগ্য পেশাদারদের সাহায্যে চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক, জীবিকাগত ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্বাসন প্রক্রিয়ার সাহায্য নিতে হবে।
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, মনস্তত্ত্ববিদদের থেকে মনস্তাত্ত্বিক ও সামাজিক সাহায্য প্রয়োজনে নিতে হবে।
যোগ, ধ্যান ইত্যাদি করার সময় শারীরিক দূরত্ব সহ সমস্ত নিয়মকানুন মেনে চলতে হবে।
৩) চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনাঃ
আরোগ্য লাভের ৭ দিনের মধ্যে যে হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা হয়েছে সেখানে স্বশরীরে গিয়ে কিংবা টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ নিতে হবে।
বাড়ির কাছাকাছি অ্যালোপাথ, আয়ুষ চিকিৎসকের কাছ থেকে পরবর্তী পরামর্শ নিতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে পলিথেরাপী না নেওয়াই ভালো। কারণ কোন ওষুধের থেকে কি প্রতিক্রিয়া হয়, সেবিষয়ে কোন ধারণা নেই। অনেক সময় নতুন ওষুধে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া দেখা দেয়।
যারা বাড়িতে নিভৃতাবাসে ছিলেন, তাঁদের কোনো সমস্যা দেখা দিলে নিকটবর্তী স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে।
বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখে ক্ষেত্রে নানা নিয়মকানুন কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে।