Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry issues Post COVID Management Protocol for holistic follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the COVID-19 response and management in the country in close coordination and collaboration with the State/UT governments. Several strategic and calibrated measures have been taken for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
It has been observed that after acute COVID-19 illness, recovered patients may continue to report wide variety of signs and symptoms including fatigue, body ache, cough, sore throat, difficulty in breathing, etc. The recovery period is likely to be longer for patients who suffered from more severe form of the disease and those with pre-existing illness.
A holistic approach is required for follow up care and well-being of all post- COVID recovering patients. Heeding to this, the Union Health Ministry has issued a Post COVID Management Protocol. This provides an integrated holistic approach for managing patients who have recovered enough from COVID for care at home.
The Protocl is not meant to be used as a preventive / curative therapy.
1. At the individual level
• Continue COVID appropriate behaviour (use of mask, hand & respiratory hygiene, physical distancing).
• Drink adequate amount of warm water (if not contra-indicated).
• Take immunity promoting AYUSH medicine -To be practiced and prescribed by a qualified practitioner of AYUSH.
• If health permits, regular household work to be done. Professional work to be resumed in graded manner.
• Mild/ moderate exercise
• Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and Meditation, as much as health permits or as prescribed.
• Breathing exercises as prescribed by treating physician.
• Daily morning or evening walk at a comfortable pace as tolerated.
• Balanced nutritious diet, preferably easy to digest freshly cooked soft diet.
• Have adequate sleep and rest.
• Avoid smoking and consumption of alcohol.
• Take regular medications as advised for COVID and also for managing comorbidities, if any. Doctor to be always informed about all medicines that the individual is taking (allopathic/AYUSH) so as to avoid prescription interaction.
• Self-health monitoring at home - temperature, blood pressure, blood sugar (especially, if diabetic), pulse oximetry etc. (if medically advised)
• If there is persistent dry cough / sore throat, do saline gargles and take steam inhalation. The addition of herbs/spices for gargling/steam inhalation. Cough medications, should be taken on advice of medical doctor or qualified practitioner of Ayush.
• Look for early warning signs like high grade fever, breathlessness, Sp02 < 95%, unexplained chest pain, new onset of confusion, focal weakness.
1. At the level of community
• Recovered individuals to share their positive experiences with their friends and relatives using social media, community leaders, opinion leaders, religious leaders for creating awareness, dispelling myths and stigma.
• Take support of community based self-help groups, civil society organizations, and qualified professionals for recovery and rehabilitation process (medical, social, occupational, livelihood).
• Seek psycho-social support from peers, community health workers, counsellor. If required seek mental health support service.
• Participate in group sessions of Yoga, Meditation etc. while taking all due precautions like physical distancing.
2. In healthcare facility setting
• The first follow-up visit (physical/telephonic) should be within 7 days after discharge, preferably at the hospital where he/she underwent treatment.
• Subsequent treatment/follow up visits may be with the nearest qualified allopathic/AYUSH practitioner/medical facility of other systems of medicine. Poly-therapy is to be avoided due to potential for unknown drug-drug interaction, which may lead to Serious Adverse Events (SAE) or Adverse Effects (AE).
• The patients who had undergone home isolation, if they complain of persisting symptoms, will visit the nearest health facility.
• Severe cases requiring critical care support will require more stringent follow up.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਫੋਲੋਅੱਪ ਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
13 SEP 2020 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ , ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਪਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਕਾਵਟ , ਸਰੀਰ ਦਰਦ , ਖਾਂਸੀ , ਗਲਾ ਦੁੱਖਣਾ ਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹ ਆਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਈ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਂਟਿਵ / ਕਿਊਰਿਟਿਵ ਥਰੈਪੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਾ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
1. ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ :
* ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ (ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਹੱਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ , ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ) ।
* ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਣਾ ।
* ਇਮਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਵਾਈ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ।
* ਜੇਕਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਘਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੋ , ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ।
* ਹਲਕੀ ਤੇ ਮੌਡਰੇਟ ਕਸਰਤ ।
* ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ।
* ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਥੀਂਗ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ।
* ਜਿੰਨਾਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਸਹਿ ਸਕੇ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਸੈਰ ਕਰੋ ।
* ਸੰਤੂਲਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਣੀ ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹਜ਼ਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੋਫ਼ਟ ਖੁਰਾਕ ।
* ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਨੀਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਕਰੋ ।
* ਸਮੋਕਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ ।
* ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਦੱਸੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ।
* ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਐਲੋਪੈਥਿਕ/ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਿਸੀਕਪਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
* ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਨੀਟਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੋ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ , ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ , ਬਲੱਡ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ (ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਾਇਬਟਿਕ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਪਲਸ ਆਕਸੀਮੇਟਰੀ , ਜੇਕਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ)।
* ਜੇਕਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਲਾ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ / ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਨਮਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਗਰਾਰੇ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਮ ਲਵੋ ।
* ਗਰਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਮ ਲੈਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਜੜੀ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
* ਖੰਘ ਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰੋ ।
* ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸਿ਼ਸ਼ ਕਰੋ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਜੇ ਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ , ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ , 95% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਓ 2 , ਨਾ ਦੱਸੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਫੋਕਲ ਵੀਕਨੈੱਸ ।
2. ਸਮੂਹਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ :
* ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ , ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ , ਓਪੀਨੀਅਨ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ , ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਿੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ।
* ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਮੈਡੀਕਲ , ਸੋਸ਼ਲ , ਆਕੁਪੇਸ਼ਨਲ , ਲਾਇਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ) ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ , ਸਿਵਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
* ਕੌਂਸਲਰ , ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਉਮਰ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਈਕੋ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
* ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
3. ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ :
* ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ 7 ਦਿਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਫੋਲੋਅੱਪ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
* ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫੋਲੋਅੱਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐਲੋਪੈਥਿਕ / ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕੋਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
* ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਰਤਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਰੀਅਸ ਐਡਵਰਸ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ (ਐੱਸ ਏ ਈ) ਐਡਵਰਸ ਇਫੈਕਟਸ (ਏ ਈ) ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
* ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਲੱਛਣ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਨੇ ਤਾਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ।
* ਕਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਲੋਅੱਪ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।