সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
এপ্রিল থেকে আগস্টের মধ্যে এনএফএল ১৩ শতাংশ বেশি, ১৬.১১ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন করেছে
11 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল ফার্টিলাইজার্স লিমিটেড (এনএফএল) ২০২০-২০২১ অর্থবর্ষে প্রথম ৫ মাসে নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রার থেকে বেশি ইউরিয়া উৎপন্ন করেছে। এইসময় ১৬ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার মেট্রিকটন ইউরিয়া উৎপন্ন করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই একই সময়ে ১৪ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার মেট্রিকটন ইউরিয়া উৎপন্ন করা হয়েছিল। এ বছর উৎপাদনের হার ১৩ শতাংশ বেশি।
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের সার দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা এনএফএল এপ্রিল থেকে আগস্টের এই সময়ে ২৫ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার মেট্রিকটন সার বিক্রি করেছে। গত বছরের এই সময়ের তুলনায় যা ১৬ শতাংশ বেশি। আগের বছর এই সময় ২০ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার মেট্রিকটন সার বিক্রি করা হয়েছিল। বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে এই সংস্থা ডিএপি, এমওপি, এসএসপি, যৌগ সার, বেন্টোনাইট সালফার, জৈব সার সহ কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন রাসায়নির সামগ্রী উৎপন্ন করে।
এই সংস্থার পাঞ্জাবে নাঙ্গাল ও ভাতিন্দা, হরিয়ানার পানিপথ, মধ্যপ্রদেশের গুনা জেলার বিজয়পুরে ২টি কারখানা থেকে ইউরিয়া উৎপাদন করা হয়। এছাড়াও বিজয়পুরে জৈব সার এবং পানিপথে বেন্টোনাইট সালফার উৎপন্ন করা হয়।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL produces 16.11 lakh tonne of urea recording 13% growth in April-Aug 2020-2021
Reports jump in fertilizer sales and production
11 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited -NFL has surpassed the productions targets by producing 16.11 Lakh MT urea in first five months of 2020-21, higher by 13% compared to 14.26 LMT produced during the same period in 2019-20.
According to NFL, a PSU under Deptt of Fertilizers, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Ferlizers, has recorded total fertilizer sale of 23.81 Lakh MT in April-August’20 showing a growth of 16% compared to previous best of 20.57 Lakh MT recorded during same period in 2019-20.
In the last few year, the Company has transformed from a single product to multi product company by adding DAP, MoP, SSP & Complex fertilizers, Bentonite Sulphur, Seeds, new strains of Bio-fertilizers and Agro chemicals in its product line.
NFL is now providing all agri-inputs to the farmers under one roof.
The Company, at present, operates Five Urea Plants located at Nangal & Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two Plants at Vijaipur in the Guna district of Madhya Pradesh besides having Bio-Fertilizers plant in Vijaipur and Bentonite Sulphur plant in Panipat.