Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL produces 16.11 lakh tonne of urea recording 13% growth in April-Aug 2020-2021
Reports jump in fertilizer sales and production
11 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited -NFL has surpassed the productions targets by producing 16.11 Lakh MT urea in first five months of 2020-21, higher by 13% compared to 14.26 LMT produced during the same period in 2019-20.
According to NFL, a PSU under Deptt of Fertilizers, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Ferlizers, has recorded total fertilizer sale of 23.81 Lakh MT in April-August’20 showing a growth of 16% compared to previous best of 20.57 Lakh MT recorded during same period in 2019-20.
In the last few year, the Company has transformed from a single product to multi product company by adding DAP, MoP, SSP & Complex fertilizers, Bentonite Sulphur, Seeds, new strains of Bio-fertilizers and Agro chemicals in its product line.
NFL is now providing all agri-inputs to the farmers under one roof.
The Company, at present, operates Five Urea Plants located at Nangal & Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two Plants at Vijaipur in the Guna district of Madhya Pradesh besides having Bio-Fertilizers plant in Vijaipur and Bentonite Sulphur plant in Panipat.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
एनएफएलने,राष्ट्रीय फर्टिलायझर लिमिटेडने एप्रिल -आँगस्ट मधे 13% अधिक वाढ नोंदवत 16.11लाख टन यूरीयाचे केले विक्रमी उत्पादन
खतांच्या विक्री आणि उत्पादनात नोंदविली वाढ
11 SEP 2020 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नँशनल फर्टिलायझर लिमिटेड, एनएफएलने 16.11लाख मेट्रिक टनांचे उत्पादन करत, 2020-21 या आर्थिकवर्षीच्या पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांत आपले लक्ष्य साध्य केले ,हे उत्पादन 2019-20 या गत आर्थिक वर्षाच्या उत्पादनापेक्षा 13%जास्त असून गतवर्षी याच काळात ते 14.26 लाख मेट्रीक टन इतके होते.
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाचा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम एनएफएलने गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत 16%अधिक वाढ नोंदवत एप्रिल ते आँगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत 23.81लाख मेट्रिक टन खतांची विक्री केली, गतवर्षीच्या याच काळात 20.57मेट्रिक टन विक्री झाली होती.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत कंपनीने एका उत्पादनापासून सुरुवात करत डिएपी ( DAP-डाय अमोनियम फाँस्फेट),एमओपी (MoP-यूरिएट ऑफ पोटँश),एसएसपी (SSP-सिंगल सुपर फाँस्फेट) ,आणि काँम्प्लेक्स खते, बेंटोनाईट सल्फर ,बियाणे ,जैविक खतांचे नवीन प्रकार आणि कृषी रसायने अशी अनेक प्रकारची उत्पादने तयार केली आहेत. एनएफएल आता शेतकऱ्यांना सर्व कृषी उत्पादने एकाच छताखाली पुरवित आहे.
सध्या कंपनीच्या, पंजाबमध्ये नांगल आणि भटिंडा, हरीयाणात पानीपत , मध्यप्रदेशातील गुना जिल्ह्यात विजयपूर येथे दोन, अशा पाच फ़ॅक्टरीज सुरू असून विजयपूर येथे जैविक खते तर पानीपत येथे बेंटोनाईट सल्फरची फँक्टरी सुरु आहे.