நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கி கடன் பெற்றவர்களுக்கான நிவாரணம் குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்வதில் அரசுக்கு உதவ நிபுணர் குழு
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கிகடன்களுக்கான வட்டி, வட்டிக்கு வட்டி போன்றவற்றை தள்ளுபடி செய்யக் கோரி கஜேந்திர சர்மா என்பவர் உட்பட பலர் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் வழக்கு தொடர்ந்தனர். இந்த விசாரணையின் போது, வங்கி கடன்களுக்கான வட்டியை தள்ளுபடி செய்யக் கோரி பல பிரச்னைகள் எழுப்பப்பட்டன. இதற்கு மத்திய அரசு பதில் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்து முடிவெடுக்க நிபுணர் குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிபுணர் குழுவில் கீழ் கண்டவர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்னர்:
(1) திரு. ராஜீவ் மெஹ்ரிஷி, முன்னாள் தலைமை தணிக்கை அதிகாரி - தலைவர்
(ii) டாக்டர். ரவீந்திரா எச்.தேலாக்கிய, முன்னாள் பேராசிரியர் ஐஐஎம் அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் நிதி கொள்கை குழு முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்.
(iii) திரு.பி.ஸ்ரீராம், முன்னாள் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர், பாரத ஸ்டேட் பாங்கு மற்றும் ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி
இந்தக் குழு தனது அறிக்கையை ஒரு வாரத்தில் அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653099

Ministry of Finance
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.
Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.
The Expert Committee shall be as under:
(i) Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, former CAG of India - Chairperson
(ii) Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, former Professor, IIM Ahmedabad & ex- Member, Monetary Policy Committee of Reserve Bank of India
(iii) Shri B. Sriram, Former Managing Director, State Bank of India & IDBI Bank
The terms of reference of the committee shall be as under:
(i) Measuring the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and waiving of interest on interest on the COVID-19 related moratorium
(ii) Suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard
(iii) Any other suggestions/observations that may be necessary given the current situation.
The committee will submit its report within one week. State Bank of India will provide secretarial support to the committee. The Committee may consult banks or other stakeholders, as deemed necessary, for the purpose.