Ministry of Finance
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.
Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.
The Expert Committee shall be as under:
(i) Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, former CAG of India - Chairperson
(ii) Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, former Professor, IIM Ahmedabad & ex- Member, Monetary Policy Committee of Reserve Bank of India
(iii) Shri B. Sriram, Former Managing Director, State Bank of India & IDBI Bank
The terms of reference of the committee shall be as under:
(i) Measuring the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and waiving of interest on interest on the COVID-19 related moratorium
(ii) Suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard
(iii) Any other suggestions/observations that may be necessary given the current situation.
The committee will submit its report within one week. State Bank of India will provide secretarial support to the committee. The Committee may consult banks or other stakeholders, as deemed necessary, for the purpose.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాంకు రుణగ్రస్తుల ఊరట అంచనా వేయటంలో ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయంగా నిపుణుల కమిటీ
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
వడ్డీ రద్దు, వడ్డీ మీద వడ్డీ రద్దు తదితర అంశాలలో ఊరట కోరుతూ గజేంద్ర శర్మ వర్సెస్ భారత ప్రభుత్వం, తదితరుల మధ్య ప్రస్తుతం జరుగుతున్న వ్యాజ్యంలో గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు విచారణ సందర్భంగా అనేక అంశాలు ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చాయి.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వం తగిన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోగలిగేలా పరిస్థితిని సంపూర్ణంగా అంచనా వేయటానికి ఒక నిపుణుల కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
నిపుణుల కమిటీలో ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్నవారు ఉంటారు:
(i) శ్రీ రాజీవ్ మెహర్షి మాజీ కంప్ట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా - చైర్మన్
(ii) డాక్టర్ రవీంద్ర హెచ్. ధోలాకియా, మాజీ ప్రొఫెసర్, ఐఐఎం, అహమ్మదాబాద్, మాజీ సభ్యుడు, భారత రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు మానిటరీ పాలసీ సభ్యుడు
(iii) శ్రీ బి, శ్రీరామ్, మాజీ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్, స్టేట్ బాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
కమిటీ పరిశీలనాంశాలు ఇలా ఉంటాయి:
(i) కోవిడ్-19 సంబంధ మారటోరియంలో వడ్డీ మాఫీ, వడ్డీ మీద వడ్డీ మాఫీ వలన దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థమీద, ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం మీద ప్రభావాన్ని కొలవటం
(ii) ఈ విషయంలో సమాజంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులు తొలగించటానికి సూచనలు,
తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలు చెప్పటం
(iii) ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిలో ఇవ్వదగిన సూచనలు, దృష్టికి వచ్చిన పరిశీలనలు ఏవైనా ఉంటే అవి
కమిటీ వారం రోజుల్లోగా తన నివేదికను అందజేస్తుంది. కమిటీకి అవసరమైన సిబ్బంది తదితర సెక్రెటేరియల్ సహకారాన్ని స్టేట్ బాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పనిలో భాగంగా అవసరాన్నిబట్టి ఈ కమిటీ బాంకులను ఇతర భాగస్వాములను సంప్రదించవచ్చు.