Ministry of Finance
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.
Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.
The Expert Committee shall be as under:
(i) Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, former CAG of India - Chairperson
(ii) Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, former Professor, IIM Ahmedabad & ex- Member, Monetary Policy Committee of Reserve Bank of India
(iii) Shri B. Sriram, Former Managing Director, State Bank of India & IDBI Bank
The terms of reference of the committee shall be as under:
(i) Measuring the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and waiving of interest on interest on the COVID-19 related moratorium
(ii) Suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard
(iii) Any other suggestions/observations that may be necessary given the current situation.
The committee will submit its report within one week. State Bank of India will provide secretarial support to the committee. The Committee may consult banks or other stakeholders, as deemed necessary, for the purpose.

وزارت خزانہ
ماہرین کی کمیٹی بینک کے قرضداروں کو راحت سے متعلق جائزہ لینے میں حکومت کی مدد کرے گی
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10ستمبر، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں، گجیندر شرما بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اور دیگر کے معاملہ میں ، سود ختم کرنے اور سود پر سود کو ختم کرنے اور دیگر امور سے متعلق معاملے میں فی الحال جاری سماعت کے دوران متعدد تشویشوں کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نےاسی کی مناسبت سے مکمل صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ اس کی مدد سے اس سلسلے میں وہ کوئی صحیح فیصلہ کر سکے۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی میں درج ذیل افراد ہوں گے:
1.جناب راجیو مہرشی، بھارت کے سابق سی اے جی- چیئرپرسن
2.ڈاکٹر رویندر ایچ ڈھولکیہ، سابق پروفیسر، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد اور سابق رکن، ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کی مالیاتی پالیسی کمیٹی
3.جناب بی شری رام، سابق منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک
کمیٹی کے اصول وضوابط درج ذیل ہوں گے:
1.کووڈ-19 سے متعلق زیرالتوا قرض کی ادائیگی پر سود معاف کرنے اورسود کے سودکو معاف کرنےسے قومی اقتصادیات اور مالیاتی استحکام پر پڑنے والے اثر کی پیمائش ۔
2.اس سلسلے میں سماج کے مختلف شعبوں کی مالیاتی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے مشورے اور اس بارے میں اپنائے جانے والے اقدامات ۔
3.موجودہ صورتحال کے مدنظرکوئی دوسرے مشورے یا مشاہدے جو ضروری ہوں۔
یہ کمیٹی ایک ہفتے کے اندر اپنی رپورٹ جمع کرے گی۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کمیٹی کو سکریٹریٹ سے متعلق امداد فراہم کرے گا۔ کمیٹی ضرورت پڑنے پر بینکوں یا دیگر وابستگان سے رابطہ کر سکتی ہے۔