Ministry of Finance
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.
Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.
The Expert Committee shall be as under:
(i) Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, former CAG of India - Chairperson
(ii) Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, former Professor, IIM Ahmedabad & ex- Member, Monetary Policy Committee of Reserve Bank of India
(iii) Shri B. Sriram, Former Managing Director, State Bank of India & IDBI Bank
The terms of reference of the committee shall be as under:
(i) Measuring the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and waiving of interest on interest on the COVID-19 related moratorium
(ii) Suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard
(iii) Any other suggestions/observations that may be necessary given the current situation.
The committee will submit its report within one week. State Bank of India will provide secretarial support to the committee. The Committee may consult banks or other stakeholders, as deemed necessary, for the purpose.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
બેંકમાંથી ધિરાણ લેનારાઓને રાહતનું આકલન કરવા માટે સરકારને મદદરૂપ થવા નિષ્ણાતોની સમિતિની રચના
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની નામદાર સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતમાં વ્યાજમાંથી મુક્તિ અને વ્યાજના વ્યાજમાંથી મુક્તિ તેમજ અન્ય સંબંધિત પ્રશ્નોના સંદર્ભમાં માંગવામાં આવેલી રાહત બાબતે ગજેન્દ્ર શર્મા વિરુદ્ધ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને અન્યોના કેસમાં, હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલી સુનાવણી કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન વિવિધ ચિંતાઓ ઉભી થઇ રહી છે.
તદ્અનુસાર, સરકારે નિષ્ણાતોની એક સમિતિની રચના કરી છે જે એકંદરે આકલનનું કાર્ય કરશે જેથી આ સંદર્ભે તેનો ચુકાદો બહેતર માહિતી આધારિત હોય.
નિષ્ણાતોની સમિતિ નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યા અનુસાર રહેશે:
1. શ્રી રાજીવ મહર્ષિ, ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ CAG – ચેરપર્સન
2. ડૉ. રવિન્દ્ર એચ. ધોળકિયા, ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રોફેસર, IIM અમદાવાદ અને ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકની નાણાકીય નીતિ સમિતિના ભૂતપૂર્વ- સભ્ય
3. શ્રી બી. શ્રીરામ, ભારતીય સ્ટેટ બેંક અને IDBI બેંકના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રબંધ નિદેશક
સમિતિના સંદર્ભની શરતો નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યા અનુસાર રહેશે:
(i) કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત મોરેટોરિયમ પર વ્યાજ મુક્તિ અને વ્યાજના વ્યાજમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવે તો દેશના અર્થતંત્ર અને આર્થિક સ્થિરતા પર થતી અસરો માપવી
(ii) આ સંદર્ભે સમાજના વિવિધ વિભાગો પર આર્થિક ખેંચતાણની અસર ઘટાડવા માટે સૂચનો અને આ સંદર્ભે લેવા જોઇએ તેવા પગલાં તથા સૂચનો આપવા.
(iii) અન્ય કોઇપણ સૂચનો/અવલોકનો કે જે વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને જરૂરી હોઇ શકે છે.
આ સમિતિ એક અઠવાડિયાના સમયમાં તેમનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કરશે. ભારતીય સ્ટેટ બેંક આ સમિતિને સચિવાલય કક્ષાનો સહકાર આપશે. આ સમિતિ આ ઉદ્દેશ માટે જરૂર પડે ત્યારે બેંકો અથવા અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે વિચારવિમર્શ કરી શકે છે.