ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਬਨਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ' ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਠਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ:
(i) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਹਰਿਸ਼ੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੈਗ – ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ।
(ii) ਡਾ. ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਐਚ. ਢੋਲਕੀਆ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਆਈਆਈਐਮ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ।
(iii) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਡੀਬੀਆਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿੱਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ:
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰਿਅਮ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ' ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਉਪਰ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣਾ ।
2. ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਅ ।
(iii) ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ / ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਕਟੇਰੀਅਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ.
------------------------------
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ

Ministry of Finance
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
10 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.
Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.
The Expert Committee shall be as under:
(i) Shri Rajiv Mehrishi, former CAG of India - Chairperson
(ii) Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, former Professor, IIM Ahmedabad & ex- Member, Monetary Policy Committee of Reserve Bank of India
(iii) Shri B. Sriram, Former Managing Director, State Bank of India & IDBI Bank
The terms of reference of the committee shall be as under:
(i) Measuring the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and waiving of interest on interest on the COVID-19 related moratorium
(ii) Suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard
(iii) Any other suggestions/observations that may be necessary given the current situation.
The committee will submit its report within one week. State Bank of India will provide secretarial support to the committee. The Committee may consult banks or other stakeholders, as deemed necessary, for the purpose.