স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
শ্রী হরমন্দির সাহিবে বিদেশি অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন (এফসিআরএ)-এর অনুমতি দেওয়ায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ একে যুগান্তকারী এবং ঐতিহাসিক বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন
10 SEP 2020 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শ্রী হরমন্দির সাহিবের জন্য বিদেশি অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনে ছাড় দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তকে যুগান্তকারী এবং ঐতিহাসিক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, শ্রী দরবার সাহিবের পবিত্রতা আমাদের শক্তি। বহু দশক ধরে বিশ্ব জুড়ে সঙ্গত এখানে সাহায্য করতে পারে না। মোদী সরকারের বিদেশি অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন শ্রী হরমন্দির সাহিবে অনুমতি দেওয়ায় এখানকার সেবা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সঙ্গতের ক্ষেত্রে যোগসূত্র দৃঢ় হবে। এটি সত্যিই এক আশীর্বাদের মুহূর্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ হয়েছেন যে ওয়াহে গুরুজি তাঁর থেকে সেবা নিয়েছেন। হরমিন্দর সাহিবের জন্য বিদেশি অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের সিদ্ধান্ত একটি যুগান্তকারী ঘটনা। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের শিখ ভাই-বোনেদের সেবা করার মনোভাব আবারও প্রতিফলিত হয়।
৯ সেপ্টেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক পাঞ্জাবের সাচখান্দ শ্রী হরমিন্দর সাহিব শ্রী দরবার সাহিবকে নিবন্ধীকরণের সুযোগ দিয়েছে। ২৭ মে এই সংস্থা ২০১০-এর বিদেশি অনুদান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইনের আওতায় নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য আবেদন করেছিল। আগামী পাঁচ বছর এই নিবন্ধীকরণ বৈধ থাকবে।
পাঞ্জাবের সাচখন্দ শ্রী হরমিন্দর সাহিব শ্রী দরবার সাহিবকে নিবন্ধীকরণের অনুমতি দেওয়ার আগে আইন অনুসারে আবেদনটিকে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে এ বিষয়ে পরামর্শ এবং নথি সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
সাচখন্দ শ্রী হরমিন্দর সাহিব শ্রী দরবার সাহিব অমৃতসরের স্বর্ণ মন্দির হিসেবে পরিচিত। ১৯২৫ সালে শিখ গুরুদ্বার আইন অনুসারে এটি তৈরি করা হয়। এর মূল্য উদ্দেশ্য, জনসাধারণ এবং পূণ্যার্থীদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে ২৪ ঘন্টা লঙ্গরের ব্যবস্থা করা, দরিদ্র এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের আর্থিক সহায়তাদান, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সাহায্য করা, যাঁদের প্রয়োজন তাঁদের চিকিৎসায় আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া এবং প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে সেবা করা। এই সংস্থা এতদিন তার বিভিন্ন কাজের জন্য দেশের মধ্যেই অনুদান পেত। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অনুমতির ফলে এখন থেকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে বিদেশি অনুদানও আসবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails the grant of FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib as a pathbreaking and historic decision
“Modi Govt’s decision to allow FCRA to the Sri Harmandir Sahib deepens the connect of Seva between the Sangat globally and the Sri Darbar Sahib”
“PM Narendra Modi is blessed that Wahe Guru ji has taken Seva from him”
“The decision on FCRA at the Sri Harmandir Sahib is a pathbreaking one which will once again showcase the outstanding spirit of service of our Sikh sisters and brothers”
10 SEP 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today hailed the grant of FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib as a pathbreaking and historic decision.
Shri Amit Shah said in a tweet, “Sri Darbar Sahib’s divinity gives strength to us. For decades, the Sangat worldwide was unable to serve there. Modi Government’s decision to allow FCRA to the Sri Harmandir Sahib deepens the connect of Seva between the Sangat globally and the Sri Darbar Sahib. A blessed moment!”.
The Union Home Minister also said, “the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is blessed that Wahe Guru ji has taken Seva from him. The decision on FCRA at the Sri Harmandir Sahib is a pathbreaking one which will once again showcase the outstanding spirit of service of our Sikh sisters and brothers”.
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on Wednesday, September 9, 2020, granted registration to the Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, Punjab. This association had applied for registration under the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), 2010 on 27.05.2020. The registration shall remain valid for 5 years from the date of issue.
Before granting registration to Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, Punjab, the application of this association was examined in accordance with the provisions laid down in FCRA, 2010 and the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Rules (FCRR), 2011.
Various inputs received from relevant quarters and documents submitted by the association along with the application, established that this association fulfills criteria prescribed under FCRA, 2010 and rules under it.
The association named Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, popularly known as Golden Temple based at Amritsar, Punjab was created in 1925 under the Sikh Gurdwara Act, 1925 with objectives to offer free Langar to public/devotees round the clock, financial help to poor and needy, students, financial assistance for medical treatment to needy persons and offering services during Natural disasters. The association was receiving domestic donations, to fulfil these objectives. Now, with permission from the MHA, the association is enabled to receive foreign contribution and utilize these contributions for the stated objectives in compliance with provisions of FCRA, 2010.