Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails the grant of FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib as a pathbreaking and historic decision
“Modi Govt’s decision to allow FCRA to the Sri Harmandir Sahib deepens the connect of Seva between the Sangat globally and the Sri Darbar Sahib”
“PM Narendra Modi is blessed that Wahe Guru ji has taken Seva from him”
“The decision on FCRA at the Sri Harmandir Sahib is a pathbreaking one which will once again showcase the outstanding spirit of service of our Sikh sisters and brothers”
10 SEP 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today hailed the grant of FCRA clearance to the Sri Harmandir Sahib as a pathbreaking and historic decision.
Shri Amit Shah said in a tweet, “Sri Darbar Sahib’s divinity gives strength to us. For decades, the Sangat worldwide was unable to serve there. Modi Government’s decision to allow FCRA to the Sri Harmandir Sahib deepens the connect of Seva between the Sangat globally and the Sri Darbar Sahib. A blessed moment!”.
The Union Home Minister also said, “the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is blessed that Wahe Guru ji has taken Seva from him. The decision on FCRA at the Sri Harmandir Sahib is a pathbreaking one which will once again showcase the outstanding spirit of service of our Sikh sisters and brothers”.
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on Wednesday, September 9, 2020, granted registration to the Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, Punjab. This association had applied for registration under the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), 2010 on 27.05.2020. The registration shall remain valid for 5 years from the date of issue.
Before granting registration to Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, Punjab, the application of this association was examined in accordance with the provisions laid down in FCRA, 2010 and the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Rules (FCRR), 2011.
Various inputs received from relevant quarters and documents submitted by the association along with the application, established that this association fulfills criteria prescribed under FCRA, 2010 and rules under it.
The association named Sachkhand Sri Harmandir Sahib, Sri Darbar Sahib, popularly known as Golden Temple based at Amritsar, Punjab was created in 1925 under the Sikh Gurdwara Act, 1925 with objectives to offer free Langar to public/devotees round the clock, financial help to poor and needy, students, financial assistance for medical treatment to needy persons and offering services during Natural disasters. The association was receiving domestic donations, to fulfil these objectives. Now, with permission from the MHA, the association is enabled to receive foreign contribution and utilize these contributions for the stated objectives in compliance with provisions of FCRA, 2010.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हरमंदिर साहिब को विदेशी अंशदान विनियमन अधिनियम (एफसीआरए) के तहत अनुमति दिए जाने के फ़ैसले को पथप्रदर्शक और ऐतिहासिक बताया
“मोदी सरकार के श्री हरमंदिर साहिब को एफसीआरए की अनुमति देने के फ़ैसले से दरबार साहिब और पूरे विश्व में उनकी संगत के बीच सेवाभाव और अधिक गहरा होगा”
“वाहे गुरु जी ने यह सेवा करने का मौका प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को दिया यह बहुत सौभाग्य की बात है”
“श्री हरमंदिर साहिब को एफसीआरए की अनुमति देना एक पथप्रदर्शक निर्णय है जो फिर एक बार हमारे सिख बहनों और भाइयों की सेवा की उत्कृष्ट भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगा”
10 SEP 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हरमंदिर साहिब को विदेशी अंशदान विनियमन अधिनियम (एफसीआरए) के तहत अनुमति दिए जाने के फैसले को पथप्रदर्शक और ऐतिहासिक बताया है। अपने ट्वीट में श्री शाह ने कहा कि “श्री दरबार साहिब की दिव्यता हम सबको शक्ति प्रदान करती है। कई दशकों से दुनियाभर में व्याप्त संगत उनकी सेवा नहीं कर पा रही थी। मोदी सरकार के श्री हरमंदिर साहिब को एफसीआरए की अनुमति देने के फैसले से दरबार साहिब और पूरे विश्व में उनकी संगत के बीच सेवाभाव और अधिक गहरा होगा। यह हम सबके लिए बहुत ही सौभाग्य की बात है”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “वाहे गुरु जी ने यह सेवा करने का मौका प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को दिया यह भी बहुत सौभाग्य की बात है। श्री हरमंदिर साहिब को एफसीआरए की अनुमति देना एक पथप्रदर्शक निर्णय है जो फिर एक बार हमारे सिख बहनों और भाइयों की सेवा की उत्कृष्ट भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगा”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने बुधवार (09.09.2020) को सचखंड श्री हरमंदिर साहिब, श्री दरबार साहिब, पंजाब संस्था को एफसीआरए पंजीकरण की मंज़ूरी प्रदान की। इस संस्था ने विदेशी अंशदान विनियमन अधिनियम (एफसीआरए), 2010 के तहत 27.05.2020 को आवेदन किया था। यह पंजीकरण जारी होने की तारीख़ से 5 साल तक वैध रहेगा।
सचखंड श्री हरमंदिर साहिब, श्री दरबार साहिब के पंजीकरण को मंज़ूरी देने से पहले, इस संस्था के आवेदन की एफसीआरए, 2010 और विदेशी अंशदान (विनियमन) नियम (एफसीआरआर), 2011 के अंतर्गत जाँच की गई। संबंधित क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त जानकारी और इस संस्था द्वारा आवेदन के साथ दिए गए दस्तावेज़ों के आधार पर यह निर्धारित हुआ कि यह संस्था एफसीआरए, 2010 और उसके अंतर्गत निर्धारित नियमों के अनुसार निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करती है।
पंजाब के अमृतसर में स्थित और गोल्डन टेम्पल के नाम से प्रसिद्ध, सचखंड श्री हरमंदिर साहिब, श्री दरबार साहिब संस्था की स्थापना 1925 में सिख गुरुद्वारा अधिनियम के तहत हुई थी। इसका उद्देश्य जनता/श्रद्धालुओं को चौबीस घंटे फ्री लंगर उपलब्ध कराना, गरीब और ज़रूरतमंदों, छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता देना, ज़रूरतमंद लोगों को चिकित्सा के लिए वित्तीय मदद देना और प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय सेवा प्रदान करना है। इस उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए संस्था को घरेलू दान मिल रहा था। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमति मिलने के बाद अब यह संस्था एफसीआरए, 2010 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करते हुए बताए गए उद्देश्यों को पूरा के लिए विदेशों से भी अंशदान हासिल कर सकती है।