President's Secretariat
Envoy of Singapore presents Letter of Credence through Video Conference
10 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted Letter of Credence from H.E. Mr Simon Wong Wie Kuen, the High Commissioner of the Republic of Singapore, today (September 10, 2020) in a virtual ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his warm wishes to the High Commissioner on his appointment. Congratulating the Singapore government on the successful conduct of general elections recently, the President noted that bilateral relations between India and Singapore have deepened. He also thanked Singapore for its strong support to India at multi-lateral forums, including the UN Security Council. He noted that mutual cooperation during the period of COVID-19 pandemic has further strengthened the existing ties of friendship and trust between both countries.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنگاپور کے ایلچی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اپنے دستاویزات سونپے
10 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر ، 2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے جمہوریہ سنگا پور کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب سائمن مونگ وی کوئین کے ، آج 10 ستمبر 2020 کو ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں دستاویزات کو قبول کیا۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے ہائی کمشنر کو اُن کے تقرر پر نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ حال ہی میں کرائے گئے کامیاب عام انتخابات پر سنگاپور کی حکومت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں گہرائی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت کثیر ملکی فورموں میں بھارت کی مضبوط حمایت کرنے پر سنگاپور کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران باہمی تعاون سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجودہ تعلقات اور اعتماد مزید مستحکم ہوا ہے۔