രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
റാഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഔപചാരികമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
09 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10 ന് അമ്പാലയിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ താവളത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഔപചാരിക ചടങ്ങിൽ വച്ച് റാഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. തുടർന്ന് വിമാനങ്ങൾ സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ 17 - “ഗോൾഡൻ ആരോസ്” - ന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ആദ്യ ബാച്ച് അഞ്ച് റാഫേൽ വിമാനങ്ങൾ 2020 ജൂലൈ 27 നാണ് ഫ്രാൻസിൽ നിന്ന് അമ്പാലയിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയത്.
ആദരണീയ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ്, ഫ്രഞ്ച് സായുധ സേനാ മന്ത്രി ഫ്ലോറൻസ് പാർലി എന്നിവർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിമാരാകും.
സംയുക്ത സേനാ മേധാവി, ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്ത്, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് എയർ സ്റ്റാഫ്, എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ ആർ.‌കെ. എസ്. ഭദൗരിയ, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ, പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന
സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഡി.ആർ.ഡി.ഒ. ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. ജി. സതീഷ് റെഡ്ഡി തുടങ്ങിയവരും വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ഈ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ ഉന്നതതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
അമ്പാലയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങുകളിൽ റാഫേൽ വിമാനത്തിന്റെ ആചാരപരമായ അനാച്ഛാദനം, പരമ്പരാഗത ‘സർവ്വ ധർമ്മ പൂജ’, റാഫേൽ, തേജസ് വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ വ്യോമാഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം, ‘സാരംഗ് എയറോബാറ്റിക് ടീം’ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രകടനം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടും. പരമ്പരാഗതമായ‌ "ജല പീരങ്കി അഭിവാദ്യവും" റാഫേൽ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകും. ആചാരപരമായ ചടങ്ങുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടക്കും.

Ministry of Defence
Induction Ceremony of Rafale Aircraft into Indian Air Force
09 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force will formally induct the Rafale aircraft on 10th September 2020 at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft will be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”. The first five Indian Air Force Rafale aircraft arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Mrs Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France will be the Chief Guest for the event. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces will be present to mark a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. The French delegation will be represented by Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which includes Mr Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA will be present during the ceremony.
Mrs Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France will be given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi. At Ambala the program will include ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale aircraft, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’, Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team’. Afterwards, a traditional water cannon salute will be given to the Rafale aircraft. The programme will culminate with the ceremonial induction of Rafale aircraft to 17 Squadron. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegation will have a bilateral meeting.