Ministry of Defence
Induction Ceremony of Rafale Aircraft into Indian Air Force
09 SEP 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force will formally induct the Rafale aircraft on 10th September 2020 at Air Force Station, Ambala. The aircraft will be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”. The first five Indian Air Force Rafale aircraft arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Mrs Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France will be the Chief Guest for the event. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces will be present to mark a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. The French delegation will be represented by Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which includes Mr Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA will be present during the ceremony.
Mrs Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France will be given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi. At Ambala the program will include ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale aircraft, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’, Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team’. Afterwards, a traditional water cannon salute will be given to the Rafale aircraft. The programme will culminate with the ceremonial induction of Rafale aircraft to 17 Squadron. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegation will have a bilateral meeting.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलात राफेलचा समावेश
09 SEP 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
भारतीय हवाई दल 10 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी अंबाला येथील हवाई दलाच्या तळावर राफेल विमानांचा औपचारिकपणे हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश करून घेणार आहे. हे विमान हवाई दलाच्या 17 व्या स्क्वॉड्रॉन, "गोल्डन एरो" चा एक भाग असेल. पाच राफेल विमानांची पहिली तुकडी 27 जुलैला फ्रान्सहून अंबाला हवाई तळावर पोहोचली होती.
या प्रसंगी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि फ्रान्सचे संरक्षणमंत्री सौ. फ्लोरेन्स पार्ले प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. संरक्षण प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, संरक्षण विभाग, संशोधन व विकास सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी, तसेच संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि सशस्त्र सेना मंत्रालयाचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, इतिहास नोंद होणाऱ्या या हवाई दलाच्या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहे. या प्रसंगी फ्रान्सचे प्रतिनिधीत्व भारतातील फ्रान्सचे राजदूतएमॅन्युएल लेनिन, हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख एरिक ऑटलेट, फ्रांस हवाई दलाचे उपप्रमुख आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी करतील. दसॉ एव्हिएशनचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एरिक ट्रॅपीयर आणि एमबीडीए चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एरिक बेरेंजर यांच्यासह फ्रांस संरक्षण उद्योग समूहातील उद्योग अधिकाऱ्यांचे एक मोठे प्रतिनिधीमंडळ या वेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहे.
फ्रान्सच्या संरक्षणमंत्री फ्लोरेन्स पार्ले यांना दिल्लीत येताच गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर देण्यात येईल. अंबाला हवाई तळावर ‘सर्व धर्म पूजा’ करून औपचारिकपणे राफेल विमानांचा हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश करून घेण्यात येईल. यावेळी राफेल विमान हवाई कसरती सादर करणार असून त्यात तेजस विमानासह सारंग एरोबेटिक टीम देखील सहभागी होणार आहे. त्यानंतर, राफेल विमानांना पारंपारिक वाटर कॅनन सलामी दिली जाईल. हवाई दलाच्या 17 व्या स्क्वॉड्रनमध्ये राफेल विमानांचा औपचारिक समावेश झाल्यानंतर या सोहळ्याची सांगता करण्यात येईल. या कार्यक्रमानंतर भारतीय आणि फ्रांस प्रतिनिधींची द्विपक्षीय बैठक होईल.