Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Patrika Gate in Jaipur; Releases Samvad Upanishad and Akshar yatra books
Indian institutions should give different literary awards of international stature: PM
Giving something positive to the society is not only necessary as a journalist but also as an individual : PM
Knowledge of Upanishads and contemplation of Vedas, is not only an area of spiritual attraction but also a view of science : PM
08 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Patrika Gate in Jaipur today through video conference. PM also released the Samvad Upanishad and Akshar yatra books written by the Patrika Group Chairman Shri Gulab Kothari.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Gate reflects the culture of Rajasthan and shall turn into a major domestic and international tourist attraction.
Referring to the two books, the Prime Minister said they are a true representation of Indian culture and philosophy and that authors play a great role in educating the society.
The Prime Minister recalled that every senior freedom fighter was involved in writing and guiding the people through their writings.
He lauded the Patrika Group for its efforts in the preservation of Indian culture, Indian civilization, values.
The Prime Minister lauded the founder of Patrika Group, Shri Karpoor Chandra Kulish’s contribution to journalism and the way the latter tried to spread the knowledge of Vedas in the society.
Referring to the Life and times of Shri Kulish, the Prime Minister said every journalist should work with positivity. He said that in fact every individual should work with positivity so that he can do something meaningful to the society.
Referring to the two books, the Prime Minister said that the views espoused in the Vedas are timeless and are meant for the entire humankind. He wished that Upanishad Samvad and Akshar Yatra are read widely.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for our new generation not to get away from serious knowledge. He termed the Vedas and Upanishads as not only embodiments of spiritual knowledge but also of scientific knowledge.
PM also highlighted the necessity of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to provide toilets to the poor, to prevent them from many diseases. He also spoke about the importance of Ujjwala scheme that aims at protecting mothers and sisters from smoke and about Jal Jeevan mission to provide water to every house.
Lauding Indian media for their unprecedented service to the public and their contribution in raising awareness about Corona, the Prime Minister said it has been actively disseminating government's actions at the ground level and also bringing out flaws in them.
PM expressed happiness that the media is giving shape to the campaign “Atmanirbhar Bharat” which stresses on going “vocal for the local”. He stressed on the need for expanding this vision further. He reiterated that India's local products are going global but India's voice should also become more global.
He mentioned that the world listens to India more carefully now. In such a situation Indian media also needs to be global. Indian institutions should also give different literary awards of international stature.
PM congratulated the Patrika group for starting the International Journalism Award in the honour of Shri Karpoor Chandra Kulish.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੈਪੁਰ ’ਚ ‘ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗੇਟ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ; ‘ਸੰਵਾਦ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਕਸ਼ਰ–ਯਾਤਰਾ’ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦੇਣਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
08 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੈਪੁਰ ’ਚ ‘ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗੇਟ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਲਾਬ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ‘ਸੰਵਾਦ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਕਸ਼ਰ–ਯਾਤਰਾ’ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗੇਟ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਦੋ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ ਲਿਖਦਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ, ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਪੂਰ ਚੰਦਰ ਕੁਲਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਲਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਨੰਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ‘ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਕਸ਼ਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ’ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਂਭੇ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਦ ਤੇ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੂੰਏਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਜਲ–ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਸ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦੇਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਪੂਰ ਚੰਦਰ ਕੁਲਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਰੰਭ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।