Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Patrika Gate in Jaipur; Releases Samvad Upanishad and Akshar yatra books
Indian institutions should give different literary awards of international stature: PM
Giving something positive to the society is not only necessary as a journalist but also as an individual : PM
Knowledge of Upanishads and contemplation of Vedas, is not only an area of spiritual attraction but also a view of science : PM
08 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Patrika Gate in Jaipur today through video conference. PM also released the Samvad Upanishad and Akshar yatra books written by the Patrika Group Chairman Shri Gulab Kothari.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Gate reflects the culture of Rajasthan and shall turn into a major domestic and international tourist attraction.
Referring to the two books, the Prime Minister said they are a true representation of Indian culture and philosophy and that authors play a great role in educating the society.
The Prime Minister recalled that every senior freedom fighter was involved in writing and guiding the people through their writings.
He lauded the Patrika Group for its efforts in the preservation of Indian culture, Indian civilization, values.
The Prime Minister lauded the founder of Patrika Group, Shri Karpoor Chandra Kulish’s contribution to journalism and the way the latter tried to spread the knowledge of Vedas in the society.
Referring to the Life and times of Shri Kulish, the Prime Minister said every journalist should work with positivity. He said that in fact every individual should work with positivity so that he can do something meaningful to the society.
Referring to the two books, the Prime Minister said that the views espoused in the Vedas are timeless and are meant for the entire humankind. He wished that Upanishad Samvad and Akshar Yatra are read widely.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for our new generation not to get away from serious knowledge. He termed the Vedas and Upanishads as not only embodiments of spiritual knowledge but also of scientific knowledge.
PM also highlighted the necessity of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to provide toilets to the poor, to prevent them from many diseases. He also spoke about the importance of Ujjwala scheme that aims at protecting mothers and sisters from smoke and about Jal Jeevan mission to provide water to every house.
Lauding Indian media for their unprecedented service to the public and their contribution in raising awareness about Corona, the Prime Minister said it has been actively disseminating government's actions at the ground level and also bringing out flaws in them.
PM expressed happiness that the media is giving shape to the campaign “Atmanirbhar Bharat” which stresses on going “vocal for the local”. He stressed on the need for expanding this vision further. He reiterated that India's local products are going global but India's voice should also become more global.
He mentioned that the world listens to India more carefully now. In such a situation Indian media also needs to be global. Indian institutions should also give different literary awards of international stature.
PM congratulated the Patrika group for starting the International Journalism Award in the honour of Shri Karpoor Chandra Kulish.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जयपुर में पत्रिका गेट का उद्घाटन किया; संवाद उपनिषद् और अक्षरयात्रा पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
भारतीय संस्थानों को भी उसी तरह के पुरस्कार देने चाहिए जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दिए जाते हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
समाज को न केवल एक पत्रकार के रूप में रचनात्मक योगदान देना आवश्यक है बल्कि एक व्यक्ति के रूप में भी जरूरी है : प्रधानमंत्री
उपनिषदों का ज्ञान और वेदों का चिंतन, न केवल आध्यात्मिक आकर्षण का क्षेत्र है, बल्कि विज्ञान का एक दृष्टिकोण भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
08 SEP 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिए जयपुर में पत्रिका गेट का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्रिका समूह के चेयरमैन श्री गुलाब कोठारी द्वारा लिखी गई दो पुस्तकों संवाद उपनिषद् और अक्षर यात्रा का भी विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस गेट में राजस्थान की संस्कृति की झलक मिलती है और यह घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण के एक प्रमुख केन्द्र में बदल जाएगा।
दोनों पुस्तकों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये भारतीय संस्कृति और दर्शन का सच्चा प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं और लेखक ने समाज को शिक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सभी वरिष्ठ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद किया जो अपनी रचनाओं को लिखने और लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करने में शामिल थे।
उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति, भारतीय सभ्यता, मूल्यों को सुरक्षित रखने के अपने प्रयासों के लिए पत्रिका समूह की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पत्रिका समूह के संस्थापक श्री कर्पूर चंद्र कुलिश के पत्रकारिता में योगदान और बाद में समाज में वेदों के ज्ञान को फैलाने की उनकी कोशिश की सराहना की।
श्री कुलिश के जीवन और समय का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक पत्रकार को सकारात्मकता के साथ काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तव में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सकारात्मकता के साथ काम करना चाहिए ताकि वह समाज के लिए कुछ सार्थक कर सके।
दोनों पुस्तकों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि वेदों में निहित विचार कालातीत हैं और संपूर्ण मानव जाति के लिए हैं। उन्होंने कामना की कि उपनिषद संवत और अक्षर यात्रा व्यापक रूप से पढ़ी जाएगी।
प्रधान मंत्री ने नई पीढ़ी को गंभीर ज्ञान से दूर न होने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वेदों और उपनिषदों को केवल आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान का अवतार ही नहीं, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान भी कहा।
प्रधान मंत्री ने गरीबों को शौचालय प्रदान करने, उन्हें कई बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उज्जवला योजना के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया जिसका उद्देश्य माताओं और बहनों को धुएं से बचाना है और हर घर को पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन की भी जानकारी दी।
जनता की अभूतपूर्व सेवा करने और कोरोना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में भारतीय मी‍डिया के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि यह जमीनी स्तर पर सरकार के कार्यों का सक्रिय रूप से प्रसार कर रहा है और उनमें खामियां भी निकाल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खुशी जाहिर की कि मीडिया "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान को आकार दे रहा है जो "वोकल फॉर द लोकल" होने पर जोर देता है। उन्होंने इस संकल्‍पना को और विस्तार देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत के स्थानीय उत्पाद वैश्विक हो रहे हैं लेकिन भारत की आवाज भी अधिक वैश्विक होनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दुनिया अब भारत को अधिक ध्यान से सुनती है। ऐसे में भारतीय मीडिया को भी वैश्विक होने की जरूरत है। भारतीय संस्थानों को भी उसी तरह के पुरस्कार देने चाहिए जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दिए जाते हैं।
प्रधान मंत्री ने श्री कर्पूर चंद्र कुलिश के सम्मान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार शुरू करने के लिए पत्रिका समूह को बधाई दी।