Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on International Literacy Day today
“Our govt under the visionary leadership of PM Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All'”
“Modi govt’s reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc reflects its commitment towards the same”
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond”
08 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on International Literacy Day today. In his tweet, Union Home Minister said “Our government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All' through reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc”.
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond,” especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, mainly focuses on youth and adults.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச எழுத்தறிவு நாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து
08 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்று சர்வதேச எழுத்தறிவு நாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் பகிர்ந்துள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில், `தொலை நோக்கு பார்வையுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான நமது அரசு, குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும், `அனைவருக்கும் கல்வி’ என்ற இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, பெண் குழந்தைகளைக் காப்போம் - பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி அளிப்போம், அனைவருக்கு கல்வி போன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்காகவும் அயராது உழைத்து வருகிறது’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே
படிக்கவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652238