Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on International Literacy Day today
“Our govt under the visionary leadership of PM Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All'”
“Modi govt’s reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc reflects its commitment towards the same”
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond”
08 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on International Literacy Day today. In his tweet, Union Home Minister said “Our government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All' through reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc”.
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond,” especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, mainly focuses on youth and adults.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
చిన్నారుల సాధికారత, 'అందరికీ విద్య' కోసం ప్రధాని మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమిస్తోంది: అమిత్‌ షా
ఎన్‌ఈపీ, బేటీ బచావో-బేటీ పడావో, సమగ్ర శిక్ష అభియాన్‌ వంటి సంస్కరణలు, మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ చిత్తశుద్ధికి నిదర్శనాలు: అమిత్‌ షా
"కొవిడ్‌ సంక్షోభంలో, ఆ తర్వాత విద్యాబోధన, అభ్యాసం"పై ఈ ఏడాది అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యత దినోత్సవం దృష్టి పెట్టింది: అమిత్‌ షా
08 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. దూరదృష్టి గల నేత, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చిన్నారుల సాధికారత కోసం కృషి చేస్తోందని ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. ఎన్‌ఈపీ, బేటీ బచావో-బేటీ పడావో, సమగ్ర శిక్ష అభియాన్‌ వంటి సంస్కరణల ద్వారా 'అందరికీ విద్య' కోసం అవిశ్రాంతంగా పని చేస్తోందని అమిత్‌ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
కొవిడ్‌ సంక్షోభంలో, ఆ తర్వాత విద్యాబోధన, అభ్యాసంపై; ముఖ్యంగా విద్యావేత్తలు, మారుతున్న బోధన పద్ధతులపై ఈ ఏడాది అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యత దినోత్సవం దృష్టి పెట్టింది. 'జీవితకాల విద్యార్జన దృక్పథం', ఈ ఏడాది అంతర్జాతీయ అక్షరాస్యత దినోత్సవం ఎంచుకున్న అంశం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానంగా యువత, పెద్దవారికి విద్యాబోధనపై దృష్టి పెట్టింది.