Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greets the nation on International Literacy Day today
“Our govt under the visionary leadership of PM Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All'”
“Modi govt’s reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc reflects its commitment towards the same”
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond”
08 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah greeted the nation on International Literacy Day today. In his tweet, Union Home Minister said “Our government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been empowering the children and working tirelessly towards its mission 'Education for All' through reforms like NEP, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, etc”.
International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond,” especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies. The theme highlights literacy learning in a lifelong learning perspective, and therefore, mainly focuses on youth and adults.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिनाच्या देशाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या
"पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वात आमचे सरकार मुलांचे सबलीकरण आणि 'सर्वांसाठी शिक्षण' या अभियानासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करीत आहे"
"मोदी सरकारच्या एनईपी, बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढाओ, समग्र शिक्षा अभियान इत्यादी सुधारणांमधून याबद्दलची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित होते"
आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिन 2020 मध्ये “कोविड-19 संकटातील आणि त्यानंतरचे शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता अध्यापनावर” लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे
08 SEP 2020 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिनाच्या देशाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. आपल्या ट्विटमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वात आमचे सरकार एनईपी, बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढाओ, समग्र शिक्षा अभियान यासारख्या सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून मुलांचे सबलीकरण आणि 'सर्वांसाठी शिक्षण' या अभियानासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करीत आहे.”
आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिन 2020 मध्ये “कोविड-19 संकटातील आणि त्यानंतरचे शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता अध्यापनावर” विशेषतः शिक्षक आणि अध्यापनशास्त्राच्या बदलणाऱ्या भूमिकेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
ही संकल्पना आजीवन साक्षरतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करते आणि म्हणूनच तरुण आणि प्रौढ व्यक्तींवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करते. असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.