উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মিড-ডে-মিল প্রকল্পে দুধ-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পরামর্শ উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
07 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু শিশুদের পুষ্টির মাত্রা বৃদ্ধিতে মিড-ডে-মিল অথবা প্রাতঃরাশে দুধ-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
এবিষয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি ইরানির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং যথাযথ পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। আলোচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে আশ্বস্ত করেছেন যে মিড-ডে-মিলের সঙ্গে দুধ-কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত রাজ্যের সুপারিশ বিবেচনা করে দেখবে।
এর আগে পশুপালন এবং ডেয়ারি বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী অতুল চতুর্বেদী উপরাষ্ট্রপতির দেখা করেন। তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে খামার এবং দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যা সমাধানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে অবহিত করেন। তিনি বলেছেন, খামার শিল্পের পুনর্গঠনের জন্য অর্থ মন্ত্রকের কাছে পশুপালন দপ্তর সুপারিশ পাঠিয়েছে। তিনি শ্রী নাইডুকে আরও অবহিত করেছন যে সংগঠিত দুগ্ধ সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের কাজ সম্প্রসারণের জন্য সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি গবাদি পশু, ভেড়া ও ছাগল পালন ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নতির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।আলোচনায় শ্রী চতুর্বেদী সর্বশেষ ইন-ভিট্রো ফার্টিলাইজেশন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে গবাদি পশুর বংশবৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে অবহিত করেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests inclusion of milk in mid-day meal scheme
Vice President briefed upon the steps taken to protect poultry & dairy sectors in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic
07 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today suggested that milk could be given either as part of breakfast or the mid-day meal in order to improve the nutritional levels of children.
Shri Naidu spoke to the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani in this regard and made this suggestion. The Minister assured the Vice President that the central government would consider recommending to all the States to include milk in the mid-day meal scheme.
Earlier in the day, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, called on the Vice President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and briefed him about various measures being taken to help poultry and dairy sectors to tide over the problems in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
He informed the Vice President that the government was encouraging entrepreneurship in the poultry sector and providing support by way of incentives and policy intervention. He also said that the Department of Animal Husbandry would also consider recommending to the Ministry of Finance the need to restructure loans for the poultry industry.
He also apprised Shri Naidu that the procurement by the milk cooperatives in the organized sector has been stepped up. The Government is providing an interest subvention of two per cent per annum to cooperatives on working capital loans. Also, an additional incentive of two per cent interest subvention is being given in case of timely repayment. On the suggestion of the Vice President, the Secretary assured to consider extending a similar facility to private dairies.
The Vice President was also informed of the plans of the department to develop cattle farms, sheep and goats rearing farms and regional fodder stations through public-private partnership model by better utilizing the available infrastructure. He also apprised him of plans to improve cattle breed through latest in-vitro fertilization technology.