Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests inclusion of milk in mid-day meal scheme
Vice President briefed upon the steps taken to protect poultry & dairy sectors in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic
07 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today suggested that milk could be given either as part of breakfast or the mid-day meal in order to improve the nutritional levels of children.
Shri Naidu spoke to the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani in this regard and made this suggestion. The Minister assured the Vice President that the central government would consider recommending to all the States to include milk in the mid-day meal scheme.
Earlier in the day, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, called on the Vice President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and briefed him about various measures being taken to help poultry and dairy sectors to tide over the problems in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
He informed the Vice President that the government was encouraging entrepreneurship in the poultry sector and providing support by way of incentives and policy intervention. He also said that the Department of Animal Husbandry would also consider recommending to the Ministry of Finance the need to restructure loans for the poultry industry.
He also apprised Shri Naidu that the procurement by the milk cooperatives in the organized sector has been stepped up. The Government is providing an interest subvention of two per cent per annum to cooperatives on working capital loans. Also, an additional incentive of two per cent interest subvention is being given in case of timely repayment. On the suggestion of the Vice President, the Secretary assured to consider extending a similar facility to private dairies.
The Vice President was also informed of the plans of the department to develop cattle farms, sheep and goats rearing farms and regional fodder stations through public-private partnership model by better utilizing the available infrastructure. He also apprised him of plans to improve cattle breed through latest in-vitro fertilization technology.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மதிய உணவுத் திட்டத்தில் பாலைச் சேர்க்க குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் யோசனை
07 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து அளவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக காலை உணவிலோ அல்லது மதிய உணவிலோ பாலை சேர்க்கலாம் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நல அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிதி இரானியுடன் பேசும் போது இந்த யோசனையை திரு நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார். மதிய உணவுத் திட்டத்தில் பாலை சேர்க்க அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பரிந்துரைக்க மத்திய அரசு பரிசீலிக்கும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அனில் சதுர்வேதி குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்து, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள, பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் பால்வளத் தொழில்களுக்கு உதவ எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பண்ணைத் துறையில் தொழில்முனைதலை அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாகவும், ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் கொள்கை இடையீடுகள் மூலம் ஆதரவை வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் திரு சதுர்வேதி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் தொழிலுக்கான கடன்களை மறுசீரமைக்க நிதி அமைச்சகத்துக்கு பரிந்துரைக்க கால்நடைத் துறை பரிசீலிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651938