Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests inclusion of milk in mid-day meal scheme
Vice President briefed upon the steps taken to protect poultry & dairy sectors in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic
07 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today suggested that milk could be given either as part of breakfast or the mid-day meal in order to improve the nutritional levels of children.
Shri Naidu spoke to the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani in this regard and made this suggestion. The Minister assured the Vice President that the central government would consider recommending to all the States to include milk in the mid-day meal scheme.
Earlier in the day, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, called on the Vice President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today and briefed him about various measures being taken to help poultry and dairy sectors to tide over the problems in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
He informed the Vice President that the government was encouraging entrepreneurship in the poultry sector and providing support by way of incentives and policy intervention. He also said that the Department of Animal Husbandry would also consider recommending to the Ministry of Finance the need to restructure loans for the poultry industry.
He also apprised Shri Naidu that the procurement by the milk cooperatives in the organized sector has been stepped up. The Government is providing an interest subvention of two per cent per annum to cooperatives on working capital loans. Also, an additional incentive of two per cent interest subvention is being given in case of timely repayment. On the suggestion of the Vice President, the Secretary assured to consider extending a similar facility to private dairies.
The Vice President was also informed of the plans of the department to develop cattle farms, sheep and goats rearing farms and regional fodder stations through public-private partnership model by better utilizing the available infrastructure. He also apprised him of plans to improve cattle breed through latest in-vitro fertilization technology.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
माध्यान्न भोजन योजनेत दुधाचा समावेश करण्याची उपराष्ट्रपतींची सूचना
07 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कुक्कुटपालन व दुग्धशाळा क्षेत्राचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या उपायांची माहिती उपराष्ट्रपतींना दिली.
मुलांची पोषण पातळी सुधारण्यासाठी नाश्ता किंवा माध्यान्न भोजनात दूध दिले जाऊ शकते अशी सूचना उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज केली.
केंद्रीय महिला व बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांच्याशी या संदर्भात चर्चा करून नायडू यांनी ही सूचना केली . माध्यान्न भोजन योजनेत दुधाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्व राज्यांच्या शिफारसींवर विचार करेल, असे आश्वासन मंत्र्यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींना दिले.
तत्पूर्वी आज पशुसंवर्धन व दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाचे सचिव अतुल चतुर्वेदी यांनी उपराष्ट्रपती निवास येथे उपराष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेऊन कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कुक्कुटपालन व दुग्धशाळा क्षेत्राला मदत म्हणून केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली.
सरकार कुक्कुटपालन क्षेत्रातील उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देत असून प्रोत्साहन व धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेपाद्वारे सहकार्य करीत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी उपराष्ट्रपतींना दिली. कुक्कुटपालन उद्योगासाठी कर्जाची पुनर्रचना करण्याची गरज असल्याची शिफारस अर्थ मंत्रालयाला करण्यासंदर्भात पशुसंवर्धन विभाग विचार करेल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
संघटित क्षेत्रातील दूध सहकारी संस्थांकडून होणाऱ्या खरेदीत आता वाढ झाली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी नायडू यांना दिली. कार्यरत भांडवली कर्जावरील सहकारी संस्थांना सरकार दरवर्षी दोन टक्के व्याजदराने अर्थसाहाय्य करीत आहे. तसेच वेळेवर परतफेड केल्यास दोन टक्के व्याज सूट देण्याचे अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या सूचनेनुसार खाजगी दुग्धशाळांना अशीच सुविधा देण्याचा विचार करण्याचे आश्वासन सचिवांनी दिले.
उपलब्ध पायाभूत सुविधांचा चांगल्या प्रकारे उपयोग करून सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी मॉडेलच्या माध्यमातून पशुक्षेत्र, मेंढ्या व शेळ्या पालन क्षेत्र आणि प्रादेशिक चारा केंद्र विकसित करण्याच्या विभागाच्या योजनांची माहिती उपराष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात आली. अत्याधुनिक इन-व्हिट्रो फर्टिलायझेशन तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे जनावरांची पैदास सुधारण्याच्या योजनेबद्दलही त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.