Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries surpass 30 lakh
Less than 0.5 % patients on Ventilators, 2% in ICUs & less than 3.5% on Oxygen Support
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
One of the goals of the TEST-TRACK-TREAT strategy of the Centre is to reduce the COVID mortality and keep the case fatality rate low. There has been sharp attention on sustaining high levels of recoveries and to strengthen the clinical treatment protocols to provide a uniform standardised level of medical care to save lives.
Not only is India’s Case Fatality Rate lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.74%), but a very small proportion of the active cases, amounting to less than 0.5%, are on ventilator support. Data also shows that 2% cases are in ICUs and less than 3.5% of the active cases occupy oxygen supported beds.
As a result of these measures, India's total COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 30 lakh (30,37,151) today.
With the recovery of 66,659 in the last 24 hours, India has continued its trajectory of posting more than 60000 recoveries for the 8th consecutive day. The Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients is 77.15% demonstrating that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
The higher number of recoveries has also led to a steady enhancement in the difference between the recovered and active ones. This difference has crossed 22 lakh, as on date. This ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases (8,31,124 which are under active medical care), has reduced and currently comprises only 21.11% of the total positive cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં વધુ પ્રમાણમાં દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થતા, સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 30 લાખને પાર થઈ ગઈ
વેન્ટિલેટર પર 0.5% થી ઓછા, આઇસીયુમાં 2% અને ઓક્સિજન સપોર્ટ પર 3.5% કરતા ઓછા દર્દીઓ
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રની ટેસ્ટ ટ્રેક ટ્રીટ વ્યૂહરચનાનો એક લક્ષ્ય એ કોવિડ મૃત્યુદર ઘટાડવાનો અને મૃત્યુદરને નીચો રાખવાનો છે. જીવ બચાવવા માટે સાજા થયેલાઓની વધુ સંખ્યા ટકાવી રાખવા અને ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્રોટોકોલ્સને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે એકસરખી પ્રમાણભૂત તબીબી સંભાળ આપવા માટે સખત ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ભારતનો મૃત્યુદર વૈશ્વિક સરેરાશ કરતા નીચો છે અને ક્રમિક ક્રમશ ઘટી રહ્યો છે (વર્તમાન આંકડો 1.74% છે), પરંતુ સક્રિય કેસમાં ખૂબ જ ઓછા કેસ 0.5% વેન્ટિલેટર સપોર્ટ પર છે. ડેટા એ પણ બતાવે છે કે 2% કેસ આઇસીયુમાં છે અને 3.5% કરતા ઓછા સક્રિય કેસ ઓક્સિજન સપોર્ટે બેડ પર છે.
આ સુવિધાઓના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે ભારતની કોવિડ-19માંથી સાજા થયેલા કુલ દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા આજે 30 લાખ (30,37,151) ને પાર થઇ ગઈ છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 66,659 ની સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સાથે, ભારતે સતત 8મા દિવસે 60000થી વધુ સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યાએ તેની ગતિવિધિ ચાલુ રાખતા કોવિડ-19માંથી દર્દીઓનો સાજા થવાનો દર 77.15% છે જે દર્શાવે છે કે પાછલા ઘણા મહિનાઓથી સાજા થતા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સતત વધી રહી છે.
સાજા થયેલા કુલ દર્દીઓની વધુ સંખ્યા પણ સાજા થયેલા કેસ અને સક્રિય કેસ વચ્ચેના તફાવતમાં સતત વૃદ્ધિ તરફ દોરી ગઈ છે. આજ સુધી આ તફાવત 22 લાખને પાર કરી ગયો છે. તેથી સુનિશ્ચિત થયું છે કે દેશનું વાસ્તવિક કેસ ભારણ અર્થાત સક્રિય કેસ (8,31,124 જે સક્રિય તબીબી સંભાળ હેઠળ છે) માં ઘટાડો થયો છે અને હાલમાં કુલ પોઝિટીવીટી દરના ફક્ત 21.11% છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.