Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries surpass 30 lakh
Less than 0.5 % patients on Ventilators, 2% in ICUs & less than 3.5% on Oxygen Support
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
One of the goals of the TEST-TRACK-TREAT strategy of the Centre is to reduce the COVID mortality and keep the case fatality rate low. There has been sharp attention on sustaining high levels of recoveries and to strengthen the clinical treatment protocols to provide a uniform standardised level of medical care to save lives.
Not only is India’s Case Fatality Rate lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.74%), but a very small proportion of the active cases, amounting to less than 0.5%, are on ventilator support. Data also shows that 2% cases are in ICUs and less than 3.5% of the active cases occupy oxygen supported beds.
As a result of these measures, India's total COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 30 lakh (30,37,151) today.
With the recovery of 66,659 in the last 24 hours, India has continued its trajectory of posting more than 60000 recoveries for the 8th consecutive day. The Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients is 77.15% demonstrating that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
The higher number of recoveries has also led to a steady enhancement in the difference between the recovered and active ones. This difference has crossed 22 lakh, as on date. This ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases (8,31,124 which are under active medical care), has reduced and currently comprises only 21.11% of the total positive cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 30 ലക്ഷത്തിന് മുകളില്‍
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 66,659 കോവിഡ് -19 ബാധിതരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചത്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 30 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു. (30,37,151). തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി എട്ടാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 60,000ന് മുകളിലായി.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തിനിരക്ക് 77.15% . സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ ( (8,31,124) 22 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികമായി. രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 21.11% മാത്രമാണിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
ഊര്‍ജ്ജിത പരിശോധനയും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും മറ്റു നടപടികളും രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മരണനിരക്കു കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മരണനിരക്ക് (സിഎഫ്ആര്‍) 1.74% ആണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 0.5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍ സഹായം വേണ്ടി വരുന്നത്. 2 ശതമാനം കേസുകളാണ് തീവ്ര പരിചരണ വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ളത്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 3.5 ശതമാനത്തിലും താഴെ മാത്രമാണ് ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ബന്ധിത ബെഡുകള്‍ ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.