Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries surpass 30 lakh
Less than 0.5 % patients on Ventilators, 2% in ICUs & less than 3.5% on Oxygen Support
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
One of the goals of the TEST-TRACK-TREAT strategy of the Centre is to reduce the COVID mortality and keep the case fatality rate low. There has been sharp attention on sustaining high levels of recoveries and to strengthen the clinical treatment protocols to provide a uniform standardised level of medical care to save lives.
Not only is India’s Case Fatality Rate lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.74%), but a very small proportion of the active cases, amounting to less than 0.5%, are on ventilator support. Data also shows that 2% cases are in ICUs and less than 3.5% of the active cases occupy oxygen supported beds.
As a result of these measures, India's total COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 30 lakh (30,37,151) today.
With the recovery of 66,659 in the last 24 hours, India has continued its trajectory of posting more than 60000 recoveries for the 8th consecutive day. The Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients is 77.15% demonstrating that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
The higher number of recoveries has also led to a steady enhancement in the difference between the recovered and active ones. This difference has crossed 22 lakh, as on date. This ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases (8,31,124 which are under active medical care), has reduced and currently comprises only 21.11% of the total positive cases.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আরও বেশি হারে সংক্রমিত সুস্হ হয়ে ওঠায় দেশে ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছে
চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ০.৫ শতাংশের কম ভেন্টিলেটরে, ২ শতাংশ আইসিইউ-তে এবং ৩.৫ শতাংশের কম কৃত্রিম ভাবে অক্সিজেন নিচ্ছেন
04 SEP 2020 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক, ট্রিট কৌশল অবলম্বন করার ফলে দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার ক্রমশ কমছে। সংক্রমিতরা বেশি সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভ করছেন, যার অন্যতম কারণ তাদের জন্য যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। দেশে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার আন্তর্জাতিক হিসেবে কম। বর্তমানে এই হার ১.৭৪ শতাংশ। চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ০.৫ শতাংশেরও কম ভেন্টিলেটরে রয়েছেন। মোট চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের ২ শতাংশ আইসিইউ-তে আছেন। ৩.৫ শতাংশের কম চিকিৎসাধীন ব্যক্তিকে কৃত্রিম ভাবে অক্সিজেন দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আজকের হিসেবে দেশে মোট ৩০ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ১৫১ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এদের মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৬৬ হাজার ৬৫৯ জন। পর পর ৮ দিন ধরে দৈনিক ৭ হাজারের বেশি সংক্রমিত কোভিড মুক্ত হচ্ছেন। সুস্থতার হার ৭৭.১৫ শতাংশ।
সংক্রমিতরা বেশি সংখ্যায় সুস্হ হয়ে ওঠার ফলে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে ২২ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। বর্তমানে ৮ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ১২৪ জন চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন- মোট সংক্রমিতের মধ্যে ২১.১১ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।