PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
03 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন এক শিখৰত উপনীত ভাৰত; বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৮,৫৮৪গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য; ২৬ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭০%তকৈ অধিক
ভাৰতে পুনৰ এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬৮,৫৮৪গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক ঘৰলৈ যাবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,৯৭০,৪৯২গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰো ৭৭.০৬%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত ৮,১৫,৫৩৮গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ২১.১৬% চিকিসাধীন হৈ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৭৫%লৈ নিম্নগামী হৈছে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650970
দেশৰ দৈনিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাত অপ্ৰত্যাশিত অগ্ৰগতি, দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১ লাখ ৭০ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক ভিড নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন, এইপৰ্যন্ত কোটি ৫০ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন
দেশত বিগত দুদিন ধৰি দৈনিক ভিত্তিত ১০ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ হাৰ অব্যাহত ৰাখি এইপৰ্যন্ত দৈনিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যাত অপ্ৰত্যাশিত অগ্ৰগতি দেখা গৈছে। দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৭২,১৭৯ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা হৈছে। নমুনা পৰীক্ষাত এই সাফল্য অৰ্জনৰ লগে লগে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৫৫,৯,৩৮০ হৈছে। দেশত ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাত দৈনিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ হাৰৰ দিশৰ পৰা যি সাফল্য অৰ্জন হৈছে, সেয়া সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষৰ সক্ৰিয় উদ্যোগ তথা অৱদানৰ পৰিণাম। বিগত জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ শেষলৈকে দৈনিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ১০, তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এইপৰ্যন্ত সেয়া হৈছেগৈ ১১ লাখৰো অধিক।ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক ভিত্তিত গড় নমুনাপৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম সৰ্বাধিক। ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে এনেদৰে অধিক সংখ্যক দীৰ্ঘ সময় ধৰি নমুনা পৰীক্ষাত অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়টোৱে দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰিকাঠামোৰ লগতে উন্নত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়টোকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650918
ইউএছআইএছপিএফ-তৃতীয় বাৰ্ষিক লিডাৰশ্বিপ ছামিটত শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ ভাষণ; আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সহযোগী হোৱাৰ বাবে মাৰ্কিন কোম্পানীক আমন্ত্ৰণ
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে কালি ইউএছআইএছপিএফ-তৃতীয় বাৰ্ষিক লিডাৰশ্বিপ ছামিটত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯এ বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি পেলোৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব প্ৰভাৱ আৰু সমসায়িক শক্তি চাহিদাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ, শক্তি উপভোগে শীঘ্ৰে ক’ভিডৰ পূৰ্ব পৰিৱেশ ঘুৰাই আনিব৷ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ মাৰ্কিন কোম্পানীক এই অভিযানত সহযোগী হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650770
৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল
গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে আজি সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল চলাচল কৰাৰ কেতবোৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিচালন পদ্ধতি ঘোষণা কৰে৷ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৯ আগষ্টত ৪০-৩/২০২০-ডিএম-আই(এ) নং নিৰ্দেশমৰ্মে ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ পাছতে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই এছঅ’পিসমূহ ঘোষণা কৰে৷ সেই অনুসৰি, ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল কৰিব৷ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত এটা লাইনহে মুকলি কৰা হ’ব আৰু ১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা সকলো লাইন মুকলি কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আৰু ৰে’লত যাত্ৰীৰ অধিক সমাগম হোৱাৰ পৰা বিৰত ৰাখিব লাগিব৷ কনটেইনমেণ্ট জ’নত ষ্টেচন/প্ৰৱেশ-প্ৰস্থান গেট বন্ধ থাকিব৷ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ষ্টেচন আৰু ৰে’লৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্দিষ্ট চিন দিব লাগিব৷ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ যাত্ৰী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে মাস্ক পিন্ধিব লাগিব৷ মাস্ক পৰিধান নকৰা যাত্ৰীক মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নিগমে ধনৰ বিনিময়ত মাস্কৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷ ষ্টেচনত থাৰ্মেল স্ক্ৰিনিং কৰাৰ পাছত কেৱল লক্ষণবিহীন ব্যক্তিকহে ভ্ৰমণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব৷ লক্ষণযুক্ত ব্যক্তিক সমীপৰ ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ/হাস্পতালত পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব৷ আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উসাহিত কৰিব৷ ষ্টেচনত প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়ত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰী ছেনিটাইজেচনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব৷ তদুপৰি, সমগ্ৰ এলেকা সময়ে সময়ে ছেনিটাইজেচন কৰিব লাগিব৷ স্মাৰ্ট কাৰ্ড আৰু নগদবিহীন লেনদেনত উদ্গনি যোগাব৷ যাত্ৰীসকলক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত কমকৈ বয়বস্তু আনিবলৈ আৰু ধাতুজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী নানিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷ হিটিং, ভেণ্টিলেচন আৰু বাতানুকুল পদ্ধতি(এইচভিএচি)হে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপযুক্ত নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিব লাগিব৷ বৈদ্যুতিন/ছপা/ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া, পোষ্টাৰ, বেনাৰ, হৰ্ডিং, ৱেবছাইট ইত্যাদিযোগে যাত্ৰী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক তথ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু জনসংযোগ অভিযান হাতত ল’ব লাগিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650731
গ্ৰামীণ জল স্বচ্ছতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিজ্ঞান সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী সকলৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা সম্বন্ধীয় সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বনৰ পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সুৰক্ষিত খোৱাপানী লাভ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে WP (PIL) No.10808/2020 ত সন্মানীয় উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ 3.4.2020 আদেশ পালন কৰি জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ খোৱাপানী আৰু স্বচ্ছতা বিভাগ (DDWS) এ আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১৩ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে।
লকডাউনত শিথিলতা আনিবৰ বাবে আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক গতিবিধি পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবৰ বাবে, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰীষ্মকালৰ পিছতে কাম কৰাৰ পৰিৱেশ পুৰনৰ ওভতাই অনাৰ লগে লগে পানীৰ যোগান সম্বন্ধীয় বুনিয়াদী ভেটিৰ বিভিন্ন কাম কাজ সৰ্বাত্মক ৰূপত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু গাওঁসমূহত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালেই যাতে নলৰ পানী লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় তাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক কাম কাজত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা অনা হৈছে। সেইবাবেই ভাইৰাছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা চাঁপৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পাবৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আটাইবোৰ সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা WASH সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ জৰুৰী দিশ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650710
বিশ্ব উদ্ভাৱন সূচকাংকত শীৰ্ষ ৫০খন দেশৰ স্থানলৈ উন্নীত ভাৰত
বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সংস্থাৰ বিশ্ব উদ্ভাৱন সূচকাংকত ৪টা স্থান আগুৱাই ৪৮সংখ্যক স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে ভাৰত৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ বাবে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নীত হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ২০১৫ চনত ৮১সংখ্যক, ২০১৯ত ৫২সংখ্যক স্থানত আছিল ভাৰত৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতে বিগত ৫ বছৰত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে উদ্ভাৱন ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নতি সাধন কৰি আহিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650835
পিআইবি ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ অহা ১৪ দিনত অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশংকা কৰিছে সামাজিক নিৰাপত্তা অভিযানৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ মহম্মদ আশীলে৷ সেইবাবে ৰাজ্যবাসীক আনলক-৪ৰ সময়ত অধিক সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে সঞ্চালকগৰাকীয়ে৷ কালি দিনটোত প্ৰায় ১,৫৪৭গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান কেৰালাত ২১,৯২৩গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিডত এতিয়ালৈকে ৩০৫জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ ৪৩১গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাকে ধৰি পুডুচেৰীতে ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমিত সংখ্যা ৫,০৪২জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইফালে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোত মুঠ ১৫,৫৮১জন লোক ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৃহস্পতিবাৰে পুৱা পুডুচেৰীৰ প্ৰাক্তন বিধায়ক ড০ মাছ সুব্ৰমনিয়ামো ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্য হয়৷ ইফালে, তামিলনাডুত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰ’টকল মানি জেইই মুল পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে যদিও বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থী অনুপস্থিত থকাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে কালি নতুন কৰ্ণাটক তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা কৰ্ম নীতি ২০২০-২৫ ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ইয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰাসংগিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ৬০লাখ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰা৷ ইফালে, ঘৰৰ পৰাই কাম কৰা কাৰ্যসূচীত উদ্গনি যোগাই চৰকাৰে ৫জি আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই দিশত অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ অহা বছৰৰ পৰা চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ত এলকেজি আৰু ইউকেজিৰ পাঠদান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰো সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ বুধবাৰে দিনটোত পুনৰ পাঁচজন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ উপস্থিতি ধৰা পৰাৰ পাছত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ বিধানসভা আৰু সচিবালয়ত মুঠ ১১৯গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিদিনে হাজাৰোধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সংক্ৰমিত সংখ্যা ৪.৫লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত পজিটিভিতিৰ হাৰ ১১.৮৫%৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত তেলেংগানাত ২,৮১৭জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত, ২,৬১১জন আৰোগ্য, ১০জন লোক ক’ভিডত মৃত্যুৰ খবৰ পোৱা গৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩২,৫৩৭জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা এই পৰ্যন্ত ৮৫৬জন হৈছে৷
• অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৪৮জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৯৬জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,২৭৮জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• অসমঃ ৰাজ্যখনত কালি দিনটোত কৰা ৪৭,৭৪৪টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ ভিতৰত ৩,৫৫৫জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ উপস্থিতি ধৰা পৰিছে৷ কালি অসমত ১,৮৩৪জনক ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত পজিটিভিৰ হাৰ ৭.৫৫ হৈছে৷ অসমত এতিয়ালৈকে ৮৮,৭২৬জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৬,২৭৭জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে বুলি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰযোগ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
• মনিপুৰঃ মনিপুৰত পুনৰ ১২৫জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইফালে কালি ১৫৭জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্যৰ জৰিয়তে এই হাৰ ৭০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৮৭১জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত আজি ৮৩গৰাকী ৰোগীয়ে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান মেঘালয়ত ১,১৮৬জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ কালি মিজোৰামত নতুনকৈ ২০জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ১,০৪০ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগী ভিতৰত বৰ্তমান ৩৮৯জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬৫১জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ৮০শতাংশ নাগালেণ্ডে আৰোগ্য হাৰেৰে নাগালেণ্ড দেশৰ ১০খন সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য ৰাজ্যত তালিকাত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত সৰ্বমুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৪,০১৭জনৰ ভিতৰত ইতিমধ্যে ৩২,১২জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ডিমাপুৰৰ নিউ মাৰ্কেট আৰু হংকং মাৰ্কেট ৪ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা খোলাৰ অনুমতি দিছে প্ৰশাসনে৷
• ছিকিমঃ বুধবাৰে ছিকিমক নতুনকৈ ৩৪জন লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ১,৭০৪জন আক্ৰান্ত ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৪৩১জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 SEP 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India reaches another peak of highest single day recoveries; 68,584 recover in the last 24 hours; 26 States & UTs report higher than 70% Recovery Rate
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 68,584 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a surge in the total number of recovered patients which is nearly 30 lakh (2,970,492).With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 77% (77.09%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (8,15,538) by more than 21.5 lakh.The recovered patients have increased to more than 3.6 times the active cases, as on date. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 21.16% of the total positive cases.India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average (3.3%). Witnessing a decline every day, it stands at 1.75% today.
For details:
India witnesses an Unprecedented Surge in Daily Testing, More than 11.7 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs, More than 4.5 cr Total Tests conducted
Continuing the spree of conducting more than 10 lakh tests per day from the last two days, India has witnessed an unprecedented surge in daily testing today.Over 11.7 lakh (11,72,179) tests were done in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 4.5 crore (4,55,09,380).This demonstrates an exponential increase in the daily COVID-19 testing in the country. From conducting merely 10 tests per day on 30th January, the daily average has crossed more than 11 lakhs today.This surge in testing has been made possible by an equally speedy expansion in the testing lab network across the country. India has today 1623 labs in the country; 1022 labs in the government sector and 601 private labs. Also, state-of-the-art high throughput machines including Cobas 6800/8800 are installed at 5 sites: ICMR-Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna; ICMR-National Institute for Cholera & Enteric Diseases, Kolkata; National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute for Cancer Prevention & Research, Noida. These can test around 1000 samples per day with minimum human intervention.
For details:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses USISPF-3rd annual leadership summit; Invites US companies to partner in Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan yesterday participated in the USISPF- 3rd Annual Leadership Summit. He talked about the unprecedented impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the global economy and the consequent energy demand contraction. He added that with the gradual pick up of economic activity in India, energy consumption is anticipated to reach pre-Covid levels soon. Speaking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, Shri Pradhan said the campaign launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi calls for a self-reliant India, seeking to convert Covid-19 challenges into an opportunity, to merge domestic production and consumption with global supply chains, and aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub of the 21st century.
For details:
Metro Operations to Resume in a Graded Manner from 7th September 2020
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has announced the SOP guidelines for metro operations in a media interaction yesterday. SOP guidelines, prepared by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, have been concurred by the Ministry of Home Affairs. Broad features include resumption of Metro operations to be in graded manner, Metros having more than one line should open different lines staring from 7th September, 2020 onwards in a graded manner so that all corridors become operational by 12th September 2020, daily hours of operations may be staggered initially, which needs to be increased gradually with resumption of full revenue service by 12th September, 2020, Frequency of trains to be regulated to avoid passenger crowding at stations and in trains,Stations/ entry-exit gates in containment zones to be closed.​​In order to ensure social distancing, suitable markings at stations and inside trains will be done.​Wearing of face mask to be mandatory for all passengers and staff. Metro rail corporations may make arrangements for supply of masks on payment basis to the persons arriving without mask.Only asymptomatic persons will be allowed to travel after thermal screening at entry into the stations.
For details :
Advisory issued on safety precautions for rural Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) service providers
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order for ensuring safe drinking water during lock down period due to CoVID-19 pandemic, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation had issued an advisory to all States/ UTs on April 13, 2020.With the lockdown eased out and socio-economic activities resumed, especially with the commencement of post-monsoon working season, the water supply infrastructure activities have to be implemented on a bigger scale and with speed to achieve the goal of providing tap water connections to all rural households. Hence, it is imperative for WASH service providers at the forefront to follow all the necessary precautions to avoid contraction and spread of the virus.Current evidence indicates that the CoVid-19 virus is transmitted through respiratory droplets or contact, and transmission occurs when contaminated hands touch the mucosa of the mouth, nose, or eyes; the virus can also be transferred from one surface to another by contaminated hands, which facilitates indirect contact transmission. To ensure hand hygiene is practiced through hand wash at regular intervals, there is an urgent need to make tap water available inside every rural household premises. For this purpose, adequate fund has been made available under JalJeevan Mission. The mission presents an excellent opportunity to mitigate the ongoing pandemic situation not just by ensuring water supply but also by generating employment to labour who have migrated back home.
For details :
India ranked in the top 50 nations in the Global Innovation Index
India has climbed 4 spots and has been ranked 48thby the World Intellectual Property Organization in the Global Innovation Index 2020 rankings. In midst of the Covid -19 pandemic, it comes as an uplifting news for India, and is a testament of its robust R&D Ecosystem. India was at the 52nd position in 2019 and was ranked 81st in the year 2015. The WIPO had also accepted India as one of the leading innovation achievers of 2019 in the central and southern Asian region, as it has shown a consistent improvement in its innovation ranking for the last 5 years.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: As the state is bracing itself to address the spike in Covid-19 cases in coming days, Social Security Mission Director Dr.MuhammedAsheel has said that the case load in the state will witness a surge in the next 14 days. Talking to AIR, he said people should exercise utmost restraint while utilizing the relaxations in Unlock 4. Meanwhile as part of Covid containment activities, Kozhikode district Collector has declared 40 areas in the district as containment zones and five regions as Critical containment zones. As many as 1,547 people were tested Covid positive in the state yesterday. There were 2,129 recoveries too. Currently, 21,923 patients are undergoing treatment and 1.93 lakh people under observation in various districts. State’s death toll so far is 305.
• Tamil Nadu: The number of active Covid-19 cases in Puducherry has risen to 5042 with 431 new cases and seven deaths in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total tally to 15,581 and deaths to 260 with 10,279 patients discharged till now in the UT. Former Puducherry MLA and state president of the MakkalNeethiMaiam (MNM) Dr MAS Subramanian (77 years) died of Covid-19 on Thursday morning. JEE Main 2020 conducted with Covid-19 safety protocol in Tamil Nadu. Social media reports have pointed out that many candidates were absent despite registering themselves for the exams.
• Karnataka: State cabinet today approved new Karnataka Information Technology Working Policy 2020-25, which aims to create 60 lakh jobs in it and related services. To encourage work from home practice govt decided to invest more to create 5G infrastructure. State is planning to open LKG and UKG in government schools from next academic year, said law minister J C Madhuswamy. BBMP has constituted a team to undertake an audit of all fatalities due to Covid in various hospitals in the city. Metro Rail operations will start only on purple line on Sept 7 and green line will resume services two days later. High Court to monitor the progress of Rs 1800 crore high tech ambulance service procurement plan of State govt.
• Andhra Pradesh:With five more employees testing positive for Covid-19 on Wednesday, the number of cases that surfaced in the State Assembly and the Secretariat has gone up to 119. With thousands of cases being reported every day, the total number of cases across the state has crossed the 4.5 lakh mark. At the national level, Maharashtra (19.19 per cent) tops the list in terms of positivity, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 11.85 per cent.
• Telangana: 2817 new cases, 2611 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2817 cases, 452 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,33,406; Active cases: 32,537; Deaths: 856; Discharges: 1,00,013. CSIR-CCMB Director R.K. Mishra has clarified that there is absolutely no truth in some reports that a sub-strain of coronavirus is sweeping and spreading faster across Telangana. “The coronavirus ‘A2a’ clade or strain is predominant and is all over the world. It is nothing “stronger or faster” when compared to A3i, which was a weaker clade. It is just that the A2a clade is doing ‘better’ being the only major clade at present and there is ‘nothing new’,” Mr Mishra said.
• Arunachal Pradesh: 148 new COVID-19 positive cases detected during last 24 hours and 96 patients recovered and discharged from hospitals in Arunachal Pradesh. Currently, there are 1,278 active cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam, 3,555 COVID-19 cases detected yesterday out of 47,744 tests done; positivity rate is 7.44% while 1,834 patients discharged. Total discharged patients 88,726 & active patients 26,227, Assam Health Minister tweeted.
• Manipur: 125 more persons test COVID-19 positive in Manipur. There were 157 recoveries with 70% recovery rate. There are 1,871 active cases.
• Meghalaya:In Meghalaya, 83 individuals have recovered from Coronavirus today.Total active cases 1,186, total BSF and Armed Forces 298, total others 888 & total recovered 1,318
• Mizoram: 20 fresh cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,040, active cases 389 and recovered patients 651.
• Nagaland: Nagaland reports 10th highest COVID-19 recovery rate at 80 percent. Out of 4,017 confirmed cases, 3,212 persons have now recovered. Govt. has regulated opening of Dimapur's New Market and Honkong Market from Sept 4th. Shops in the two markets to open alternately under odd-even system.
• Sikkim: Sikkim recorded 34 new COVID-19 cases on Wednesday. There are now 431 active cases while the number of cases recorded so far in the state has reached 1,704. Meanwhile, 32 persons were discharged from isolation facilities.