रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) का पूर्वी वायु कमान में फ्रंटलाइन एयर बेस का दौरा
03 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने 02 सितंबर, 2020 को पूर्वी वायु कमान (ईएसी) में फ्रंटलाइन एयर बेस का दौरा किया।
वायु सेना प्रमुख के पूर्वी वायु कमान के सैन्य ठिकानों पर पहुंचने पर संबंधित वायु अधिकारी कमांडिंग ने उनका स्वागत किया और उन्हें उनकी कमांड के तहत तैयारी की स्थिति और लड़ाकू इकाइयों की परिचालन तैयारियों से अवगत कराया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान इन सैन्य इकाइयों में सेवारत वायु योद्धाओं से भी मुलाकात की और उनसे बातचीत की। उन्होंने सैन्य अड्डे के कर्मियों द्वारा सभी भूमिकाओं में प्रवीणता बनाए रखने की दिशा में किए गए केंद्रित प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे पूरी लगन के साथ अपना कर्तव्य निभाते रहें।

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) to Frontline Air bases in Eastern Air Command
03 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited frontline air bases in Eastern Air Command (EAC) on 02 Sep 20.
On arrival at the bases in Eastern Air Command the CAS was received by respective Air Officers Commanding who apprised him of the readiness state and operational preparedness of the combat units under their command. The CAS also met and interacted with air warriors serving in these units during the course of his visit. He lauded the focussed efforts by the station personnel towards maintaining proficiency in all roles envisaged and urged them to continue performing their duty with due diligence.