Ministry of Finance
ECONOMY INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO PRINTED ACTIVITIES
All calendars, diaries, schedulers and similar other materials, which were earlier printed in physical format, will now be done digitally by Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs
Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government to adopt innovative means to use digital or online methods
02 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Given the prevailing circumstances in which the world is increasingly moving towards adopting digital force-multipliers for productivity, the Government of India has decided to follow this best practice.
There is to be no activity towards printing wall calendars, desktop calendars, diaries and other such material for use in the coming year by any Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government.
All such activity shall go digital and online.
There is to be a concerted effort towards incorporating innovative methods in such matters. Using technological innovations for planning, scheduling and forecasting is well known to be economical, efficient and effective.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his governance model have always seen technology as an enabler. Integrating technology into our work is in line with his vision.
Therefore all calendars, diaries, schedulers and similar other materials, which were earlier printed in physical format, will now be done digitally. Publication of Coffee Table books will also be stopped and appropriate use of E-Books is encouraged. All Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government are to adopt innovative means to use digital or online methods for the same. Innovative digital and online solutions which will achieve the same result as physical calendars or diaries are to be prioritized and to be put into practice.
Necessary order has been issued to all concerned.( Please See)

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛਪਾਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਵਿਭਾਗ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਯੂਸ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਬੀਸ ਹੁਣ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ, ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ, ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਛਾਪ ਕੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਵਿਭਾਗ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਯੂਸ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਬੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ
02 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਫੋਰਸ ਮਲਟੀਪਲਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਯੂਸ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਬੀਸ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਗ ਹੁਣ ਕੰਧ ਤੇ ਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ , ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛਾਪਣਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਯੋਜਨਾ , ਸੂਚੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ । ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ—ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ , ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ , ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਛਾਪੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਕੋਫੀ ਟੇਬਲ , ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਪਾਈ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਈ—ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਯੂਸ / ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਬੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਗ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਜੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਗੇ । ਖੋਜ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੱਲ ਛਾਪੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ (ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੇਖੋ) ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Economy%20Instructions%20-%20Printing%20Activites.pdf