Ministry of Finance
ECONOMY INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO PRINTED ACTIVITIES
All calendars, diaries, schedulers and similar other materials, which were earlier printed in physical format, will now be done digitally by Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs
Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government to adopt innovative means to use digital or online methods
02 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Given the prevailing circumstances in which the world is increasingly moving towards adopting digital force-multipliers for productivity, the Government of India has decided to follow this best practice.
There is to be no activity towards printing wall calendars, desktop calendars, diaries and other such material for use in the coming year by any Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government.
All such activity shall go digital and online.
There is to be a concerted effort towards incorporating innovative methods in such matters. Using technological innovations for planning, scheduling and forecasting is well known to be economical, efficient and effective.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his governance model have always seen technology as an enabler. Integrating technology into our work is in line with his vision.
Therefore all calendars, diaries, schedulers and similar other materials, which were earlier printed in physical format, will now be done digitally. Publication of Coffee Table books will also be stopped and appropriate use of E-Books is encouraged. All Ministries/Departments/PSUs/PSBs and all other organs of the government are to adopt innovative means to use digital or online methods for the same. Innovative digital and online solutions which will achieve the same result as physical calendars or diaries are to be prioritized and to be put into practice.
Necessary order has been issued to all concerned.( Please See)

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அச்சு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான பொருளாதார அறிவுறுத்தல்கள்:
டிஜிட்டலுக்கு மாறுமாறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுக்கு அறிவுரை
02 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக செயல்திறனுக்காக டிஜிட்டல் வழிமுறைகளை நோக்கி வேகமாக உலகம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும் தற்போதைய காலகட்டத்தில், இந்த சிறந்த பழக்கத்தை பின்பற்ற இந்திய அரசும் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
வரும் வருடத்தில் இருந்து சுவர் நாட்காட்டிகள், மேசை மீது வைக்கும் நாட்காட்டிகள், நாட்குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் இவற்றை ஒத்த இதர பொருள்களை அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள்/பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்/பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் அரசின் இதர பிரிவுகள் அச்சிடக் கூடாது.
இம்மாதிரியான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலோ அல்லது இணையம் மூலமாகவோ செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் அவர் தலைமையிலான அரசும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு எப்போதுமே முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளன. பணியில் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை புகுத்துவது அவரது லட்சியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650627