PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
01 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৫,০৮১ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৬৯,৯২১ জন, ৮১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু
যোৱা পাঁচ দিনৰেপৰা প্ৰতি দিনে ৬০,০০০ ৰোধিককৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ দৰে যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাটো ৬৫,০৮১ জন আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২৮,৩৯,৮৮২ ৰে, কভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগগীসকলৰ ভিতৰত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৭৭% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায় সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৬১ গুণ অধিক। আজি ৭,৮৫,৯৯৬ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ২০.৫৩ লাখৰো অধিক।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তথ্যত নতুন সংযোজন, আৰোগ্য লাভ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
মুঠ ৪.৩৩ কোটি টেষ্টৰ, ভাৰতে যোৱা ২ সপ্তাহতে সম্পন্ন কৰিলে ১.২২ কোটিৰো অধিক টেষ্ট; যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১ নিযুতৰো অধিক টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন;
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ ২২ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ভাল টিপিএম
কেন্দ্ৰৰ টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক, ট্ৰিট কৌশলৰ ভিত্তিত পথনিৰ্দেশক নীতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰদ্বাৰা যুদ্ধকালীন ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে টেষ্টিং সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। টেষ্টিঙৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সোনকালে চিনাক্ত হৈছে আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এই নীতিক অনুসৰণৰদ্বাৰাই, আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টেষ্টে ৪.৩ কোটি (৪,৩৩,২৪,৮৩৪) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। কেৱল যোৱা দুটা সপ্তাহতে ১,২২,৬৬,৫১৪ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন হৈছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ব্যাপকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
’ভিড সৃষ্ট সংকটৰ সময়ত ক্ৰিটিকেল মেডিকেল প্ৰডাক্ট যোগানত অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাই দেশখনৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতাকে সূচিত কৰিলেঃ শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোয়েল
আজি ভাৰত, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু জাপানে যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিথিস্থাপকতা সন্দৰ্ভত এখনি মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোয়েলে কয় যে এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে বিশ্বখনক গণ্য কৰাতো ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা, যিয়ে কেৱল মাত্ৰ সমতুল্য যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ক’ভিড সৃষ্ট সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰপ্তানি ক্ষেত্ৰখনত ক্ৰিটিকেল মেডিকেল প্ৰডাক্ট যোগানৰ অৰ্থে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিলে।এই সকলো ব্যৱস্থাই অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতাকে সূচিত কৰিলে আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এই নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টাত আমাৰ উদ্যোগে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক হিচাপে ক্ৰিয়া কৰিলে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লেকসকলক জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিলে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী
’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি অহা গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু সমজাতীয় আন ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ লোকসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান (জিকেআৰএ)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ এই ৬ ৰাজ্যৰ যিসকল প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে, সেইসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অভিযানমূলকভাৱে এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। এতিয়া এই অভিযানে এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাৰ নিবাসীসকলক জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখন ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ অব্যাহত থকা নেশ্যনেল পৰ্টেবিলিটি ক্লাষ্টাৰত লাডাখ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপক সংহতকৰণ
গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছৱানে শেহতীয়াভাৱে “এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এখন ৰেচন কাৰ্ড” পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৰূপায়ণত অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত আন ২ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ আৰু লক্ষদ্বীপক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত কাৰিকৰী দিশবোৰ চালি-জাৰি চাই, ২৪ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বৰ্তমানে থকা নেশ্যনেল পৰ্টেবিলিটি ক্লাষ্টাৰত এই দুই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সংহতকৰণত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাত অনুমোদন জনায়। নেশ্যনেল ক্লাষ্টাৰত উভয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ট্ৰায়েল সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে আৰু আন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰে নেশ্যনেল পৰ্টেবিলিটি লেন-দেনত টেষ্টিং সম্পন্ন হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
• পঞ্জাৱঃ ’ভিড ৰ সংক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, পঞ্জাৱৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেপ্টেইন অমৰিন্দৰ সিঙে ঘোষণা কৰে যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ শেষলৈকে নগৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত বাধ্য-বাধকতা আৰোপ বাহাল ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সমূহৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ১৬৭ পৌৰ চহৰতে সপ্তাহন্তিক লকডাউন, সকলো মহানগৰতে সন্ধিয়া ৭ বজাৰপৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ সান্ধ্য আইন।
• হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ সন্দৰৰ্ভত জনসাধাৰণ অধিক সতৰ্ক হোৱা প্ৰয়োজন বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্ত কৰিছে, যোৱা কেইটামান দিনত ক’ভিড পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে তেওঁ এই আহ্বান জনাইছে।
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত, শেহতীয়াভাৱে আৰু ৭৮ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১২২০।
• অসম: অসমত, ৩২৬৬ জন অধিক লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে আৰু সোমবাৰে ১৫৩১ জন লোকক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে। মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১০৯০৪০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৮৫৪৫৮ ক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয়। বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২৩২৭৩ আৰু অদ্যপি ৩০৬ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
• মণিপুৰ: মণিপুৰত, নতুনকৈ ১৪০ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে আৰু বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৮৯৪। শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৯১ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৬৯%।
• মেঘালয়ঃ জনসাধাৰণৰ নিৰ্বাধ প্ৰবেশ নিষিদ্ধ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ নকৰাৰ বাবে মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰণালয় ক্ষুন্ন হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰেষ্টন টিংছুঙে এই স্থিতিৰ সপক্ষে কয় যে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰপৰা স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাটো সৰ্বোচ্চ দায়িত্ব।
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত, মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১০১২ আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪২৩।
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ আজিৰপৰা নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰে আন্তঃ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত চলাচলৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিছে। ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে কন্টেইনমেন্ট এলেকাসমূহত লকডাউন অব্যাহত থাকিব। নাগালেণ্ডত পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৯৫০ আৰু ইয়াৰে নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ ১৬৯২, ঘূৰি অহা ১২৬০, ট্ৰেচড কনটেক্ট ৭১৫ আৰু ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মী ২৮৩।
• ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত, শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰু ১৮ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে, ১২৩৭ জনত ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪১৪।
• কেৰালাঃ ’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে আজি ৰাজ্যখনত আৰু সাতজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হয়। কালি ১,৫৩০ লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ ধৰা পৰে।
• তামিলনাডুঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত পুডুচেৰীত ৩৬৩ জন নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ১২ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১৪,৭৬৬, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪৮৫১ আৰু মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ২৪০।
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আগন্তুক কৰ্ণাটক বিধানসভাৰ অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত, বিধায়কসকলৰ বাবে ক’ভিড নিগেটিভ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে।
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ আজি সমগ্ৰ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৫২ টা কেন্দ্ৰত জেইই মূল পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ’ভিড- ১৯ৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি এই পৰীক্ষাত ৮২,৭৪৮ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী অৱতীৰ্ণ হয়।
• তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ২৭৩৪ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ২৩২৫ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ০৯ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ সোমবাৰে নতুনকৈ ১,৯৩৫ জন ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে পুনেয়ে দিল্লীক অতিক্ৰম কৰে। ইয়াত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৫,১০৫।
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজকোটত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে, মহানগৰখনত মুখ্য় সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) জয়ন্তী ৰবিৰ নেতৃত্বত জ্যেষ্ঠ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়াৰ দল গৈ উপস্থিত হয়গৈ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত গুজৰাটত, ১,২৮০ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৫,৬৩১।
• ৰাজস্থানঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজস্থানত নতুনকৈ ৬৭০ জনৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে, ১১৭ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ছজনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ সোমবাৰে বিয়লিলৈকে তাৰ পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুনকৈ ১,৫৩২ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে।
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
01 SEP 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India registers Recoveries of 65,081 in the last 24 hours whereas 69,921 new cases were reported, In the last 24 hours, 819 deaths reported
Continuing the streak of posting more than 60,000 recoveries each day since the past five days, India has registered 65,081 recoveries in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered patients have grown to 28,39,882, taking the Recovery Rate among COVID-19 patients to further high of 77%. The number of recovered patients has overtaken the active cases by 3.61 times. India has more than 20.53 lakh recovered people than the active cases that standat 7,85,996 today.The number of recovered patients has grown 4 times from the first week of July to the last week of August 2020. In the last 24 hours, five States have posted the highest addition to the new cases in the country. These are Maharashtra (11,852), Andhra Pradesh (10,004), Karnataka (6,495),Tamil Nadu (5,956) and Uttar Pradesh (4,782). Together they account for 56% of the confirmed cases added in the last 24 hours.While Maharashtra reported recoveries of 11,158 patients, the corresponding figures for Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka stand at 8,772 and 7,238. Tamil Nadu follows with 6,008, while Uttar Pradesh posted recovery of 4,597 COVID patients.With a cumulative figure of 536 deaths in the last 24 hours, the above mentioned five states together account for 65.4% of the deaths added to the national total (819). Maharashtra has reported 184 deaths, Karnataka has added 113, followed by Tamil Nadu (91), Andhra Pradesh (85) and Uttar Pradesh (63).
For details:
State/UT data on new additions, recoveries and reported deaths
For details:
Of the total 4.33 cr tests, India conducted more than 1.22 cr tests in the last 2 weeks; More than 1 million tests conducted in the last 24 hours;
22 States/UTs have better TPM than the national average
India's cumulative tests have crossed 4.3 crores today (4,33,24,834). 1,22,66,514 tests were done in the last two weeks alone.States/UTs are progressively increasing their testing capacity. The States contributing maximum to the overall number of tests include Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra among others. These three States account for nearly 34% of the total testing.India’s per day testing capacity has crossed 10 lakhs tests. 10,16,920 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.The Tests Per Million (TPM) have also seen a sharp increase to 31,394. 22 States/UTs have better TPM than National Average. Goa, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are reporting maximum number of tests in a day.
For details:
Role played by India during the COVID crisis with the supply of critical medical products indicates India’s credibility and reliability as a partner: ShriPiyushGoyal
India, Australia and Japan held a ministerial videoconference on Supply Chains Resilience today. Addressing the meeting, Minister of Commerce and Industry ShriPiyushGoyalsaid that India, in its tradition of treating the world as a family, played a crucial role during the COVID crisis with the export measures for supply of critical medical products put in place only to ensure equitable distribution. “All these measures indicate our credibility and reliability as a partner and I am sure this is an important parameter as we venture into this new initiative for ensuring resiliency of supply chains. Transparency and trust have to be the hallmark of our initiative if we seek to expand its footprint. We firmly believe that Australia and Japan are key partners for us in our joint endeavor”, ShriGoyal said.
For details:
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities - Success stories of beneficiaries
The GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
For details:
Ladakh and Lakshadweep integrated in existing national portability cluster of One Nation One Ration Card
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Ram Vilas Paswan recently reviewed the progress made towards the implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card” plan and while taking note of the requisite technical readiness of another 2 Union Territories of Ladakh and Lakshadweep, approved the integration of these 2 UTs with existing national portability cluster of 24 States/UTs.Both the UTs have completed the trial and testing of national portability transactions with other States/UTs in national cluster. With this, a total of 26 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan and migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 26 States/UTs can access their subsidisedfoodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st September 2020.A total of more than 65 Crore beneficiaries are now potentially enabled with an option to lift their subsidisedfoodgrains through One Nation One Ration Card system.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Amid spiralling cases of Covid, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has announced his government’s decision to continue with restrictions in urban areas, including weekend lockdown in all the 167 municipal towns of the state, along with 7 p.m.-5 a.m. curfew in all cities till the end of September. There will be total curfew on Saturdays and Sundays in the municipal limits, while movement of individuals for all non-essential activities shall remain prohibited between 7:00 pm to 5:00 am within municipal limits of all the cities of Punjab throughout the week, as per the orders of the Chief Minister.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister said that people needed to be more cautious about the corona virus, as during the rainy season the cases of corona positive were rising at a faster pace during the last few days. He urged the people to use face masks while going out in public places and also regularly wash hands with soap to check spread of this virus.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 78 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1220 active cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam, 3266 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1531 people discharged on Monday. Total cases rise to 109040, discharged 85458, active 23273 and 306 deaths.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 140 more people tested COVID-19 positive and 1894 active cases. There were 91 recoveries with 69% recovery rate.
• Meghalaya: Even as the Ministry of Home Affairs is miffed with Meghalaya government for not lifting ban on unhindered entry of people, Deputy Chief Minister PrestoneTynsong has defended the stand saying that protection of local populace from COVID pandemic weighed supreme.Without sounding too confrontationist, Tynsong said, “We are not defying the orders of the Home Ministry, but some regulations had become imperative to contain spread of the virus.”
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, total COVID-19 cases 1012 and active cases 423.Consequent upon West Bengal's state-wide lockdown to be observed on 7.9.2020, 11.9.2O2O & I2.9.2O2O which includes the airports, LengpuiAirport of Mizoram shall be opened for commercial passenger airlines on 8.9.2020 & 9.9.2O2O instead of 7.9.2O2O & 12.9.2O2O as a one-time modification.
• Nagaland: Nagaland govt lifts restrictions on inter & intra-state movement from today. Lockdown to continue in containment areas till Sept 30. Nagaland has 3950 positive cases and of these security forces account for 1692 cases, returness 1260, traced contacts 715 & frontline workers 283.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 18 more people tested positive for COVID-19, discharged 1237 and active cases 414.
• Kerala: Seven more persons succumbed to Covid-19 in the State today. The fatalities were reported from Kollam, Kozhikode, Kannur and Malappuram districts, bringing the death toll to 301. The number of policemen contracting the virus in the capital has also gone up. JEE exam was held in the state in 13 centers today by abiding Covid protocols. Three members of a Malayali family hailing from Kollam, died of Covid -19 while undergoing treatment in Odisha. 1,530 persons in the State were confirmed of Covid-19 yesterday. At present 23,488 patients are undergoing treatment and 1,98,843 people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: 363 Covid cases and 12 deaths were reported in Puducherry in the last 24 hours, taking the total number of cases to 14,766, active cases to 4851, and total deaths to 240. New guidelines issued for 'Unlock 4' in Puducherry: All shops, establishments, hotels (including dining in) and private offices would function from 6 a.m to 8 p.m; liquor shops to open as per the licensing conditions and close by 8 p.m. Tamil Nadu unveils new quarantine protocol: Mandatory tests for foreign travellers, home isolation for asymptomatic domestic passengers; the State has made the use of thermal scanners, masks and hand sanitisers mandatory at parks, malls and places of worship.
• Karnataka: Ahead of Karnataka legislature session, Covid-negative certificate may be must for lawmakers. Media reports that, to avoid crowding at VidhanaSoudha, the public will not be allowed to witness the session this time. In Mysuru, as many as 470 police personnel have been infected with Covid-19 since its outbreak.
• Andhra Pradesh:JEE Mains for admission to IITs held in 52 centres across Andhra Pradesh today. As many as 82,748 candidates are appearing for the exam and elaborate arrangements were made at all exam centres. Municipal Corporation of Tirupati has relaxed all lockdown restrictions following the latest Government of India Unlock 4.0 guidelines. As per the new guidelines all the business can run Morning to Night 9 pm. People can obtain permission from the police for organising functions, political party meetings, marriages by confining the number of participants below 100.
• Telangana: 2734 new cases, 2325 recoveries & 09 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2734 cases, 347 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,27,697; Active cases: 31,699; Deaths: 836; Discharges: 95,162. The Covid-19 map of Telangana is fast changing with surge in numbers in districts far away from Hyderabad — especially towards the eastern side. the top five that have seen cases double in the last couple of weeks are: Yadadri, Kothagudem, Khammam, Mahabubabad and Nalgonda.
• Maharashtra: With 1,935 new Covid cases reported on Monday, Pune has overtaken Delhi to become the worst affected centre in Delhi with total reported cases of 1,75,105. Delhi has 1.74 lakh reported cases, while Mumbai 1.45 lakh cases. The number of active cases in Pune is 52,172. Maharashtra on Monday reported 11,852 new cases taking its overall tally to 7,92,541. Meanwhile, the State Government has eased the travel restrictions on inter-district movement and the ePass requirement has been done away with.
• Gujarat: Amid increasing Covid 19 cases in Rajkot, a team of senior health officials and doctors led by Principal Secretary (Health) Jayanti Ravi has arrived in the city. The experts will monitor facilities in government and private hospitals for COVID-19 patients and provide guidance to doctors on treatment protocol for coronavirus and tele-mentoring, among other steps.The government will also provide additional ventilators and beds for COVID-19 patients in Rajkot. Gujarat, meanwhile reported 1,280 new cases during the last 24 hours. At present, there are 15,631 active cases in the state.
• Rajasthan: A total of 670 new Covid-19 cases, 117 recoveries and six deaths were reported from Rajasthan in the last 24 hours, taking the total number of cases to 82,363. The total figure includes 14,372 active cases and 66,929 recoveries. So far, 1,062 lives have been claimed by the infectious virus in the state.
• Madhya Pradesh : MP reported as many as 32,159 COVID-19 cases in the month of August, slightly more than double of the total cases reported till July 31. The positive tally as on August 31 evening stood at 63,965, while the tally by July end was at 31,806. The spurt in the cases is evident by the fact that since the past two days, more than 1,500 cases are being reported in the state per day. In 24 hours till Monday evening, 1,532 cases were reported. The death toll currently stands at 1,394, of which 527 or 37.8 per cent were reported in August alone.