Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August, 2020
Rs. 86,449 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of August
01 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2020 is Rs. 86,449 crore of which CGST is Rs. 15,906 crore, SGST is Rs. 21,064 crore, IGST is Rs. 42,264 crore (including Rs. 19,179 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,215 crore (including Rs. 673 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs. 18,216 crore to CGST and Rs. 14,650 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of August, 2020 is Rs. 34,122 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,714 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 88% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 77% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 92% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than Rs. 5 crore continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019 and for the full year
.
Table: State-wise collection till August[1]
Aug-19
Aug-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
302
326
8%
2
Himachal Pradesh
676
597
-12%
3
Punjab
1,255
1,139
-9%
4
Chandigarh
160
139
-13%
5
Uttarakhand
941
1,006
7%
6
Haryana
4,474
4,373
-2%
7
Delhi
3,517
2,880
-18%
8
Rajasthan
2,550
2,582
1%
9
Uttar Pradesh
4,975
5,098
2%
10
Bihar
981
967
-1%
11
Sikkim
163
147
-10%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
45
35
-22%
13
Nagaland
27
31
17%
14
Manipur
37
26
-29%
15
Mizoram
28
12
-56%
16
Tripura
58
43
-26%
17
Meghalaya
117
108
-7%
18
Assam
768
709
-8%
19
West Bengal
3,503
3,053
-13%
20
Jharkhand
1,770
1,498
-15%
21
Odisha
2,497
2,348
-6%
22
Chattisgarh
1,873
1,994
6%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,255
2,209
-2%
24
Gujarat
6,185
6,030
-3%
25
Daman and Diu
103
70
-32%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
159
145
-9%
27
Maharashtra
13,407
11,602
-13%
29
Karnataka
6,201
5,502
-11%
30
Goa
325
213
-34%
31
Lakshadweep
1
0
-72%
32
Kerala
1,582
1,229
-22%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,973
5,243
-12%
34
Puducherry
161
137
-15%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
13
-59%
36
Telangana
3,059
2,793
-9%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,115
1,955
-8%
38
Ladakh
0
5
97
Other Territory
170
180
6%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100
161
61%
Grand Total
72,543
66,598
-8%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ
ਅਗਸਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 86,449 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 86,449 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ 15,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ 21,064 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ 42,264 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੱਗੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ 19,179 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨੇ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੇ 7,215 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 673 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੈੱਸ ਹੈ) ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਨੂੰ 18,216 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੈੱਸ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 14,650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦਾ 34,122 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 35,714 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦਾ 88% ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਟੈਕਸ 77% ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ—ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ 92% ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਹੈ ।
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019 and for the full year
.
Table: State-wise collecti
Table: State-wise collection till August[1]
| |
Aug-19
Aug-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
302
326
8%
2
Himachal Pradesh
676
597
-12%
3
Punjab
1,255
1,139
-9%
4
Chandigarh
160
139
-13%
5
Uttarakhand
941
1,006
7%
6
Haryana
4,474
4,373
-2%
7
Delhi
3,517
2,880
-18%
8
Rajasthan
2,550
2,582
1%
9
Uttar Pradesh
4,975
5,098
2%
10
Bihar
981
967
-1%
11
Sikkim
163
147
-10%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
45
35
-22%
13
Nagaland
27
31
17%
14
Manipur
37
26
-29%
15
Mizoram
28
12
-56%
16
Tripura
58
43
-26%
17
Meghalaya
117
108
-7%
18
Assam
768
709
-8%
19
West Bengal
3,503
3,053
-13%
20
Jharkhand
1,770
1,498
-15%
21
Odisha
2,497
2,348
-6%
22
Chattisgarh
1,873
1,994
6%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,255
2,209
-2%
24
Gujarat
6,185
6,030
-3%
25
Daman and Diu
103
70
-32%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
159
145
-9%
27
Maharashtra
13,407
11,602
-13%
29
Karnataka
6,201
5,502
-11%
30
Goa
325
213
-34%
31
Lakshadweep
1
0
-72%
32
Kerala
1,582
1,229
-22%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,973
5,243
-12%
34
Puducherry
161
137
-15%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
30
13
-59%
36
Telangana
3,059
2,793
-9%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,115
1,955
-8%
38
Ladakh
0
5
97
Other Territory
170
180
6%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
100
161
61%
Grand Total
72,543
66,598
-8%
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods