Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Of the total 4.33 cr tests, India conducted more than 1.22 cr tests in the last 2 weeks
More than 1 million tests conducted in the last 24 hour
22 States/UTs have better TPM than the national average
01 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The guiding principle within the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT has been aggressive testing by the States/UTs. High level of testing on a sustained leads to early diagnosis and enhanced recoveries.
Following this tenet, India's cumulative tests have crossed 4.3 crores today (4,33,24,834). 1,22,66,514 tests were done in the last two weeks alone.
States/UTs are progressively increasing their testing capacity. The States contributing maximum to the overall number of tests include Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra among others. These three States account for nearly 34% of the total testing.
India’s per day testing capacity has crossed 10 lakhs tests. 10,16,920 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
There has been a sustained growth in the average weekly numbers of tests. The weekly average tests have multiplied by more than 4 times since the first week of July 2020.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. The Tests Per Million (TPM) have also seen a sharp increase to 31,394.
22 States/UTs have better TPM than National Average. Goa, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are reporting maximum number of tests in a day.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இது வரை செய்யப்பட்ட 4.33 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளில், 1.22 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளை கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களில் இந்தியா செய்துள்ளது, தமிழகம் முன்னிலை
01 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
'பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, சிகிச்சை' என்னும் மத்திய அரசின் தாரக மந்திரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அதிக அளவில் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.3 கோடியை இன்று கடந்தது (4,33,24,834). இதில், 1,22,66,514 பரிசோதனைகளை கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களில் இந்தியா செய்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. தமிழ் நாடு, உத்திர பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் அதிக அளவில் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்வதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளில் இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்கள் 34% பங்காற்றியுள்ளன.
ஒரு நாளைக்கு இந்தியாவில் செய்யப்படும் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 10,16,920 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.