উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
অ’নামৰ প্ৰাক-সন্ধিয়া জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
30 AUG 2020 1:17PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম.ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে এক বাৰ্তাৰে অ’নামৰ প্ৰাক-সন্ধিয়া জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাৰ লিখিত ৰূপ নিম্নোক্ত ধৰণৰঃ
মই অ’নামৰ পবিত্ৰ ক্ষণত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
কেৰালাৰ সৎ, সাহসী আৰু দয়ালু ৰজা মহাবলীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে অনাম উৎসৱ পালন কৰা হয়। এই দিৱস উপলক্ষে পৰম্পৰাগত খেল, সংগীত আৰু নৃত্যানুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা হয়। আটকধুনীয়া ফুলৰ দলিছাৰে ৰজা মহাবলীক আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়।
এই অ’নামে আমাক সততা, দয়া-মমতা, নিঃস্বাৰ্থতা আৰু ত্যাগৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে। মহান শাসক মহাবলীয়ে মানুহৰ মাজত এই গুণসমূহ বিলাইছে।
অ’নাম হ’ল পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গ একগোট হোৱাৰ এক উৎসৱ। অৱশ্যে, এইবাৰ কোভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাভূৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে মই জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনাও যে সকলোৱে যাতে নিজৰ ঘৰতে অনুষ্টুপীয়াকৈ অ’নাম উদযাপন কৰে। আশা কৰো এই উৎসৱে আমাৰ দেশত শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সুখৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিব।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the eve of Onam through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is celebrated to honor the memory of the legendary King Mahabali, the honest, just, fair, kind and compassionate ruler of Kerala. Onam day is marked by traditional games, music and dancing and the delectable ‘onasadya’, the grand feast. Beautiful flower carpets are laid to welcome king Mahabali into homes and hearts.
This Onam, while we celebrate material prosperity, let us also remind ourselves of the values of honesty, integrity, kindness, compassion, selflessness and sacrifice which the great king Mahabali espoused.
Onam is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency we face due to the spread of COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Onam in a modest way at home, strictly adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this joyous festival usher in a new era of peace, prosperity and happiness in our country.