Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the eve of Onam through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is celebrated to honor the memory of the legendary King Mahabali, the honest, just, fair, kind and compassionate ruler of Kerala. Onam day is marked by traditional games, music and dancing and the delectable ‘onasadya’, the grand feast. Beautiful flower carpets are laid to welcome king Mahabali into homes and hearts.
This Onam, while we celebrate material prosperity, let us also remind ourselves of the values of honesty, integrity, kindness, compassion, selflessness and sacrifice which the great king Mahabali espoused.
Onam is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency we face due to the spread of COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Onam in a modest way at home, strictly adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this joyous festival usher in a new era of peace, prosperity and happiness in our country.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला नागरिकांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
30 AUG 2020 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
शुभेच्छा संदेशाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर खालीलप्रमाणे:
ओणमच्या शुभ प्रसंगी मी आपल्या देशातील लोकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो.
केरळचा प्रामाणिक, निष्पक्ष, न्यायप्रिय, दयाळू आणि लोकांप्रती सहानुभूती असणारा महान राजा महाबली याच्या स्मृतीनिमित्त ओणमचा सण साजरा केला जातो. पारंपरिक खेळ, संगीत, नृत्य आणि भव्य मेजवानी 'ओनसाद्य' द्वारे ओणमचा सण साजरा केला जातो. केरळमधील लोकांच्या घरात व हृदयात राजा महाबलीचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी सुंदर फुलांचे गालीचे घातले जातात.
या ओणममध्ये आपण भौतिक समृद्धी साजरी करत असतानाच महान राजा महाबलीने मान्यता दिलेल्या प्रामाणिकपणा, सचोटी, दयाळूपणा, करुणा, नि:स्वार्थता आणि त्याग या मूल्यांचे देखील स्वतःला स्मरण करून देऊया.
ओणम म्हणजे कुटुंब आणि मित्रांसाठी एकत्र येण्याची आणि उत्सव साजरा करण्याची एक संधी आहे. पण कोविड -19 च्या प्रसारामुळे यावर्षी उद्भवलेल्या अभूतपूर्व आरोग्य आणीबाणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, मी देशवासियांना ओणम घरीच साध्या पद्धतीने साजरा करण्याचे, आणि कोविडशी संबंधित आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉलचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन करतो.
हा आनंदोत्सव आपल्या देशात शांती, समृद्धी आणि आनंदाच्या नवीन पर्वाची सुरूवात करेल अशी आशा मी व्यक्त करतो.