Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted people on the eve of Onam through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is celebrated to honor the memory of the legendary King Mahabali, the honest, just, fair, kind and compassionate ruler of Kerala. Onam day is marked by traditional games, music and dancing and the delectable ‘onasadya’, the grand feast. Beautiful flower carpets are laid to welcome king Mahabali into homes and hearts.
This Onam, while we celebrate material prosperity, let us also remind ourselves of the values of honesty, integrity, kindness, compassion, selflessness and sacrifice which the great king Mahabali espoused.
Onam is an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency we face due to the spread of COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Onam in a modest way at home, strictly adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this joyous festival usher in a new era of peace, prosperity and happiness in our country.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ওনাম-এর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির
30 AUG 2020 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ আগষ্ট, ২০২০
ওনাম-এর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম. ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু।
এক বার্তায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন-
‘আমি ওনামের এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
কেরালার সৎ, ন্যায়পরায়ণ, দয়ালু এবং কিংবদন্তী রাজা মহাবলীর স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতেই এই উৎসব উদযাপন করা হয়। ওনাম উৎসবের দিন ঐতিহ্যবাহী খেলাধুলা, সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। ওনাম হ’ল ‘ওনসাদ্য’ মহাভোজের অনুষ্ঠান। রাজা মহাবলীকে ঘরে এবং হৃদয়ে স্বাগত জানাতে সুন্দর ফুলের মালায় সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়।
এই ওনম আমরা যখন উদযাপন করছি, তখন আসুন মহান রাজা মহাবলীর যে সততা, দয়া, মায়া, মমতা নিঃস্বার্থ ও ত্যাগের মূল্যবোধগুলি শিখিয়ে ছিলেন তা স্মরণ করি।
পরিবার - পরিজন, বন্ধুবান্ধব একত্রিত হয়ে উদযাপন করার একটি অনুষ্ঠান ওনম। তবে এই বছর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে আমরা যে অভূতপূর্ব স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি হয়েছি সেই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই ওনম উদযাপনের সময় আমি সকলের কাছে কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত স্বাস্থ্য নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলারও আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি।’