যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরষ্কারের অর্থমূল্য বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
29 AUG 2020 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
"জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস" উপলক্ষে যুব বিষয় ও ক্রীড়া দফতরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত ও সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু আজ কিংবদন্তি হকির যাদুগড় মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে নতুন দিল্লির ধ্যান চাঁদ স্টেডিয়ামে তাঁর মূর্তিতে ফুল দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ও অ্যাডভেঞ্চার অ্যাওয়ার্ডের সাতটি বিভাগের মধ্যে চারটি ক্ষেত্রে পুরস্কারের অর্থমূল্য বৃদ্ধির কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। রাজীব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন পুরষ্কারের অর্থমূল্য ৭.৫ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ লক্ষ, অর্জুন পুরস্কারের অর্থমূল্য পাঁচ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ লক্ষ, দ্রোনাচার্চ (জীবনকৃতি) পুরষ্কার মূল্য নগদ ৫ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ লক্ষ এবং দ্রোনাচার্চ (নিয়মিত)পুরষ্কার মূল্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকার পরিবর্তে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা করা হবে। ধ্যানচাঁদ পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তদের পাঁচ লক্ষ টাকার পরিবর্তে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের বিষয়ে শ্রী রিজিজু বলেছেন, ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে পুরষ্কারের অর্থমূল্য শেষ ২০০৮ সালে বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছিল। এই অর্থমূল্য কমপক্ষে প্রতি দশ বছরে একবার পর্যালোচনা করা উচিত বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju announces enhancement of prize money of National Sports Awards
29 AUG 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju paid floral tributes at the statue of Hockey Legend, Late Major Dhyan Chand, on his birth anniversary on the occasion to commemorate the “National Sports Day”, at Dhyan Chand Stadium, in New Delhi today.
On this occasion Shri Kiren Rijiju announced an enhancement in the prize money in four of the seven categories of the National Sports and Adventure Awards. The prize money for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award has been increased to Rs 25 lakh from the previous amount of Rs 7.5 lakh, Arjuna Award has been enhanced to Rs 15 lakh from Rs 5 lakh, the Dhronacharya(Lifetime) awardees, who were earlier given Rs 5 lakh will now be given Rs 15 lakh as cash prize, while Dhronacharya (Regular) will be given Rs 10 lakh instead of Rs 5 lakh per awardee. Dhyanchand Awardees will be given Rs 10 lakh instead of Rs 5 lakh.
Speaking about the decision ShriRijiju said, “The prize money for the Sports Awards was last reviewed in 2008. These amounts should be reviewed once every 10 years at least. If professionals in every field have seen an enhancement in their earnings, why not our sportspersons.”