Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju announces enhancement of prize money of National Sports Awards
29 AUG 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge) and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju paid floral tributes at the statue of Hockey Legend, Late Major Dhyan Chand, on his birth anniversary on the occasion to commemorate the “National Sports Day”, at Dhyan Chand Stadium, in New Delhi today.
On this occasion Shri Kiren Rijiju announced an enhancement in the prize money in four of the seven categories of the National Sports and Adventure Awards. The prize money for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award has been increased to Rs 25 lakh from the previous amount of Rs 7.5 lakh, Arjuna Award has been enhanced to Rs 15 lakh from Rs 5 lakh, the Dhronacharya(Lifetime) awardees, who were earlier given Rs 5 lakh will now be given Rs 15 lakh as cash prize, while Dhronacharya (Regular) will be given Rs 10 lakh instead of Rs 5 lakh per awardee. Dhyanchand Awardees will be given Rs 10 lakh instead of Rs 5 lakh.
Speaking about the decision ShriRijiju said, “The prize money for the Sports Awards was last reviewed in 2008. These amounts should be reviewed once every 10 years at least. If professionals in every field have seen an enhancement in their earnings, why not our sportspersons.”

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস এৱার্দশিংগী মনাগী শেনফম হেনগৎলে হায়না য়ুথ এফেয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর কিরেন রিজিজুনা লাউথোক্লে
29 AUG 2020 6:14PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি নই দিল্লীগী ধ্যান চান্দ স্তদিয়মদা মহাক্কী মপোক নুমিৎতা পাংথোকপা “নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস দে” থৌরমদা হোক্কীগী শক্নাইরবা লৈখিদ্রবা মেজর ধ্যান চান্দগী মীতমদা য়ুথ এফেয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী (মনিংতম্বা) অমসুং মাইনোরিতি এফেয়ার্সকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী কিরেন রিজিজুনা লৈ কৎতুনা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎখ্রে।
Earlier today in the morning, paying floral tribute to Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. #MajorDhyanChand #NationalSportsDay pic.twitter.com/CtQD2XDeAc
— Kiren Rijiju (@KirenRijiju) August 29, 2020
থৌরম অদুদা কিরেন রিজিজুনা নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস অমসুং এদভেঞ্চর এৱার্দশিংগী কাংলুপ ৭গী মনুংদা কাংলুপ মরিগী শেনগী মনা হেনগৎলে হায়না লাউথোকখি। রজিব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৭.৫তগী লুপা লাখ ২৫দা হেনগৎলে, অর্জুন এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৫গী লুপা লাখ ১৫দা হেনগৎলে, দ্রোনাচার্য়া(লাইফতাইম) এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৫দগী লুপা লাখ ১৫দা হেনগৎলে, দ্রোনাচার্য়া(রিগুলর) এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৫গী লুপা লাখ ১০দা হেনগৎলে। ধ্যানচান্দ এৱার্দ ফংলবশিং লুপা লাখ ৫গী মহুৎতা লুপা লাখ ১০ পীরগনি।
ৱারেপ অসিগী মতাংদা মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি, স্পোর্ত এৱার্দশিংগী মনাগী শেনফমশিং ২০০৮দা শেমদোকখি। হায়রিবা শেনফমশিং অসি য়ামদ্রবদা চহি ১০ খুদিংগী হন্না য়েংশিনগদবনি। শীনফম অতৈগী মীওইশিংগী শেন্থোক হেনগৎলবদি, করিগী ঐখোয়গী শান্নরোইশিংগীসু হেনগৎলোইদৌরিবনো।