Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day; pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. Prime Minister also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
The Prime Minister said, "National Sports Day is a day to celebrate the remarkable achievements of all those exemplary sportspersons who have represented India in various sports and made our nation proud. Their tenacity and determination are outstanding.
Today, on National Sports Day, we pay tributes to Major Dhyan Chand, whose magic with the hockey stick can never be forgotten.
This is also a day to laud the outstanding support given by the families, coaches and support staff towards the success of our talented athletes.
Government of India is making numerous efforts to popularise sports and support sporting talent in India. At the same time, I urge everyone to make sports and fitness exercises a part of their daily routine. There are many benefits of doing so. May everyone be happy and healthy!"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উপলক্ষে ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলক শুভেচ্ছা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ; মেজৰ ধ্যান চাঁদলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উপলক্ষে ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কিংবদন্তী ভাৰতীয় হকী খেলুৱৈ মেজৰ ধ্যান চাঁদৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস হৈছে আমাৰ বিশিষ্ট ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলৰ স্মৰণীয় সাফল্যক উযাপনৰ দিন, যিসকলে বিভিন্ন খেলৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ তপস্যা আৰু দৃঢ়তা অসাধাৰণ৷
আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উপলক্ষে আমি মেজৰ ধ্যান চাঁদক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰিছো, যিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈৰ হকীৰ লাঠিৰ যাদু কোনেও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ আজি আমাৰ প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সফলতাত অসাধাৰণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা পৰিয়াল, প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু সহযোগীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰো দিন৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ক্ৰীড়াক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন খেলুৱৈসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত হৈছে৷ একেসময়তে মই সকলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত ক্ৰীড়া আৰু ফিটেনেছ অনুশীলনক দৈনিক কাম-কাজত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো৷ এইবোৰৰ জৰিয়তে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উপকৃত হ’ব পাৰি৷ সকলো সুখী আৰু সুস্থ হৈ থাকক তাকে কামনা কৰিলো৷”