Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day; pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. Prime Minister also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
The Prime Minister said, "National Sports Day is a day to celebrate the remarkable achievements of all those exemplary sportspersons who have represented India in various sports and made our nation proud. Their tenacity and determination are outstanding.
Today, on National Sports Day, we pay tributes to Major Dhyan Chand, whose magic with the hockey stick can never be forgotten.
This is also a day to laud the outstanding support given by the families, coaches and support staff towards the success of our talented athletes.
Government of India is making numerous efforts to popularise sports and support sporting talent in India. At the same time, I urge everyone to make sports and fitness exercises a part of their daily routine. There are many benefits of doing so. May everyone be happy and healthy!"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে খেলোয়াড়দের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা; মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে খেলোয়াড়দের শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিংবদন্তি ভারতীয় হকি খেলোয়াড় ধ্যান চাঁদের উদ্দেশেও শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,” বিভিন্ন খেলায় যারা ভারতের হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছেন এবং আমাদের জাতিকে গর্বিত করেছেন, সেই সব বিশিষ্ট ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বদের চিরস্মরনীয় অবদানকে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে উদযাপন করা হয়ে থাকে। তাঁদের জেদ ও অধ্যাবসায় অবিস্মরণীয়।
আজ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে আমরা মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁর হকি স্টিকের জাদু কখনোই ভুলবার নয়।
আজকের এই দিনে আমাদের প্রতিভাবান খেলোয়াড়দের সাফল্যের পেছনে তাঁদের পরিবার, কোচ ও সহায়ক কর্মচারীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার জন্য এদেরও প্রশংসা প্রাপ্য।
খেলাধুলাকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য এবং ভারতে ক্রীড়া জগতের প্রতিভাবানদের সাহায্য করার জন্য কেন্দ্র নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। খেলাধুলো এবং ফিটনেস ব্যায়ামকে দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রার অঙ্গে পরিণত করার জন্য আমি সকলের কাছে আবেদন করব। এগুলির অনেক সুফল রয়েছে। সকলে আনন্দে থাকুন এবং সুস্থ থাকুন।“