Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day; pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. Prime Minister also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
The Prime Minister said, "National Sports Day is a day to celebrate the remarkable achievements of all those exemplary sportspersons who have represented India in various sports and made our nation proud. Their tenacity and determination are outstanding.
Today, on National Sports Day, we pay tributes to Major Dhyan Chand, whose magic with the hockey stick can never be forgotten.
This is also a day to laud the outstanding support given by the families, coaches and support staff towards the success of our talented athletes.
Government of India is making numerous efforts to popularise sports and support sporting talent in India. At the same time, I urge everyone to make sports and fitness exercises a part of their daily routine. There are many benefits of doing so. May everyone be happy and healthy!"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرعظم نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی؛میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اگست 2020، وزیرعظم نریندر مودی نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے عظیم ہندوستانی ہاکی کےکھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘کھیلوں کا قومی دن ان سبھی بہترین کھلاڑیوں کی شاندنار کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کا دن ہوتا ہے، جنہوں نے مختلف کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی اور ہمارے ملک کا سر فخر سے اونچا کیا۔ ان کی ثابت قدمی اور عزم و استحکام شاندار بہترین رہے ۔
آج کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ہم میجر دھیان چند کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے ہاکی کے ذریعہ جادو دکھایا اس کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
یہ دن ان خاندانوں ، کوچز اور معاون اسٹاف کے شاندار تعاون کی ستائش کا دن بھی ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے باصلاحیت ایتھلیٹوں کی کامیابی میں تعاون کیا۔
حکومت ہند کھیلوں کو مقبول بنانے اور بھارت میں با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لئے متعدد کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی میں سبھی سے اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ کھیلوں اور فٹنیس کی کسرتوں کو اپنے روزمرہ کے معمول کا ایک حصہ بنالیں۔ اس کے بہت سے فائدے ہیں۔میری دعا ہے کہ سبھی صحت اور خوش رہیں’’۔