Prime Minister's Office
PM greets sportspersons on National Sports Day; pays tributes to Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the sportspersons on National Sports Day. Prime Minister also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
The Prime Minister said, "National Sports Day is a day to celebrate the remarkable achievements of all those exemplary sportspersons who have represented India in various sports and made our nation proud. Their tenacity and determination are outstanding.
Today, on National Sports Day, we pay tributes to Major Dhyan Chand, whose magic with the hockey stick can never be forgotten.
This is also a day to laud the outstanding support given by the families, coaches and support staff towards the success of our talented athletes.
Government of India is making numerous efforts to popularise sports and support sporting talent in India. At the same time, I urge everyone to make sports and fitness exercises a part of their daily routine. There are many benefits of doing so. May everyone be happy and healthy!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस’ पर खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं; मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
29 AUG 2020 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस’ पर खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने महान दिग्गज भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस उन सभी अनुकरणीय खिलाड़ियों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का उत्‍सव मनाने का विशिष्‍ट दिन है, जिन्होंने विभिन्न खेलों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और इसके साथ ही हमारे राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित किया है। इन सभी खिलाड़ियों का तप और दृढ़ संकल्प निश्चित तौर पर उत्‍कृष्‍ट है।
आज राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर हम मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, जिनका हॉकी स्टिक से जुड़ा विलक्षण जादू कभी भी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है।
इतना ही नहीं, यह हमारे प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों की कामयाबी में उनके परिवारों, कोचों और सहायक कर्मचारियों द्वारा दिए गए उल्लेखनीय सहयोग की सराहना करने का भी विशेष दिन है।
भारत सरकार विभिन्न खेलों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के साथ-साथ भारत में खेल प्रतिभाओं को आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए भी अथक प्रयास कर रही है। इसके साथ ही मैं सभी लोगों से खेल और फिटनेस व्यायाम को अपनी दिनचर्या का अहम हिस्सा बनाने का आग्रह करता हूं। इसके अनगिनत फायदे हैं। मैं यह मंगल-कामना करता हूं कि सभी लोग प्रसन्‍न और स्वस्थ रहें!’’