Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University tomorrow
28 AUG 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University through remote video conference at 1230 tomorrow.
The RLB Central Agriculture University is located in Jhansi and is a prominent institute of the Bundelkhand region.
The University has started its first academic session in 2014-15 and is offering Under Graduate and Post Graduate courses in Agriculture, Horticulture and Forestry.
It is currently operating from the Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute, Jhansi as the main buildings were getting ready.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall also interact with various students of the university during the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री रानी लक्ष्‍मीबाई केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय के कॉलेज और प्रशासनिक भवनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
28 AUG 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल साढ़े बारह (12.30) बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से रानी लक्ष्मी बाई केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कॉलेज और प्रशासन भवनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
आरएलबी केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय झांसी में स्थित है और बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है।
विश्वविद्यालय ने 2014-15 में अपना पहला शैक्षणिक सत्र शुरू किया और यह कृषि, बागवानी और वानिकी में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों की पढ़ाई कराने जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में यहभारतीय चरागाह और चारा अनुसंधान संस्थान, झांसी से काम कर रहा है क्योंकि मुख्य भवनों को तैयार कराया जा रहा था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कार्यक्रम के दौरान विश्वविद्यालय के विभिन्न छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।