ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിനം എട്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേരുടെ പരിശോധനയുമായി ഇന്ത്യ, ആകെ പരിശോധന 3.5 കോടിയിലധികമായി
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജനുവരിയിൽ പൂനെയിലെ ഒരൊറ്റ ലാബിലൂടെ കോവിഡ്പരിശോധനക്ക്തുടക്കം ആരംഭിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ആകെ 3.5 കോടിയിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിനം 8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 8,01,147 കോവിഡ്-19 പരിശോധന നടത്തി. ആകെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,52,92,220 എത്തിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്‌.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ ലാബ് ശൃംഖല വിപുലീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ടുള്ള പരിശോധനാതന്ത്രം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. സർക്കാർ മേഖലയിലെ 983 ലാബുകളും, 532 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളും അടക്കം, 1515 ലാബുകൾ വഴി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പരിശോധന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maintaining daily testing spree of more than 8 lakhs, India tests more than 3.5 crore
Tests Per Million (TPM) rise; pegged at 25,574 today
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from one test in January 2020 through a single lab in Pune, India has exceeded cumulative tests of more than 3.5 crore today. Consistently testing more than 8 lakhs tests since the last six days, with 8,01,147 COVID-19 tests in the past 24 hours, the total has touched 3,52,92,220.
The steep rise in the testing is a result of effective implementation of the aggressive testing strategy of the Centre through a focussed and graded approach.
The rising average daily tests during the past three weeks present a strong depiction of the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
The rise in the daily testing has been followed by decrease in the average daily positivity rate.
Keeping a sharp focus on the “Test, Track and Treat” policy, the Tests Per Million have seen a boost touching 25,574 today. It is only by aggressive testing that the positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked in a timely manner and promptly isolated, as well as the severe and critical patients provided the needed clinical treatment.
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 983 labs in the government sector and 532 private labs, 1515 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 780 (Govt: 458 + Private: 322)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.