Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries
62,282 recover in the last 24 hours
Decrease in % Active Cases and Rise in % Recovered Cases
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous path of registering high single day recoveries, India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 62,282 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 21.5 lakh mark today (21,58,946). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and reached 14,66,918 today. As a higher number of patient recover, their percentage rate continues to steeply rise along with steady decline in percentage Active Cases.
With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 74% (74.28% today) ensuring more and more patients are recovering.
This is bolstered by 33 States and UTs reporting Recovery Rate more than 50%.
The current active cases (6,92,028) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 23.82% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
A sharpened focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi etc., have together led to point-to-point and efficient patient management. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.89%.
8,05,985 samples were tested in the last 24 hours for identification of the disease. This has taken the cumulative tests to 3,3,467,237.
The testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1504 labs in the country; 978 labs in the government sector and 526 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 772 (Govt: 453 + Private: 319)
TrueNat based testing labs: 614 (Govt: 491 + Private: 123)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନିକିଆ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ଭାରତର ଆଉ ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ
● ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେ 62,282 ରୋଗୀ
● ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ଓ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 62,282 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଆଉ ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 21.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥାତ 21,58,946କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 14,66,918 ହୋଇଛି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ତଥା ଏହି ଧାରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିବା ଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ହାରାହାରି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଶତକଡା 74ରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଆଜି 74.28 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି । ଦେଶର 33ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଶତକଡା 50ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 6,92,028 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଶତକଡା 23.82 ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ଉପଚାର, ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା ଓ ଏମ୍ସ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରୁଥିବା ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା କମ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ହାରାହାରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 1.89 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8,05,985ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3,03,467,237ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସେହିପରି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1504ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରେ ରହିଛି । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 978ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 526ଟି ଘରୋଇ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।