Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries
62,282 recover in the last 24 hours
Decrease in % Active Cases and Rise in % Recovered Cases
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous path of registering high single day recoveries, India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 62,282 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 21.5 lakh mark today (21,58,946). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and reached 14,66,918 today. As a higher number of patient recover, their percentage rate continues to steeply rise along with steady decline in percentage Active Cases.
With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 74% (74.28% today) ensuring more and more patients are recovering.
This is bolstered by 33 States and UTs reporting Recovery Rate more than 50%.
The current active cases (6,92,028) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 23.82% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
A sharpened focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi etc., have together led to point-to-point and efficient patient management. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.89%.
8,05,985 samples were tested in the last 24 hours for identification of the disease. This has taken the cumulative tests to 3,3,467,237.
The testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1504 labs in the country; 978 labs in the government sector and 526 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 772 (Govt: 453 + Private: 319)
TrueNat based testing labs: 614 (Govt: 491 + Private: 123)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत कोविड-19 बीमारी से एक ही दिन में ठीक होने के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 62,282 लोग कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक हुए
सक्रिय मामलों की प्रतिशतता में कमी और इससे ठीक होने वाले लोगों की प्रतिशतता में वृद्धि हुई
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 बीमारी से एक ही दिन में ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में हर रोज लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए भारत ने आज इस मामले में एक और शिखर को छू लिया है। इस बीमारी से पिछले 24 घंटों में 62,282 मरीज़ ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
अधिक रोगियों के ठीक होने और अस्पतालों तथा घरों पर आइसोलेशन (संक्रमण के हल्के और मध्यम मामलों में) से छुट्टी मिलने के साथ आज मरीज़ों के ठीक होने की संख्या (21,58,946)21.5 लाख का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है। कोरोना संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले लोगों और कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर आज बढ़कर 14,66,918 तक हो गया है। कोविड-19 मरीजों के अधिक संख्या में ठीक होने के बाद उनके ठीक होने की प्रतिशत दर में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है और इसी के साथ सक्रिय मामलों की प्रतिशतता में भी लगातार गिरावट जारी है।
संक्रमण से ठीक होने वालों की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ भारत में इससे ठीक होने की दर आज 74%(74.28%)तक बढ़ गई है जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि अधिक से अधिक रोगी ठीक हो रहे हैं।
यह 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संक्रमण से ठीक होने की दर 50% से अधिक होने की वजह से संभव हो पाया है।
मौजूदा सक्रिय मामले (6,92,028) ही देश पर इसका वास्तविक भार है। पिछले 24 घंटों में और गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए यह आज कुल कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मामलों का 23.82% है। ये सभी पॉजिटिव मामले सक्रिय चिकित्सा देखरेख में हैं।
अस्पतालों, घरों में डॉक्टरों की निगरानी में आइसोलेशन के दौरान बेहतर और प्रभावी नैदानिक उपचार, नॉन-इनवेसिव ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट का उपयोग,त्वरित और समय पर इलाज के लिए मरीजों को लाने के लिए एम्बुलेंस की बेहतर सेवाओं, नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के दूरस्थ-परामर्श सत्रों के जरिए सक्रिय तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन से कोविड-19 के रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्टरों के नैदानिक ​​कौशल के उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से रोगियों का बेहतर और प्रभावी इलाज संभव हो पा रहा है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो गया है कि भारत में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) इसके वैश्विक औसत से नीचे बना हुआ है। इसमें निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है और अभी यह 1.89%है।
बीमारी की पहचान के लिए पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,05,985 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। इसके साथ ही अब तक कुल 3,3,467,237 नमूनों का परीक्षण कराया जा चुका है।
देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। आज की तारीख में देश में 1504 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं जिनमें सरकारी क्षेत्र में 978प्रयोगशालाएं और निजी क्षेत्र में 526प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इनमें शामिल है:
वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 772 (सरकारी: 453 + निजी: 319)
ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 614 (सरकारी: 491 + निजी: 123)
सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 118 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 84)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।