Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another record of highest single day recoveries
62,282 recover in the last 24 hours
Decrease in % Active Cases and Rise in % Recovered Cases
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous path of registering high single day recoveries, India has touched another peak of posting the highest recoveries of COVID-19 cases in a single day. 62,282 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have crossed the 21.5 lakh mark today (21,58,946). The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has increased and reached 14,66,918 today. As a higher number of patient recover, their percentage rate continues to steeply rise along with steady decline in percentage Active Cases.
With such high level of recoveries, India's Recovery Rate has soared past 74% (74.28% today) ensuring more and more patients are recovering.
This is bolstered by 33 States and UTs reporting Recovery Rate more than 50%.
The current active cases (6,92,028) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 23.82% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
A sharpened focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi etc., have together led to point-to-point and efficient patient management. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average. It is on a continuous positive slide and currently stands at 1.89%.
8,05,985 samples were tested in the last 24 hours for identification of the disease. This has taken the cumulative tests to 3,3,467,237.
The testing lab network in the country is being continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1504 labs in the country; 978 labs in the government sector and 526 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 772 (Govt: 453 + Private: 319)
TrueNat based testing labs: 614 (Govt: 491 + Private: 123)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کا ریکارڈ بنایا
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 62282 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے
21 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 اگست / بھارت ایک ہی دن میں صحت یابی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرح حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور کووڈ – 19 کے معاملات میں ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت یابی کی شرح حاصل کی ہے ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 62282 افراد شفاء یاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی صحت یابی اور اسپتال اور گھروں میں قرنطینہ ( ہلکے اور معتدل معاملات میں ) سے ، اُن کی چھٹی کے ساتھ آج صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی مجموعی تعداد 21.5 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ( 2158946 ) ۔ اس طرح صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں اور کووڈ – 19 کے زیر علاج مریضوں کے درمیان فرق بڑھ کر 1466918 ہو گیا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے مریض صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں ، صحت یابی کی شرح میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور زیر علاج مریضوں کے فی صد میں کمی آ رہی ہے ۔
اتنی بڑی تعداد میں صحت یابی کے ساتھ بھارت کی صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 74 فی صد سے زیادہ ( آج 74.28 فی صد ) ہو گئی ہے اور اس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں ۔
یہ شرح 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 50 فی صد سے زیادہ صحت یابی کی شرح کی رپورٹ سے زیادہ مستحکم ہوئی ہے ۔
ملک میں سر دست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 692028 ہے ۔ یہ آج کے کل مثبت معاملات کا 23.82 فی صد ہے ، جو پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں مزید کم ہوا ہے ۔ یہ لوگ پوری طرح طبی نگرانی میں ہیں ۔
اسپتالوں میں زیادہ موثر علاج ، گھروں میں نگرانی کے تحت قرنطینہ ، آکسیجن کا استعمال ، ایمبولنس خدمات میں بہتری اور مریضوں کو لانے لے جانے اور اُن کے علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی تکنیکی رہنمائی میں دیکھ بھال اور نئی دلّی کے ایمس کے ذریعے ٹیلی صلاح و مشورے وغیرہ کے ساتھ کورونا کے مریضوں کا بہتر بندوبست ممکن ہو سکا ہے ۔ اس سے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں شرح اموات عالمی اوسط سے کافی کم ہے اور یہ مسلسل کم ہوتی جا رہی ہے ۔ سر دست شرح اموات 1.89 فی صد ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران بیماری کی نشاندہی کے لئے 805985 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ۔ اس طرح اب تک جانچ کئے گئے نمونوں کی مجموعی تعداد 33467237 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
ملک میں ٹسٹنگ لیب کا نیٹ ورک مسلسل مستحکم ہو رہا ہے اور آج ملک میں اِن کی تعداد 1504 ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں 978 لیبس سرکاری سیکٹر میں اور 526 پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ہیں ۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 772 ( سرکاری : 453 + پرائیویٹ : 319 )
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 614 ( ( سرکاری : 491 + پرائیویٹ : 123 )
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 118 ( سرکاری : 34 + پرائیویٹ : 84 )
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔