Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries Reach nearly 21 lakh
Recovery Rate further rises- nearly 74% today
3 times more Recovered Patients than the Active Cases
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 21 lakh today. Recovery of 20,96,664 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have culminated in yielding the desired results.
With the recoveries of 58,794 in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached nearly 74% (73.91%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 14 lakh (14,10,269) recoveries than the active cases (6,86,395 which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 24.19% of the total positive cases.
Early identification through TESTING, surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and appropriate clinical TREATMENT of COVID19 patients have ensured that not only is the Case Fatality Rate is lower than the global average and progressively declining ( current figure is 1.89%), but also a small proportion of the active cases are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ অধিক সংখ্যাৰে, ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২১ লাখ
আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধি- আজি প্ৰায় ৭৪%
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাতকৈ ৩ গুণ অধিক আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগী
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Guwahati
অধিক ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ আৰু চিকিৎসালয় আৰু হ’ম আইছ’লেশ্যন (নৰম আৰু মজলীয়া ঘটনাসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত)ৰপৰা ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়াকে ধৰি, আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২১ লাখ হয়। যুদ্ধকালীন ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে টেষ্টিং, ব্যাপকভাৱে ট্ৰেকিং আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ট্ৰিটিং নীতিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ২০,৯৬,৬৬৪ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্য লাভ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠে। নন-ইনভেছিভ অক্সিজেনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, আইচিইউ আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত সু দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসক নিয়োগ আৰু এম্বুলেন্স সেৱাৰ অগ্ৰগতিকে ধৰি ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অৱ কেয়াৰ প্ৰট’কলত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ ফলত আকাংক্ষিত ফলাফল লাভত সহায়ক হৈ উঠিছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৮,৭৯৪ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাকে ধৰি, ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ মাজত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰে প্ৰায় ৭৪% (৭৩.৯১%) স্পৰ্শ কৰা কাৰ্যই যোৱা কেইটামান মাহত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক বৃদ্ধিকে সূচিত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাতকৈ (এক্টিভ মেডিকেল কেয়াৰৰ অধীনত ৬,৮৬,৩৯৫) আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১৪ লাখতকৈয়ো (১৪,১০,২৬৯) অধিক হৈছে। এই অভিলেখসংখ্যক অধিক আৰোগ্য লাভে সূচিত কৰিছে যে দেশখনৰ প্ৰকৃত কেছল’ড যথা সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু সম্প্ৰতি এই হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ২৪.১৯%।
টেষ্টিঙৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভণিতে চিনাক্তকৰণ, ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ সময়োচিত আৰু যথাযথ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰিটমেন্টত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিঙে কেৱল আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী গড়তকৈ নিম্ন আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত অৱনমিত (সম্প্ৰতি হাৰ ১.৮৯%) কৰাই নহয়, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাসমূহৰ নগণ্যসংখ্যকেহে ভেন্টিলেটৰ ছা্প’ৰ্টত থকাটোও নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰিকৰী বিষয়, নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শাৱলীৰ সকলো শুদ্ধ আৰু শেহতীয়া তথ্যৰ কাৰণে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি নিয়মিতভাৱে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ আৰু @MoHFW_INDIA চাওঁক।