Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries Reach nearly 21 lakh
Recovery Rate further rises- nearly 74% today
3 times more Recovered Patients than the Active Cases
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 21 lakh today. Recovery of 20,96,664 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have culminated in yielding the desired results.
With the recoveries of 58,794 in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached nearly 74% (73.91%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 14 lakh (14,10,269) recoveries than the active cases (6,86,395 which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 24.19% of the total positive cases.
Early identification through TESTING, surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and appropriate clinical TREATMENT of COVID19 patients have ensured that not only is the Case Fatality Rate is lower than the global average and progressively declining ( current figure is 1.89%), but also a small proportion of the active cases are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ بھارت میں صحت یاب ہونے والے کل افراد کی تعداد 21 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے
صحت یابی کی شرح میں مزید اضافہ - آج تقریباً 74 فی صد تک پہنچا
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 اگست / زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی صحت یابی اور اسپتالوں اور گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رہنے سے ، اُن کی چھٹی کے ساتھ ( بہت ہلکے اور معتدل معاملات میں ) ، بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہونے والے کل افراد کی تعداد آج 21 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ تیزی کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے ، جامع طور پر پتہ لگانے اور موثر علاج کی پالیسی کے بہتر نفاذ کی وجہ سے اب تک 2096664 مریض صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں۔ معیاری دیکھ بھال کے پروٹوکول سمیت بہتر آکسیجن کے استعمال ، آئی سی یو اور اسپتالوں میں تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال ، بہتر ایمبولنس خدمات کی وجہ سے یہ نتائج حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 58794 افراد کی صحت یابی کے ساتھ بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح تقریباً 74 فی صد ( 73.91 فی صد ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جس سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ اب پچھلے کئی مہینوں کے مقابلے مریض زیادہ تعداد میں صحت یاب ہو رہے ہیں ۔
بھارت میں زیرِ علاج مریضوں ( 686395 مریض ، جن کا علاج کیا جا رہا ہے ) کے مقابلے 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ ( 1410269 ) افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ شفاء یابی میں ریکارڈ اضافے نے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد کم ہوئی ہے اور سردست کل مثبت معاملوں میں 24.19 فی صد مریض ہی زیرِ علاج ہیں ۔
ٹسٹنگ کے ذریعے شروع میں ہی نشاندہی ، رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے اور نگرانی کے ساتھ وقت پر کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے بہتر علاج نے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نہ صرف شرح اموات عالمی اوسط سے کافی کم ہے بلکہ یہ مسلسل مزید کم ہو رہی ہے ( موجودہ شرح 1.89 فی صد ) ، بلکہ بہت کم زیر علاج مریضوں کو وینٹی لیٹر کی ضرورت ہے ۔
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔