Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries Reach nearly 21 lakh
Recovery Rate further rises- nearly 74% today
3 times more Recovered Patients than the Active Cases
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 21 lakh today. Recovery of 20,96,664 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently. Focus on Standard of Care protocol including use of non-invasive oxygen, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, and improved ambulance services have culminated in yielding the desired results.
With the recoveries of 58,794 in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has reached nearly 74% (73.91%) reflecting that the number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
India has posted more than 14 lakh (14,10,269) recoveries than the active cases (6,86,395 which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 24.19% of the total positive cases.
Early identification through TESTING, surveillance & contact TRACING along with focus on timely and appropriate clinical TREATMENT of COVID19 patients have ensured that not only is the Case Fatality Rate is lower than the global average and progressively declining ( current figure is 1.89%), but also a small proportion of the active cases are on ventilator support.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସହିତ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ 21 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 74 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3 ଗୁଣ
20 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ (ସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ମାମଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ)ରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ପାଖାପାଖି 21 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ 20,96,664 ରୋଗୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ, ଆଇସିୟୁ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ଫଳ ମିଳିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 58,794 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 74 ପ୍ରତିଶତ (73.91)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଓ ଏହା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି।
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ (6,86,395)ଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 14 ଲକ୍ଷ (14,10,269) ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରକୃତପକ୍ଷେ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେବଳ 24.19 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଅନ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ ଓ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ କମ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହା କ୍ରମଶଃ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1.89 ଶତକଡାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଖୁବ କମ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ରୋଗୀ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ସହାୟତାରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।