ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും എട്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധനകളെന്ന നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും എട്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധനകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് നടന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 8,01,518 സാംപിളുകളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്.
നാളിതു വരെയുള്ള പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,17,42,782 ആയി. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധനയും 23,002 ആയി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
2020 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ഒരു ലാബ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഇന്ന് 1486 ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. ഇതില്‍ 975 എണ്ണം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മേഖലയിലും 511 എണ്ണം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലുമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues on its path of high testing: more than 8 lakh tests/day for 2nd day in a row
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, cross 23,002 while positivity remains stable at around 8%
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy, India has tested more than 8 lakh COVID-19 samples for the 2nd consecutive day in a row. With a strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day to touch 10 lakh/day testing capacity, 8,01,518 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,17,42,782. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 23,002.
It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured through timely medical care. The sustained level of high testing has played a key role in India’s increasing rate of recovery, widening gap between the recovered and active cases, and also progressively declining fatality rate.
India followed the track of a graded and evolving strategy, steadily strengthening its nationwide network of labs in the public and private sectors. Starting from one lab in January 2020, today 1486 labs dot the country; 975 labs in the government sector and 511 in the private sector. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 762 (Govt: 452 + Private: 310)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 607 (Govt: 489 + Private: 118)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.