କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ଜୁନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀ 23.24 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• କୃଷି ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ, ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆମଦାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ
• କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଦେଶ କ୍ରମେ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବିକାଶ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଏପିଇଡିଏ) ଦ୍ଵାରା କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ନେଇ ଯୋଜନା
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୃଷିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିଦେଶକୁ ପଠାଇ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଆହରଣ ଦ୍ଵାରା କୃଷକ, ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବଜାର ଜରିଆରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ଏକ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ 2017ରେ 2.27 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆମଦାନୀ 1.90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିଲା । ଏପରିକି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଏଥିରେ କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ନଘଟି ଦେଶ ତାହାର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଧାରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିଥିଲା । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ଜୁନ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀରୁ 25552.7 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 20734.8 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ରପ୍ତାନୀରେ 23.24 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
2017-18 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ କୃଷି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବାବଦରୁ ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଜିଡିପି 9.4 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 2018-19ରେ ଏହା 9.9କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା । କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 5.7 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ 4.9 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବାବଦ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମୂଳଚୂଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟିଛି । 1950-51 ଭିତରେ ଦେଶର କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀରୁ ମାତ୍ର 149 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ 2019-20ରେ ଏହା 2.53 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗତ 15 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନୀରେ ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ପ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଛି । କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଦେଶ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵର କେତେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆମଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇପାରି ନାହିଁ । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ସ୍ଥାନ 34ରେ ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା 14ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି । ଫଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା 23ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି । କୃଷିରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ସହ ସମକକ୍ଷ ହେବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଆମକୁ କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କୃଷି ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏସି ଏଣ୍ଡ ଏଫ ଡବ୍ଲୁ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଯୋଜନା କୃଷି ବିପଣନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡିକର ସ୍ଥିତି, ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ଜରାଯାଇଛି । ଏକ ଦ୍ଵେତନୀତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ କୃଷି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଆମଦାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡିକର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦିଆଯାଇ ଏହା କିପରି ବିଦେଶ ବଜାରରେ ଆଦୃତ ହେବ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଉପସାଗରୀୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକରେ ବିପଣନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଏକ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରୂପେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଛି । ଭାରତ ବିଦେଶକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 8.23 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଅର୍ଥାତ 5,638 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଫଳ ଏବଂ 31.92 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ପନିପରିବା ଅର୍ଥାତ 5,679 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପନିପରିବା ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରିଥାଏ । ରପ୍ତାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଙ୍ଗୁର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ତା’ପଛକୁ ଆମ୍ବ, ଡାଳିମ୍ବ, କଦଳୀ ଏବଂ କମଳାର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ତଟକା ପନିପରିବା ରପ୍ତାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପିଆଜ, ମିଶ୍ରିତ ପନିପରିବା ଆଳୁ, ଟମାଟୋ ଓ କଞ୍ଚାଲଙ୍କା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥାଏ । ତେବେ ପୃଥିବୀ ବ୍ୟାପୀ 208 ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବାର କାରବାର ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାନ ଏଥିରେ ନଗଣ୍ୟ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ତଟକା ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ବିଶେଷକରି ଅଙ୍ଗୁର, ଆମ୍ବ, ଡାଳିମ୍ବ, ପିଆଜ, ଆଳୁ ଓ କାକୁଡି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶେଷ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କୃଷି ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଅଧିକ ପରିମାଣ ଓ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, କାଜୁ, ଫଳ ଓ ମସଲା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବନ୍ଦ କରି ଏହାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶରେ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ କୃଷି ସହଯୋଗ ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫୋରମ ମାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଗୁଡିକ କୃଷି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ । ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫୋରମ 8ଟି କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯଥା ଅଙ୍ଗୁର, ଆମ୍ବ, କଦଳୀ, ପିଆଜ, ଚାଉଳ, ସୋୟାବିନ, ଡାଳିମ୍ବ ଏବଂ ଫୁଲ ଚାଷ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ଏପିଇଡିଏ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପ୍ରମୋଶନ ଫୋରମରେ ସେହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ରହିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବେ । ଏପିଇଡିଏର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏହି ଫୋରମଗୁଡିକର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରତି ଦୁଇ ମାସରେ ଠାରେ ଫୋରମର ବୈଠକମାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୈଠକରେ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଫୋରମଗୁଡିକ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବେ । ସେମାନେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ, ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁଷ୍ଟି ଦେବେ ।
ଫୋରମର ସୁପାରିଶଗୁଡିକ ଏପିଇଡିଏ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ଉତ୍ପାଦକ କମିଟି ସାମନାରେ ରଖାଯିବ । କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମେତ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଫୋରମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
Ministry of Agriculture has prepared a comprehensive action plan towards promotion of agri trade; the twofold approach focuses on boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and action plan for Import Substitution
Export Promotion Forums for specific agri products constituted under APEDA at the behest of Ministry of Agriculture
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliant agriculture is critical for the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. For this, agricultural export is extremely important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.
The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
Giant strides have been made in agri export since independence. In 1950-51, India’s agri export was about Rs. 149 crores which has risen to the level of Rs. 2.53 lakh crores in 2019-20. There has been substantial increase in export of almost all the agricultural items in the last 15 years, but despite being one of the top producers of agricultural products, India does not figure among top exporters of agricultural produce. For example, India holds second rank in the world wheat production but ranks 34th in export. Similarly, despite being world No. 3 in production of vegetables, the export ranking of India is only 14th. Same is the case for fruits, where India is the second largest producer in the world but export ranking is 23rd. To reach the ranks of top exporting nation in Agriculture, commensurate with the production, there is a clear and categorical need to take proactive interventions.
In view thereof, DAC&FW has prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade. A detailed exploration of data and issues of pre-production, production, and post-harvest has been undertaken to evolve an end to end approach for developing a holistic strategy. An analysis of product groups and then specific commodities has been done with regard to present status of production & exports, strengths, challenges and thereafter interventions have been identified after consultations with stakeholders. The twofold approach addresses boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and focussed action plan for Import Substitution. The interventions so identified have been converted into a timed action plan.
To mention a few, the Export strategy focuses on export promotion of fast evolving niche markets of Wellness food/ Health conscious food/nutraceuticals; Development of “Brand India” in campaign mode to help penetration into new foreign markets and of new products which automatically translates into higher value realisation; Gulf countries have been identified as focus destination to increase the market share which is a strong market for India though presently India caters to only 10-12% share of their total imports. A product market matrix has been made containing list of products of strength which could be expanded in new geographies and list of known markets which can be introduced with newer products.
It is also noted that Horticulture is a growing sub-sector. India holds 2nd position in production of fruits and vegetables. It exports 8.23 Lakh MT (LMT) of fruits worth Rs 5,638 crore and 31.92 LMT of vegetables worth Rs 5,679 Crores annually. Grapes occupy the premier position in fresh fruit exports followed by Mango, Pomegranate, Banana, and Oranges. In fresh vegetable export basket, Onions, Mixed Vegetables, Potatoes, Tomatoes, and Green Chilly are the major items. However, world trade of fruits and vegetables is US$ 208 billion and India’s share is miniscule. There is huge potential to increase export in fruits and vegetables. As such, specific strategy for export promotion has also been evolved for Fresh Fruits & Vegetables with specific emphasis on grapes, mango, pomegranate, onion, potato & Cucumber-Gherkin.
It is also emphasised that the existing Agri clusters are required to be strengthened and more product clusters to be developed to fulfil the gap of bulk quantity and quality of supplies. A time bound action plan has also been prepared for import substitution with particular focus upon Edible Oils, Cashew, fruits and spices thereby making India self –reliant.
At the behest of Department of Agricultural Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, product specific Export Promotion Forums have been created to lead agri exports to new heights. Export promotion forums (EPFs) for eight agri & allied products viz. Grapes, Mango, Banana, Onion, Rice, Nutri-Cereals, Pomegranate and Floriculture have been constituted under the aegis of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Department of Commerce.
Each Export Promotion Forum shall be having exporters of the related commodity as its members along with official members representing concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central and State Governments. Chairman APEDA shall be the chairman of each of these forums. The forums will meet at least once in every two months, to discuss/ make recommendations on issues pertaining to export of the respective commodity and invite experts etc. to the meeting for interaction, as required.
The Forums will constantly monitor and identify/anticipate developments in the external/internal situation pertaining to the production and export of their respective commodity and recommend /intervene for taking the necessary policy/ administrative measures. They will be in active touch with the producers, exporters and other relevant stakeholders of respective commodities and hear their problems, and facilitate, support and provide solutions to them. They will regularly study the market for respective commodities on a global basis, and identifying opportunities and developments / implications for domestic entities, and disseminate the same expeditiously to domestic producers and exporters.
The recommendations of the forum will be placed in the product committee / Authority of APEDA. The Forum will keep in close contact with the concerned organisation of Ministry of Agriculture such as MIDH, Extension, NPPO etc., DGFT, Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoFPI etc. to further the interest of agricultural export.