زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
2019 میں مارچ سے جون کی مدت کے مقابلے 2020 کی مدت میں زرعی اشیاء کی بر آمدات میں 23.24 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
زراعت کی وزارت نے زرعی تجارت کے فروغ کے لئے ایک جامع لائحہ عمل تیار کیا
زراعت کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایپیڈا کے تحت خصوصی زرعی مصنوعات کے بر آمداتی فروغ کے فورم تشکیل دیئے گئے
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18؍اگست : آتم نربھر بھارت کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے خود کفیل زراعت لازمی ہے۔ اس کے لئے زرعی بر آمدات انتہائی ضروری ہے، جیسا کہ ملک کے لئے گراں قدر غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بر آمدات سے کسانوں؍ بر آمد کاروں کو بر آمدات کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ، تاکہ وہ ایک وسیع بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں اور اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرسکیں۔ بر آمدات سے زراعت کے شعبے میں مزید پیداوار ہوئی ہے، جس کے لئے فصل کے رقبے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے تجارتی اعداد وشمار کے مطابق 2017 میں دنیا کی زرعی تجارت میں بھارت کی زرعی بر آمدات اور در آمدات کا حصہ بالترتیب 2.27 فیصد اور 1.90 فیصد تھا۔ وبا کی وجہ سے عائد لاک ڈاؤن کے مشکل حالات کے دوران بھارت نے اس بات کا خیال کیا کہ عالمی خوراک کی سپلائی چین میں کوئی رخنہ نہ پڑے، لہذا اس نے بر آمدات کو جاری رکھا۔ مارچ 2020 سے جون 2020 کے درمیان زرعی اشیاء کی بر آمدات 25552.7 کروڑ روپے تھی، جبکہ 2019 میں اسی مدت کے دوران یہ بر آمدات 20734.8 کروڑ روپے تھی، جس سے 23.24 فیصد کے زبردست اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کی زرعی جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر زرعی بر آمدات میں 2017-18 میں 9.4 فیصد سے 19-2018 میں 9.9 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا۔ جبکہ بھارت کی زرعی جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر زرعی در آمدات میں 5.7 فیصد سے 4.9 فیصد تک گراوٹ آئی، جس سے بھارت میں قابل بر آمد اضافی سامان کا پتہ چلتا ہے اور زرعی مصنوعات کی در آمد پر انحصار میں کمی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔
آزادی سے لے کر اب تک زرعی بر آمدات میں زبردست پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ 51-1950 میں بھارت کی زرعی بر آمدات تقریبا 149 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو 20-2019 دو لاکھ 53 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ پچھلے 15 سال میں تقریبا سبھی زرعی اشیاء کی بر آمدات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے لیکن بھارت کا شمار زرعی مصنوعات کے سرکردہ پیداوار کرنے والے ملکوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود اس کا شمار زرعی مصنوعات کے چوٹی کے بر آمد کاروں میں نہیں ہوتا۔ مثال کے طور پر بھارت گیہوں کی پیداوار کرنے والا دنیا کا دوسرے درجہ کا حامل ہے، لیکن اس کا شمار بر آمدات میں 34 ویں نمبر پر کیا جاتا ہے، اسی طرح سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں بھی اس کا نمبر دنیا میں تیسرا ہونے کے باوجود بر آمدات میں اس کا درجہ محض 14 واں ہے۔ یہی سلسلہ پھلوں میں بھی ہے، جہاں دنیا میں پھلوں کی پیداوار میں بھارت کا دوسرا درجہ ہے لیکن بر آمدات میں اس کا درجہ 23 واں ہے۔ زراعت میں چوٹی کے بر آمدکار ملکوں میں شامل ہونے کے لئے اس بات کی واضح ضرورت ہے کہ پہلے سے سرگرم ہوا جائے۔
اس کے پیش نظر ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے زرعی تجارت کے فروغ کے تئیں ایک جامع لائحہ عمل اور حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ پیداوار سے پہلے ، پیداوار کے دوران اور فصل کے بعد سے متعلق اعداد وشمار اور معاملات کو تفصیل سے جاننے کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایک مجموعی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے شروع سے آخر تک کا ایک طریقہ کار تشکیل دیا جائے۔
بر آمدات سے متعلق حکمت عملی میں تندرستی سے متعلق خوراک ؍ صحت کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے استعمال کی جانے والی خوراک ؍ تغذیہ بخش غذاؤں کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی مارکیٹ کے بر آمداتی فروغ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ برانڈ انڈیا کو ایک مہم کے انداز میں فروغ دینا تاکہ نئی غیر ملکی مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے میں مدد ملے، نیز نئی مصنوعات کی تجارت کا موقع ملے؛ مارکیٹ میں اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے خلیجی ملکوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے، جو بھارت کے لئے ایک مضبوط منڈی ہے۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ باغبانی ایک ابھرتا ہوا ذیلی شعبہ ہے۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں بھارت دوسرے مقام پر ہے۔ بھارت 8 لاکھ 23 ہزار میٹرک ٹن پھل بر آمدت کرتا ہے، جس کی مالیت 5 ہزار 638 کروڑ روپے ہے اور وہ 31.92 ایل ایم ٹی سبزیوں کی بر آمد کرتا ہے جس کی مالیت 5 ہزار 679 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہے۔ بھارت کے تازہ پھلوں کی بر آمدات میں انگور پہلے نمبر پر ہیں، جس کے بعد آم ، انار، کیلا اور سنترے کا نمبر ہے۔ تازہ سبزیوں کی بر آمدات میں پیاز ، ملی جلی سبزیاں ، آلو ، ٹماٹر اور ہری مرچ اہم اشیاء ہیں۔ جبکہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی عالمی تجارت 208 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ہے اور بھارت میں اس کا حصہ بہت معمولی ہے۔پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی بر آمدات میں اضافے کا بہت بڑا امکان موجود ہے۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ زرعی کلسٹرز کو مستحکم بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، اور بڑے پیمانے پر مقدار اور معیار کے اعتبار سے، سپلائی میں خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لئے پیداوار کے مزید کلسٹرز تیار کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مقررہ وقت پر ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس کے تحت خوردنی تیل ، کاجو ، پھلوں اور مسالحوں کی در آمدات کو خاص طور پر مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ بھارت کو خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے۔
زراعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے پیداوار کے لئے مخصوص بر آمدات کے فروغ کے فورم تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ زرعی بر آمدات کو نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچایا جاسکے۔زرعی اور اس سے متعلقہ 8 اشیاء کی پیداوار کے لئے بر آمدات کے فروغ کے فورم تشکیل دئے گئے ہیں، جو اس طرح ہیں، انگور، آم، کیلا ، پیاز ، چاول ، تغذیہ بخش دالیں، انار اور مختلف قسم کے پھول۔
بر آمدات کی ترقی کے ہر فورم میں متعلقہ شے کے بر آمدکار ہوں گے، جن کی حیثیت اس کے ارکان کی ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس فورم میں سرکاری ارکان بھی ہوں گے، جو مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی وزارتوں یا متعلقہ محکموں کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ اپیڈا چیئر مین ان میں سے ہر ایک فورم کا چیئر مین ہوگا۔ اس فورم کی کم سے کم ہر دو مہینے میں میٹنگ ہوگی۔ تاکہ متعلقہ اشیاء کی بر آمدات سے متعلق معاملات پر کی گئی سفارشات پر بات چیت کی جاسکے اور ماہرین کو مدعو کیا جاسکے۔
یہ فورم اپنی متعلقہ اشیاء کی پیداوار اور بر آمدات سے متعلق بیرونی اور اندرونی صورت حال پر لگاتار گہری نظر رکھے گا اور تازہ ترین واقعات کا جائزہ لیتا رہے گا۔ نیز وہ لازمی پالیسی یا انتظامی اقد امات کرتا رہے گا۔ یہ لوگ پیداوار کرنے والوں، بر آمد کاروں اور متعلقہ اشیاء سے متعلق دیگر فریقوں کے لگاتار رابطے میں رہیں گے۔ ان کی پریشانیاں سنیں گے، ان کے لئے سہولیات مہیا کریں گے اور ان کی مدد اور ان کی پریشانیوں کے حل پیش کریں گے۔ یہ لوگ عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ اشیاء کی مارکیٹ کا لگاتار مطالعہ کریں گے۔ نیز گھریلو کمپنیوں کی پیچیدگیوں، نئے موقعوں اور تازہ ترین حالات کا لگا تار جائزہ لیتے رہیں گے۔
فورم کی سفارشات کو پیداوار سے متعلق کمیٹی ؍ ایپیڈا کی اتھارٹی کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ فورم ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ، ایکسٹنشن این پی پی او وغیرہ جیسی زراعت کی وزارت اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی متعلقہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہے گا۔ تاکہ زرعی بر آمد کاروں میں مزید دلچسپی پیدا کی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Exports of agricultural commodities during March to June 2020 increased by 23.24% compared to corresponding period in 2019
Ministry of Agriculture has prepared a comprehensive action plan towards promotion of agri trade; the twofold approach focuses on boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and action plan for Import Substitution
Export Promotion Forums for specific agri products constituted under APEDA at the behest of Ministry of Agriculture
18 AUG 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliant agriculture is critical for the goal of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. For this, agricultural export is extremely important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.
As per WTO’s Trade Statistics, share of India’s agricultural exports and imports in the world agriculture trade in 2017 was 2.27% and 1.90%, respectively. Even during the difficult time of pandemic lockdown, India took care to not to disturb the world food supply chain and continued to export. The exports of Agri commodities during March 2020 to June 2020 were Rs. 25552.7 Crore against an export of Rs. 20734.8 Crore during the same period in 2019, showing a sharp increase of 23.24%.
The agricultural exports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has increased from 9.4 % in 2017-18 to 9.9 % in 2018-19. While the agricultural imports as a percentage of India’s agricultural GDP has declined from 5.7 % to 4.9 % indicating exportable surplus and decreased dependence on import of agricultural products in India.
Giant strides have been made in agri export since independence. In 1950-51, India’s agri export was about Rs. 149 crores which has risen to the level of Rs. 2.53 lakh crores in 2019-20. There has been substantial increase in export of almost all the agricultural items in the last 15 years, but despite being one of the top producers of agricultural products, India does not figure among top exporters of agricultural produce. For example, India holds second rank in the world wheat production but ranks 34th in export. Similarly, despite being world No. 3 in production of vegetables, the export ranking of India is only 14th. Same is the case for fruits, where India is the second largest producer in the world but export ranking is 23rd. To reach the ranks of top exporting nation in Agriculture, commensurate with the production, there is a clear and categorical need to take proactive interventions.
In view thereof, DAC&FW has prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade. A detailed exploration of data and issues of pre-production, production, and post-harvest has been undertaken to evolve an end to end approach for developing a holistic strategy. An analysis of product groups and then specific commodities has been done with regard to present status of production & exports, strengths, challenges and thereafter interventions have been identified after consultations with stakeholders. The twofold approach addresses boosting Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and focussed action plan for Import Substitution. The interventions so identified have been converted into a timed action plan.
To mention a few, the Export strategy focuses on export promotion of fast evolving niche markets of Wellness food/ Health conscious food/nutraceuticals; Development of “Brand India” in campaign mode to help penetration into new foreign markets and of new products which automatically translates into higher value realisation; Gulf countries have been identified as focus destination to increase the market share which is a strong market for India though presently India caters to only 10-12% share of their total imports. A product market matrix has been made containing list of products of strength which could be expanded in new geographies and list of known markets which can be introduced with newer products.
It is also noted that Horticulture is a growing sub-sector. India holds 2nd position in production of fruits and vegetables. It exports 8.23 Lakh MT (LMT) of fruits worth Rs 5,638 crore and 31.92 LMT of vegetables worth Rs 5,679 Crores annually. Grapes occupy the premier position in fresh fruit exports followed by Mango, Pomegranate, Banana, and Oranges. In fresh vegetable export basket, Onions, Mixed Vegetables, Potatoes, Tomatoes, and Green Chilly are the major items. However, world trade of fruits and vegetables is US$ 208 billion and India’s share is miniscule. There is huge potential to increase export in fruits and vegetables. As such, specific strategy for export promotion has also been evolved for Fresh Fruits & Vegetables with specific emphasis on grapes, mango, pomegranate, onion, potato & Cucumber-Gherkin.
It is also emphasised that the existing Agri clusters are required to be strengthened and more product clusters to be developed to fulfil the gap of bulk quantity and quality of supplies. A time bound action plan has also been prepared for import substitution with particular focus upon Edible Oils, Cashew, fruits and spices thereby making India self –reliant.
At the behest of Department of Agricultural Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture, product specific Export Promotion Forums have been created to lead agri exports to new heights. Export promotion forums (EPFs) for eight agri & allied products viz. Grapes, Mango, Banana, Onion, Rice, Nutri-Cereals, Pomegranate and Floriculture have been constituted under the aegis of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Department of Commerce.
Each Export Promotion Forum shall be having exporters of the related commodity as its members along with official members representing concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central and State Governments. Chairman APEDA shall be the chairman of each of these forums. The forums will meet at least once in every two months, to discuss/ make recommendations on issues pertaining to export of the respective commodity and invite experts etc. to the meeting for interaction, as required.
The Forums will constantly monitor and identify/anticipate developments in the external/internal situation pertaining to the production and export of their respective commodity and recommend /intervene for taking the necessary policy/ administrative measures. They will be in active touch with the producers, exporters and other relevant stakeholders of respective commodities and hear their problems, and facilitate, support and provide solutions to them. They will regularly study the market for respective commodities on a global basis, and identifying opportunities and developments / implications for domestic entities, and disseminate the same expeditiously to domestic producers and exporters.
The recommendations of the forum will be placed in the product committee / Authority of APEDA. The Forum will keep in close contact with the concerned organisation of Ministry of Agriculture such as MIDH, Extension, NPPO etc., DGFT, Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoFPI etc. to further the interest of agricultural export.