ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస కార్మికులకు తక్కువ వ్యయం ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం కల్పించడం లో భాగస్వాములు కావలసిందిగా ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమను కోరిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
దేశంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరు ఆత్మ గౌరవంతో, హుందాగా జీవించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
వలస కార్మికులకు తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం కల్పించడం లో భాగస్వాములు కావలసిందిగా ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమ దిగ్గజలను కేంద్ర ఉక్కు, పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు ల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. గృహ నిర్మాణం, విమాన యాన రంగంలో ఉక్కు అవసరాలు: ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ అనే అంశంపై ఈ రోజు జరిగిన వెబినర్ లో ఆయన ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, పరిశ్రమ మరెన్నో ఉక్కు-అవసరాలతో కూడిన తక్కువ ఖర్చు ఇళ్లను నిర్మించాలని, ఇది ఇతరులు అనుకరించడానికి నమూనాగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇటువంటి సంక్షేమ పథకాల లో పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వామ్యం కావాలని, పౌరులు ఆత్మగౌరవంతో జీవించే పరిస్థితి కల్పించాలని ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ కోరుకుంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (సిఐఐ) తో కలిసి ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ వెబినార్ ను నిర్వహించింది. హౌసింగ్ అండ్ అర్బన్ అఫైర్స్ (హెచ్‌యుఎ), పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్) శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి. ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్థి గౌరవ అతిథులుగా హాజరయ్యారు. స్టీల్, హెచ్‌యుఎ, సివిల్ ఏవియేషన్ విభాగాల కార్యదర్శులు, ఈ విభాగాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు పిఎస్‌యులు, పరిశ్రమ దిగ్గజాలు, సిఐఐ వెబినార్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాలు, పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు చేపట్టే అతి భారీ ప్రాజెక్టులు, వాటి భవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళికలు ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమ తమ భాగస్వామ్యనికి ప్రేరణ కావాలని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. దేశం పురోగతి మార్గంలో ముందుకు సాగడం వల్ల దేశంలో ఉక్కు వాడకాన్ని పెంచే అవకాశం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. సమగ్ర ప్రపంచ-ప్రామాణిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చిన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇటీవలి స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, రెడ్-టాపిజం నుండి విముక్తి పొందడం ద్వారా ప్రాజెక్టులను త్వరగా అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం సమయంలో, భారత పరిశ్రమ పిపిఇ కిట్లు, మాస్క్‌లు, వెంటిలేటర్లను పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో తయారు చేసిందని, భారతీయ ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమ 150 దేశాలకు మందులు సరఫరా చేసిందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ చెప్పారు. ఇదే తరహాలో, ఇప్పటికే ప్రపంచంలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా ఉన్న భారతదేశం ఉక్కు అవసరాలకు ఇష్టపడే వనరుగా అవతరించాలి. దేశంలో మంచి-నాణ్యమైన ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తులకు కొరత లేదని, దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ఉక్కుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం పరిశ్రమకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే గమ్యస్థానంగా మారడానికి దోహదపడుతుందని అన్నారు. తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో, సరసమైన ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ, ఉత్పాదకత, ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, విలువలు చేర్పులు చేయడం , మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో చేపట్టే కార్యకలాపాలు అవసరమని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఉక్కు వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడానికి విధాన చట్రాన్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి సూచనలు చేయగల వివిధ విభాగాలు, పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలు, విద్యావేత్తలతో కూడిన వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపును ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
వెబినార్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్థి మాట్లాడుతూ దేశంలో ఉక్కు వినియోగాన్ని పెంచాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్రభుత్వ కీలకమైన స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ మిషన్, అమృత్, రీజినల్ ఎయిర్ కనెక్టివిటీ స్కీమ్, ఉడాన్ దేశంలో ఉక్కు వినియోగానికి ఉత్సాహాన్ని ఇస్తాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఉక్కు వాడకం దేశ పురోగతికి సూచిక. ప్రపంచ సగటుతో పోలిస్తే మూడింట ఒక వంతు ఉక్కు వినియోగం ఉన్న భారతదేశం, దాని వినియోగాన్ని పెంచే పెద్ద పరిధిని కలిగి ఉంది అని తెలిపారు.
కొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అవలంబించాలని, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన మార్గాలు, పోటీ ధరలకు ఉక్కును అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని, దాని వినియోగాన్ని ప్రచారం చేయాలని శ్రీ పూరి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పట్టణ అభివృద్ధి, పౌర విమానయాన రంగాల నుండి ఏర్పడిన డిమాండ్ ద్వారా భవిష్యత్తులో 300 ఎంఎమ్‌టిపిఎ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం గురించి స్టీల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు బలంగా మద్దతు ఉంటుందని శ్రీ పురి చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.