எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் வீட்டு வசதி வழங்குவதற்கு அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வருமாறு ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்சாலை உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வேண்டுகோள்
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் வீட்டு வசதி வழங்குவதற்கு அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வருமாறு ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்சாலை உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய ஸ்டீல், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். “ஆத்மநிர்பார் பாரத்: வீட்டுவசதி, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் விமானத்தொழில் பிரிவில் ஸ்டீல் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரித்தல்” என்ற வெபினாரில் இன்று தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உறவுகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுமக்களுக்கு வீடு கட்டித்தரும் திட்டத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும், ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்சாலை உரிமையாளர்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் அரசுக்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அரசு இந்தத் திட்டத்தன் கீழ் 1 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டித்தர இலக்கு நிரணயித்துள்ளது. இதில் ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்பிரிவு அதிக அளவில் ஸ்டீலைப் பயன்படுத்தி குறைந்த செலவிலான வீடுகளை அதிகமாகக் கட்டித் தந்து மற்றவர்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கமானது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் கண்ணியத்தையும், சுயமரியாதையையும் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதால் தொழிற்சாலைப் பிரிவினர் அரசின் இத்தகைய மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வு தொடர்பான முன்னெடுப்பு முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டுமென்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த வெபினாரை ஸ்டீல் அமைச்சகமானது இந்தியத் தொழிற்கூட்டமைப்புடன் (CII) இணைந்து நடத்தியது. வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உறவுகள் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, எஃகுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் கொலஸ்தே ஆகிய இருவரும் துவக்க அமர்வில் விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொண்டனர். எஃகு, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உறவுகள் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ஆகிய துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தொழிற்சாலை தலைவர்கள், சிஐஐ-யின் மூத்தப் பொறுப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் வெபினாரில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உறவுகள், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் மிகப்பெரும் திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றி வருகின்றன என்றும், இந்த அமைச்சகங்களின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்சாலைக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இருக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடு வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையில் பீடுநடை போட்டு வருவதால் நாட்டில் ஸ்டீல் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான கூடுதல் வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அண்மையில் பிரதம மந்திரி தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் தெரிவித்த விரிவான சர்வதேச தரத்திலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்ற கருத்தைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரதான் மாநிலங்களையும், தொழிற்சாலைகளையும் இது தொடர்பான தங்களது செலவை அதிகரிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த செயல்திட்டங்கள் சிவப்புநாடா முறையில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு வேகமாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட வேண்டிய தேவை இருப்பதாக அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.