ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
3 കോടിയിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിലേക്ക്
17 AUG 2020 2:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്ന് കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി രാജ്യം പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിൽ എത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് 7, 31, 697 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. പ്രതിദിനം, 10 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കാണ് ഇന്ത്യ നീങ്ങുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന 21, 769 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2020 ജൂലൈ 14ന് 1.2 കോടി ആയിരുന്നത്, 2020 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 16 ആയപ്പോഴേക്കും 3 കോടിയായി വർധിച്ചു. അതേസമയം പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ 7.5 % നിന്ന് 8.81%വർധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ വർഷം ജനുവരിയിൽ പൂനയിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമുണ്ടായിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഇന്ന്, ഗവൺമെന്റ് മേഖലയിലെ 969 ഉം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ 501ഉം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1470 പരിശോധനാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ആണുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sets a new landmark, exceeds 3 crore tests
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stand at 21,769 today
17 AUG 2020 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India has set a new landmark of conducting 3 crore tests. Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. With 7,31,697 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity to 10 lakh tests daily. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 21,769.
While the cumulative testing rose from 1.2 crore on 14th July 2020 to 3.0 crore on 16th August 2020, the positivity rate has seen a rise from 7.5% to 8.81% in the same period. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the Delhi experience has amply shown, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, tracking and timely clinical management.
Aggressive TESTING leads to early identification and isolation of #COVID19 positive cases. This coupled with efficient clinical treatment brings the Fatality Rate down. Thus, enhanced and timely TESTING is not only keeping the Positivity Rate low but also the Fatality Rate low.
A prominent determinant of the evolving testing strategy is the steadily widening diagnostic lab network in the country. This has significantly grown from one lab at Pune in early January 2020 to 1470 today, including 969 labs in the government sector and 501 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 754 (Govt: 450 + Private: 304)
TrueNat based testing labs: 599 (Govt: 485 + Private: 114)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.