ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വർധന
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വർധന കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 57,584 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 72% കടന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 20 ലക്ഷത്തോട് അടുക്കുകയാണ് -19,19,842. രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം തുടർച്ചയായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന്, ഇത് 12,42,942 ആണ്.
നിലവിൽ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം (6,76,900) ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 25.57 ശതമാനമാണ്. മരണനിരക്ക് പിന്നെയും കുറഞ്ഞു 1.92 ശതമാനമായി.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports highest ever single day recoveries of 57,584
Recovery Rate races beyond 72%
Total recoveries soon to cross 2 million
17 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has been marching firmly on the road to enhanced recoveries every day. Today, the country registered the highest single day recoveries with as many as 57,584 COVID-19 patients getting cured and discharged in the last 24 hours.
This achievement has further spurred India's Recovery Rate to cross the 72% milestone. This is the result of successful and coordinated implementation of an effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients. India has followed a Standard of Care protocol for the differentiated categorisation of COVID-19 patients- mild, moderate and severe as clearly formulated in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). The effective clinical management strategies have shown to yield positive results.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries have reached nearly 2 million (19,19,842). This has ensured that the difference between the recovered and active cases continues to expand. It is 12,42,942 today.
The actual case load of the country, viz. the Active Cases (6,76,900 on date) has reduced and currently comprises only 25.57% of the total positive cases. Early identification of cases has helped to ensure timely and prompt isolation of the mild and moderate cases and hospitalisation of the severe and critical cases thereby leading to timely and effective management of cases. The Case Fatality Rate has further slumped today touching 1.92%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.